DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SHIFT4 PMTS INC (FOURPRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
51
Reporting holders
$591.4M
Reported value
4.1%
Calls
2.8%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $76.8M | 1,235,207 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $60.4M | 969,939 | 0.04% | 5q | +15.6%+$8.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $46.3M | 743,426 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.5%-$4.3M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.4M | 667,140 | 0.36% | 5q | -5.6%-$2.5M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $34.5M | 554,195 | 0.28% | 3q | +65.2%+$13.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $32.4M | 520,000 | 0.56% | 3q | -4.6%-$1.6M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $28.2M | 452,106 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $22.9M | 367,150 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.3%-$782.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $21.8M | 350,328 | 0.00% | 5q | -17.0%-$4.5M |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $21.8M | 350,000 | 0.42% | 5q | HELD |
| Skaana Management L.P. | $20.2M | 330,944 | 4.34% | 2q | +91.1%+$9.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $16.3M | 262,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $16.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.0M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 210,000 | 0.37% | 2q | +40.0%+$4.3M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $14.8M | 238,341 | 0.02% | 3q | -23.5%-$4.6M |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $13.8M | 221,869 | 0.31% | 5q | -10.3%-$1.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $10.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $10.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| STATE STREET CORP | $9.5M | 152,576 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.7%+$1.1M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $9.1M | 145,660 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $7.6M | 125,000 | 0.49% | 3q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $7.5M | 120,400 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| STANSBERRY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.3M | 101,709 | 0.58% | 2q | -3.4%-$225.7K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $6.2M | 100,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -39.4%-$4.0M |
| SSI INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.2M | 100,000 | 0.36% | 5q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.3M incl. $4.8M options OPT | 106,620 | 0.01% | 3q | +77.7%+$2.3M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $5.0M | 81,137 | 0.20% | 3q | -1.1%-$56.4K |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $4.4M | 70,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| TPG GP A, LLC | $3.7M | 60,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | $3.4M | 55,000 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.7M | 44,123 | 0.00% | 2q | +72.2%+$1.1M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $2.5M | 39,978 | 0.08% | 5q | -59.3%-$3.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1M | 33,629 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.8%-$1.7M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.1M | 18,000 | 0.01% | 5q | -76.7%-$3.7M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.1M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $850.4K | 13,657 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $795.8K incl. $795.8K options CALL | 40,118 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $709.9K | 11,400 | 0.00% | 5q | -63.7%-$1.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $543.2K | 8,724 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.8%-$21.4K |
| VELA Investment Management, LLC | $373.6K | 6,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| 1620 INVESTMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $303.8K | 4,879 | 0.19% | 4q | +3.4%+$9.9K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $249.1K | 4,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $147.9K | 2,375 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.2%+$3.1K |
| Ares Systematic Credit Ltd | $99.1K | 1,591 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $56.0K | 900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MN Wealth Advisors, LLC | $48.6K CALL | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Register Financial Advisors LLC | $24.9K | 400 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $21.2K | 341 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.0%-$4.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $6.8K incl. $558 options CALL | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $5.7K | 92 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0K | 43 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $545 | 87,586? | 0.00% | 3q |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $1.3M | 26,400 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $591.4M | 8,921,597 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $518.9M | 8,891,708 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 8.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $701.1M | 8,281,785 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $736.6M | 7,434,225 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $941.8M | 7,978,449 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 4 | $27.3M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 3 | $24.2M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 4 | $24.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 5 | $67.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 5 | $46.5M | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 4 | $53.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 4 | $23.2M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 5 | $14.7M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 5 | $38.3M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 4 | $15.6M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 4 | $13.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 5 | $15.1M | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 3 | $15.1M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 3 | $20.7M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $6.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $6.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 3 | $15.2M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $9.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 2 | $2.6M | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
