DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FRONTLINE PLC (FRO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
271
Reporting holders
$2.9B
Reported value
3.6%
Calls
7.2%
Puts
+27
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOLKETRYGDFONDET | $350.8M | 10,082,471 | 7.57% | 31q | -6.1%-$22.6M |
| FMR LLC | $240.0M | 6,897,463 | 0.01% | 14q | +631.6%+$207.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $233.0M | 6,706,520 | 0.10% | 3q | +16.0%+$32.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $156.5M | 4,502,187 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $150.9M incl. $112.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,095,581 | 0.01% | 14q | +36.1%+$40.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $111.2M | 3,137,097 | 0.01% | 14q | +9.5%+$9.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $109.1M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 3,096,928 | 0.08% | 14q | -2.0%-$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $83.2M | 2,390,273 | 0.01% | 14q | -4.9%-$4.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $71.9M | 2,066,976 | 0.09% | 2q | +110.7%+$37.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $65.4M incl. $5.2M options PUT | 1,729,191 | 0.01% | 14q | -31.6%-$30.2M |
| KEYSTONE INVESTORS PTE LTD | $65.2M | 1,873,983 | 3.49% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $56.9M | 1,636,738 | 0.00% | 14q | +65.1%+$22.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $50.8M | 1,461,519 | 0.00% | 8q | +131.2%+$28.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $49.1M | 1,410,866 | 0.04% | 8q | +140.0%+$28.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $48.3M incl. $5.5M options CALL | 1,229,934 | 0.05% | 3q | +27.6%+$10.4M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $46.7M incl. $13.9M options CALL | 943,700 | 0.63% | 2q | +88.0%+$21.9M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.1M | 1,326,117 | 0.20% | 3q | -25.7%-$16.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $44.1M | 1,268,834 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.9%+$404.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.3M incl. $539.2K options CALL | 1,173,002 | 0.01% | 6q | +89.9%+$19.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $41.1M incl. $20.2M options CALL+PUT | 601,779 | 0.00% | 14q | -61.8%-$66.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $38.4M incl. $34.0M options CALL+PUT | 126,329 | 0.00% | 14q | -88.8%-$304.8M |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $34.8M PUT | options only | 0.83% | new | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.3M | 874,162 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.1%+$3.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $30.1M | 865,841 | 0.00% | 14q | +6.9%+$1.9M |
| Amundi | $29.8M | 847,488 | 0.01% | 14q | +162.6%+$18.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $29.3M | 841,263 | 0.01% | 14q | +74.3%+$12.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $28.9M | 831,538 | 0.04% | 14q | -10.4%-$3.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $26.0M | 748,572 | 0.23% | 2q | +56.8%+$9.4M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $25.1M incl. $963.7K options CALL+PUT | 692,519 | 0.03% | 7q | -1.0%-$262.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $23.8M | 684,858 | 0.02% | 3q | -11.9%-$3.2M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $22.8M | 658,933 | 0.01% | 6q | +9.5%+$2.0M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | $22.0M | 633,773 | 0.47% | 14q | +3.8%+$800.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $21.0M | 602,730 | 0.01% | 13q | +37.4%+$5.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.1M | 577,422 | 0.00% | 14q | -47.1%-$17.9M |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $18.7M | 536,412 | 3.79% | 5q | +3.7%+$672.9K |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $17.0M incl. $15.4M options CALL+PUT | 47,705 | 0.11% | 7q | +10.1%+$1.6M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) LTD | $16.9M | 486,276 | 0.86% | 2q | +73.7%+$7.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $16.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $13.5M incl. $12.8M options CALL+PUT | 20,136 | 0.00% | 6q | -82.4%-$63.6M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $12.9M | 369,740 | 4.09% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $12.6M incl. $11.8M options CALL+PUT | 23,888 | 0.01% | 14q | -53.4%-$14.4M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $12.6M | 361,628 | 0.01% | 14q | +1.0%+$128.7K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $11.7M | 335,739 | 0.07% | 5q | -8.2%-$1.0M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.5M incl. $9.3M options CALL+PUT | 64,674 | 0.01% | 14q | -10.8%-$1.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.7M | 306,152 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $10.4M PUT | options only | 0.05% | new | OPTIONS |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $10.4M | 298,073 | 0.00% | 14q | -15.0%-$1.8M |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $10.2M | 293,682 | 0.38% | 8q | +33.6%+$2.6M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $10.1M | 29,460 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.3%+$3.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $10.1M | 291,863 | 0.01% | 14q | +1.7%+$170.2K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $9.9M | 284,486 | 0.01% | 14q | -14.4%-$1.7M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. | $9.4M | 269,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $7.0M incl. $807.1K options CALL+PUT | 177,963 | 0.03% | 7q | +765.2%+$6.2M |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $6.5M | 187,906 | 0.24% | 11q | +0.6%+$36.2K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $5.8M | 166,079 | 0.01% | 2q | +152.6%+$3.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.4M | 156,532 | 0.00% | 14q | -18.1%-$1.2M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5.3M | 151,842 | 0.01% | 14q | +972.0%+$4.8M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $5.3M | 151,580 | 0.01% | 14q | -13.6%-$833.5K |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 150,760 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $5.2M | 149,700 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $5.2M | 149,180 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.3%+$399.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $5.2M | 148,979 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $5.0M | 145,051 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.0M incl. $403.6K options CALL+PUT | 132,689 | 0.02% | 7q | +4422866.7%+$5.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.8M | 137,052 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.5%-$388.8K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $4.7M | 134,874 | 0.16% | 3q | -51.2%-$4.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.7M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.4M | 126,490 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.1%+$607.4K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $4.3M | 124,153 | 0.01% | 8q | +56.2%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.2M | 121,606 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.5%+$365.9K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $4.0M | 114,312 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.9M | 112,928 | 0.00% | 2q | +315.3%+$3.0M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $3.9M | 111,094 | 0.00% | 2q | +172.1%+$2.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.7M | 104,977 | 0.00% | 14q | -19.8%-$898.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.6M | 102,536 | 0.00% | 14q | +46.0%+$1.1M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $3.5M | 101,646 | 0.22% | 8q | -28.4%-$1.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.5M | 99,243 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.7%-$23.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $3.3M | 96,064 | 0.04% | 5q | -45.6%-$2.8M |
| Range Financial Group LLC | $3.3M | 95,130 | 0.90% | 4q | +14.6%+$421.8K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $3.1M | 89,464 | 0.28% | 2q | -18.9%-$724.2K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $3.1M incl. $1.8M options PUT | 38,488 | 0.02% | 7q | -77.0%-$10.4M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $3.1M | 87,851 | 0.01% | 13q | +90.8%+$1.5M |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $3.0M | 86,593 | 0.07% | 2q | +2.2%+$66.2K |
| Carolina Wealth Advisors, LLC | $3.0M | 86,573 | 1.18% | 2q | +1008.8%+$2.7M |
| Ruffer LLP | $3.0M | 85,969 | 0.11% | 2q | -27.8%-$1.2M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $3.0M | 85,295 | 0.00% | 4q | -39.5%-$2.0M |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | $3.0M | 85,457 | 1.16% | 2q | -4.4%-$135.8K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.0M | 84,804 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.9M | 82,131 | 0.00% | 7q | -84.1%-$15.1M |
| Marnell Management LLC | $2.8M | 81,081 | 1.08% | 3q | +36.8%+$758.2K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 78,335 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Optimist Retirement Group LLC | $2.5M | 70,702 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| Global IMC LLC | $2.4M | 69,079 | 6.90% | 2q | -24.1%-$764.8K |
| Jain Global LLC | $2.4M | 67,751 | 0.01% | 4q | -20.8%-$618.0K |
| SALT Holding Corp. | $2.2M | 62,700 | 1.16% | 4q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $2.1M | 60,896 | 0.00% | 9q | -35.8%-$1.2M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $2.1M | 59,698 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 59,084 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $1.9M | 56,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -20.0%-$487.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.8M | 50,765 | 0.00% | 14q | -29.4%-$738.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 271 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 55 | $253.5M | 5,141,898 | 22 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 271 | $2.9B | 74,748,314 | 58 | 89 | 81 | 10.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 244 | $2.4B | 65,494,643 | 79 | 81 | 51 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 194 | $1.2B | 48,930,260 | 42 | 57 | 54 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 174 | $1.3B | 53,167,728 | 38 | 61 | 42 | 9.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 181 | $1.0B | 56,169,593 | 36 | 63 | 57 | 8.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 178 | $821.2M | 51,845,409 | 34 | 65 | 47 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 173 | $709.7M | 47,324,050 | 44 | 55 | 43 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 171 | $1.2B | 51,278,937 | 35 | 59 | 49 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 179 | $1.4B | 53,457,044 | 29 | 62 | 58 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 186 | $1.3B | 53,440,331 | 40 | 46 | 67 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 188 | $1.2B | 51,530,216 | 43 | 60 | 56 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 173 | $1.1B | 54,041,691 | 46 | 56 | 50 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 168 | $880.6M | 57,355,167 | 50 | 42 | 53 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 169 | $1.5B | 78,040,555 | 159 | 6 | 4 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 158 | $1.1B | 83,064,091 | 42 | 46 | 45 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 149 | $935.7M | 82,380,763 | 32 | 55 | 32 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 144 | $556.1M | 60,072,978 | 43 | 39 | 40 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 121 | $414.9M | 42,452,306 | 29 | 28 | 38 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 110 | $512.5M | 65,628,080 | 14 | 30 | 35 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 121 | $1.5B | 152,124,176 | 16 | 33 | 42 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 136 | $443.1M | 42,693,697 | 31 | 34 | 44 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 126 | $771.6M | 102,090,767 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 118 | $500.6M | 69,992,337 | 17 | 37 | 35 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 133 | $1.6B | 329,993,109 | 17 | 37 | 43 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 151 | $707.0M | 92,765,086 | 62 | 39 | 30 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 138 | $3.7B | 383,880,087 | 51 | 32 | 35 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 114 | $623.1M | 45,731,990 | 36 | 28 | 30 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 103 | $442.0M | 46,317,755 | 23 | 24 | 29 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 99 | $527.4M | 62,737,109 | 30 | 30 | 13 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 90 | $392.2M | 59,464,453 | 16 | 18 | 29 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 85 | $338.5M | 60,035,518 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.9% |
