JFROG LTD (FROG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 114,786,328 shares against 123,301,311 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $712.7M | 7,841,854 | 0.01% | 8q | +363.6%+$559.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $576.0M | 6,337,795 | 0.03% | 2q | +3.1%+$17.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $467.3M | 5,182,274 | 0.03% | 24q | +65.8%+$185.4M |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $405.2M | 4,458,423 | 3.25% | 5q | -25.9%-$141.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $401.1M | 4,413,468 | 0.04% | 4q | +118.6%+$217.6M |
| Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $362.6M | 3,990,000 | 26.83% | 23q | -15.1%-$64.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $349.0M | 3,840,424 | 0.35% | 3q | -12.9%-$51.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $339.2M | 3,732,370 | 0.20% | 3q | +11.0%+$33.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $314.2M | 3,457,720 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.3%+$7.0M |
| FMR LLC | $289.7M | 3,187,653 | 0.01% | 18q | +42.6%+$86.5M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $260.9M | 2,871,348 | 1.71% | 16q | -30.9%-$116.8M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $252.3M | 2,772,742 | 0.08% | 8q | +91.0%+$120.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $242.3M | 2,666,222 | 0.02% | 24q | +40.8%+$70.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $198.4M | 2,182,943 | 0.01% | 23q | +437.1%+$161.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $184.0M incl. $181.2M options CALL+PUT | 30,891 | 0.01% | 24q | -95.7%-$4.1B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $169.0M | 1,859,463 | 0.01% | 24q | -26.2%-$59.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $146.5M | 1,612,357 | 0.01% | 24q | +846.9%+$131.0M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $145.2M | 1,598,052 | 2.14% | 24q | -23.8%-$45.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $136.4M | 1,500,535 | 0.06% | 6q | -23.6%-$42.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $131.3M | 1,445,248 | 0.18% | 20q | -8.3%-$11.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $129.1M incl. $128.5M options CALL+PUT | 6,909 | 0.01% | 24q | -25.9%-$45.1M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $123.9M | 1,363,798 | 0.45% | 18q | -41.4%-$87.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $122.5M | 1,348,331 | 0.01% | 22q | +10.2%+$11.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $122.5M | 1,347,487 | 0.03% | 6q | +255.2%+$88.0M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $112.9M | 1,241,991 | 0.69% | 2q | +22.6%+$20.8M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $111.6M | 1,228,336 | 0.32% | 4q | +97.0%+$55.0M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $107.6M | 1,184,200 | 0.05% | 6q | +262.9%+$78.0M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $101.3M | 1,114,561 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $99.6M | 1,096,367 | 0.14% | 4q | +15.3%+$13.2M |
| Swedbank AB | $94.7M | 1,041,898 | 0.08% | 2q | -38.0%-$58.0M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $93.6M | 1,030,226 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $92.1M | 1,013,628 | 0.99% | 2q | +13.4%+$10.9M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $91.5M | 1,006,961 | 0.14% | 21q | -41.3%-$64.4M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $90.7M | 998,147 | 0.04% | 10q | -10.7%-$10.8M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $85.9M | 944,972 | 0.07% | 12q | +2.2%+$1.8M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $82.3M | 905,102 | 0.14% | 9q | -21.0%-$21.8M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $81.3M | 894,883 | 0.05% | 4q | -43.8%-$63.4M |
| Dorsal Capital Management, LP | $79.5M | 875,000 | 2.82% | 2q | -23.9%-$25.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $73.8M | 811,916 | 0.01% | 23q | +627.2%+$63.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $73.1M | 804,703 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $70.3M | 773,409 | 0.01% | 24q | +171.9%+$44.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $70.0M | 769,710 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $66.1M | 727,137 | 0.01% | 23q | +109.4%+$34.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $66.0M | 726,285 | 0.04% | 4q | +46.6%+$21.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $64.7M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 654,157 | 0.05% | 21q | +33.5%+$16.2M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $64.5M | 709,572 | 0.06% | 22q | -30.2%-$27.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $64.1M | 705,350 | 0.02% | 6q | +323.1%+$49.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $63.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $63.4M | 697,242 | 0.01% | 15q | +44.3%+$19.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $61.5M | 676,504 | 0.04% | 4q | +14.9%+$8.0M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $54.0M | 594,183 | 0.01% | 24q | -23.1%-$16.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $51.9M | 571,412 | 0.01% | 7q | -19.6%-$12.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $51.4M | 1,095,028 | 0.02% | 8q | +26.7%+$10.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $49.0M | 539,261 | 0.06% | 24q | +24.2%+$9.5M |
| LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.8M | 514,500 | 5.18% | 14q | -10.5%-$5.5M |
| Amundi | $46.1M | 507,327 | 0.01% | 9q | -39.3%-$29.9M |
| Praesidium Investment Management Company, LLC | $45.5M | 500,984 | 21.23% | 14q | -50.6%-$46.6M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $45.5M | 500,343 | 0.04% | 11q | +3015.5%+$44.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $45.2M | 497,541 | 0.36% | 15q | -2.8%-$1.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $43.7M | 480,973 | 0.01% | 23q | -68.8%-$96.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $43.6M incl. $41.1M options CALL+PUT | 28,006 | 0.00% | 24q | -97.7%-$1.9B |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $43.6M | 479,422 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $43.3M | 476,375 | 0.03% | 5q | -23.0%-$12.9M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $42.9M | 471,979 | 0.04% | 24q | +0.7%+$283.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $41.5M | 456,882 | 0.01% | 24q | +38.3%+$11.5M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $40.6M | 446,812 | 0.18% | 11q | -30.9%-$18.2M |
| NZS Capital, LLC | $39.4M | 433,501 | 1.02% | 3q | -19.8%-$9.7M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $37.3M | 410,585 | 0.06% | 7q | -33.8%-$19.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $35.3M | 388,120 | 0.04% | 4q | -6.7%-$2.5M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $33.7M incl. $23.6M options CALL | 110,381 | 0.25% | 5q | +488.4%+$27.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $32.1M | 353,742 | 0.00% | 24q | -45.0%-$26.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $31.2M incl. $109.1K options CALL+PUT | 341,676 | 0.02% | 2q | -71.1%-$76.5M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $31.0M | 340,820 | 0.04% | 9q | -30.6%-$13.7M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $30.7M | 338,340 | 0.11% | 10q | -17.8%-$6.6M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $30.1M | 331,220 | 0.02% | 20q | +4.8%+$1.4M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.5M incl. $22.7M options CALL | 64,000 | 0.50% | 4q | -87.2%-$193.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $27.5M | 302,967 | 0.00% | 24q | +46.5%+$8.7M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $27.2M | 299,683 | 0.97% | 13q | +130.3%+$15.4M |
| Daventry Group, LP | $26.5M | 291,625 | 20.00% | 2q | -38.4%-$16.5M |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $24.7M | 271,708 | 2.65% | 9q | -5.0%-$1.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $23.9M | 262,488 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIROVA | $21.1M | 232,115 | 0.78% | 2q | -34.5%-$11.1M |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $21.0M | 230,703 | 1.11% | 6q | +29.0%+$4.7M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $20.0M | 220,186 | 0.00% | 21q | +17.1%+$2.9M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.7M | 216,281 | 0.64% | 16q | -31.1%-$8.9M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $19.6M | 215,434 | 0.28% | 3q | +2787.5%+$18.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $19.5M | 215,002 | 0.01% | 7q | +987.7%+$17.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $19.1M | 210,679 | 0.36% | 2q | +2932.2%+$18.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $18.8M | 206,700 | 0.01% | 21q | +3.8%+$690.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $18.4M | 202,477 | 0.00% | 24q | +69.9%+$7.6M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $18.4M | 202,081 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $17.3M | 190,770 | 3.14% | 3q | -58.9%-$24.8M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $17.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $17.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $16.8M | 184,653 | 0.00% | 2q | +131.1%+$9.5M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $16.7M | 183,361 | 0.03% | 18q | -7.3%-$1.3M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $16.6M | 182,786 | 0.20% | 10q | +2.0%+$321.7K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.4M | 158,758 | 0.26% | 8q | -1.1%-$164.9K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $14.3M | 157,347 | 0.03% | 2q | -9.9%-$1.6M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $14.1M | 155,316 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 423 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Landman Yoav | CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | Sold | 249,300 | $25.1M ×4 |
| 2026-06-29 | Landman Yoav | CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | Sold | 150,000 | $13.5M |
| 2026-10-01 | Simon Frederic | Director | Sold | 120,000 | $11.7M ×5 |
| 2026-09-01 | Simon Frederic | Director | Sold | 120,000 | $11.2M ×8 |
| 2026-07-01 | Simon Frederic | Director | Sold | 120,000 | $10.9M ×4 |
| 2026-08-13 | Simon Frederic | Director | Sold | 120,000 | $10.9M ×10 |
| 2026-06-01 | Simon Frederic | Director | Sold | 120,000 | $10.3M ×9 |
| 2026-06-01 | Landman Yoav | CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | Sold | 100,000 | $8.1M ×3 |
| 2026-06-08 | Shlomi Ben Haim | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 93,072 | $7.9M ×3 |
| 2026-05-14 | Simon Frederic | Director | Sold | 117,500 | $7.5M ×4 |
| 2026-06-29 | Shlomi Ben Haim | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 65,999 | $5.9M |
| 2026-05-14 | Landman Yoav | CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | Sold | 75,000 | $4.8M ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 101 | $579.5M | 5,976,300 | 20 | 33 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 423 | $10.9B | 114,786,328 | 139 | 119 | 117 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 331 | $4.9B | 103,090,368 | 67 | 118 | 96 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 341 | $6.1B | 95,825,862 | 67 | 111 | 108 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 313 | $4.2B | 86,181,568 | 55 | 92 | 100 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 301 | $3.7B | 82,843,381 | 44 | 108 | 93 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 285 | $2.7B | 83,131,479 | 60 | 99 | 69 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 256 | $2.5B | 82,825,187 | 32 | 85 | 73 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 247 | $2.4B | 80,455,313 | 37 | 93 | 68 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 266 | $2.9B | 77,241,796 | 41 | 94 | 85 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 279 | $3.4B | 75,647,071 | 72 | 100 | 71 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 243 | $2.5B | 70,129,886 | 46 | 70 | 76 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 219 | $1.7B | 64,080,536 | 47 | 73 | 52 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 190 | $1.7B | 59,612,656 | 38 | 58 | 59 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 182 | $1.1B | 56,401,063 | 36 | 70 | 46 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 175 | $1.2B | 54,887,950 | 32 | 50 | 65 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 160 | $1.6B | 67,491,573 | 23 | 47 | 55 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 162 | $1.1B | 50,573,622 | 32 | 65 | 39 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 171 | $2.6B | 93,121,427 | 32 | 58 | 51 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 172 | $2.0B | 65,571,875 | 34 | 66 | 47 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 161 | $2.3B | 66,183,991 | 34 | 61 | 37 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 151 | $2.7B | 57,768,347 | 35 | 61 | 32 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 165 | $2.1B | 44,854,071 | 57 | 55 | 34 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 148 | $3.7B | 54,454,185 | 77 | 35 | 16 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 107 | $2.4B | 28,478,588 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $9.8M | 215,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $9.8M | 215,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $9.8M | 215,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $9.8M | 215,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $9.8M | 215,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $9.8M | 215,310 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
