DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
THE ALGER ETF TRUST (FRTY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
42
Reporting holders
$105.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | $27.1M | 1,093,822 | 0.00% | 18q | -14.1%-$4.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $12.0M | 481,597 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.0%+$1.3M |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $11.0M | 471,613 | 0.02% | 12q | +4.9%+$518.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.3M | 294,352 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $7.2M | 291,608 | 0.01% | 4q | +952.4%+$6.5M |
| Brookwood Investment Group LLC | $6.6M | 264,920 | 0.74% | 6q | -12.0%-$893.5K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $6.1M | 245,461 | 0.01% | 21q | +13.1%+$707.4K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $3.2M | 133,065 | 0.63% | 13q | +5.6%+$170.9K |
| Proactive Wealth Strategies LLC | $2.1M | 86,330 | 0.34% | 2q | +41.9%+$632.8K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.1M | 82,738 | 0.00% | 5q | +94.9%+$1.0M |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $1.9M | 74,974 | 0.07% | 5q | -3.1%-$59.6K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.7M | 69,998 | 0.00% | 6q | +18.5%+$271.4K |
| Advisory Advocates, LLC | $1.7M | 68,973 | 1.47% | 3q | +5.7%+$91.8K |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $1.7M | 66,754 | 0.08% | 14q | -5.8%-$102.4K |
| Keystone Financial Services, LLC | $1.5M | 62,148 | 0.93% | 7q | +3.1%+$46.5K |
| Sargent Investment Group, LLC | $1.5M | 60,628 | 0.18% | 15q | HELD |
| Worth Financial Advisory Group, LLC | $1.4M | 57,555 | 0.60% | 8q | +298.9%+$1.1M |
| Western Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 51,678 | 0.04% | 2q | -11.6%-$168.2K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.1M | 48,276 | 0.00% | 3q | +240.0%+$806.3K |
| &PARTNERS | $1.0M | 41,615 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.4%+$97.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $874.0K | 35,235 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.8%+$15.4K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $829.7K | 33,433 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.4%+$49.6K |
| Balentine LLC | $757.2K | 30,510 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $512.0K | 20,632 | 0.00% | 2q | +32.5%+$125.5K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $325.4K | 14,690 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $323.6K | 13,040 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.2%-$25.1K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $318.0K | 12,813 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $307.3K | 12,381 | 0.00% | 12q | -58.9%-$439.6K |
| Prosperity Financial Group, Inc. | $290.1K | 11,690 | 0.09% | 8q | -3.7%-$11.2K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC / MO | $289.0K | 11,644 | 0.19% | 2q | +16.4%+$40.7K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $286.0K | 11,543 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.5%+$27.1K |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $267.6K | 11,004 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | $248.2K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $93.9K | 3,782 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $37.2K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $30.4K | 1,226 | 0.02% | 5q | -97.5%-$1.2M |
| Catherine Avery Investment Management LLC | $17.9K | 721 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $11.9K | 481 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.2K | 209 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ritter Daniher Financial Advisory LLC / DE | $3.7K | 150 | 0.00% | 3q | -57.9%-$5.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $83 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $36 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $18.4M | 789,723 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $105.5M | 4,284,793 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $79.7M | 4,087,716 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $102.1M | 4,771,890 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $92.6M | 4,127,763 | 2 | 17 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $70.6M | 3,679,583 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 29 | $58.9M | 3,689,384 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $48.2M | 2,563,656 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $35.3M | 2,056,903 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 13 | $21.3M | 1,323,850 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 12 | $17.4M | 1,098,049 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 13 | $15.1M | 1,120,145 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $13.7M | 1,135,332 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 10 | $12.9M | 992,152 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 11 | $14.8M | 1,212,066 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 14 | $15.3M | 1,306,618 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 9 | $12.2M | 1,014,028 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 10 | $11.8M | 902,513 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 12 | $15.4M | 899,307 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 9 | $18.5M | 928,787 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 7 | $23.2M | 1,018,292 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 7 | $24.0M | 1,151,397 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 4 | $11.8M | 588,604 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
