FASTLY INC (FSLY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 148,564,323 shares against 159,300,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $279.5M | 15,222,887 | 0.00% | 8q | +22.4%+$51.1M |
| FMR LLC | $218.3M | 11,892,230 | 0.01% | 29q | +37.7%+$59.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $180.2M | 9,814,704 | 0.01% | 2q | -10.9%-$22.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $151.1M | 8,228,136 | 0.02% | 2q | +119.2%+$82.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $141.0M | 7,681,005 | 0.08% | 25q | +9.2%+$11.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $121.5M | 6,616,726 | 0.06% | 28q | +152.2%+$73.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $115.9M | 6,314,616 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$5.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $111.3M | 6,062,511 | 0.08% | 24q | +8.0%+$8.2M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $84.9M | 4,621,879 | 0.65% | 4q | +30.6%+$19.9M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $80.1M | 4,366,475 | 0.02% | 26q | -45.8%-$67.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $76.6M incl. $65.6M options CALL+PUT | 596,285 | 0.01% | 29q | +29.5%+$17.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $73.7M incl. $25.9M options CALL+PUT | 2,599,187 | 0.01% | 29q | +2.3%+$1.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $71.8M | 3,910,461 | 0.00% | 29q | +9.3%+$6.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $64.9M | 3,537,037 | 0.00% | 28q | +8.7%+$5.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $64.2M incl. $44.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,074,879 | 0.01% | 29q | -12.8%-$9.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $58.1M | 3,165,326 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $56.3M | 3,064,798 | 0.01% | 16q | +11.8%+$5.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $53.2M incl. $41.4M options CALL+PUT | 642,323 | 0.00% | 29q | +629.3%+$45.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $49.2M incl. $21.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,515,181 | 0.02% | 29q | +7.1%+$3.3M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $46.7M | 2,544,406 | 0.27% | 3q | +203.5%+$31.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $46.3M incl. $734.4K options CALL | 2,483,043 | 0.00% | 29q | +111.0%+$24.4M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.8M | 2,437,955 | 0.04% | 25q | -38.0%-$27.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $42.0M | 2,289,082 | 0.00% | 26q | +8.6%+$3.3M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $40.2M | 2,190,081 | 0.11% | 3q | +1.4%+$542.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $38.3M | 2,086,595 | 0.00% | 29q | +43.0%+$11.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $35.5M | 1,934,718 | 0.07% | 6q | +38.8%+$9.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $33.4M | 1,818,532 | 0.01% | 6q | -2.4%-$819.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $32.2M | 1,754,987 | 0.00% | 29q | +6.1%+$1.8M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $31.1M | 1,694,262 | 0.70% | 2q | +653.0%+$27.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $27.8M incl. $21.5M options CALL+PUT | 341,210 | 0.01% | 19q | +8.3%+$2.1M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $26.4M | 1,439,479 | 0.13% | 3q | +391.5%+$21.1M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $25.2M | 1,373,417 | 0.07% | 2q | -0.9%-$218.4K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $23.0M | 1,250,580 | 0.00% | 25q | +8.1%+$1.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $19.5M | 1,060,876 | 0.00% | 29q | -16.4%-$3.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $19.3M | 1,051,020 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.6%+$2.7M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.2M incl. $15.6M options PUT | 195,230 | 0.17% | 6q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $16.5M | 896,132 | 0.10% | 5q | +309.6%+$12.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.3M | 901,620 | 0.00% | 27q | +118.2%+$8.9M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $15.6M | 852,322 | 0.32% | 3q | -20.4%-$4.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $15.3M incl. $13.2M options CALL+PUT | 113,867 | 0.02% | 29q | +43.1%+$4.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $14.7M | 800,346 | 0.01% | 29q | +352.6%+$11.4M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $13.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $13.2M | 716,933 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $13.1M | 711,866 | 0.00% | 27q | +1.2%+$149.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $12.6M | 687,242 | 0.00% | 7q | +53.1%+$4.4M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $12.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 27q | OPTIONS |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $12.4M | 673,440 | 0.02% | 27q | -8.1%-$1.1M |
| GMT Capital Corp | $11.0M | 598,800 | 0.57% | 2q | HELD |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $10.9M | 591,109 | 0.13% | 5q | -36.0%-$6.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.7M incl. $2.8M options PUT | 375,958 | 0.00% | 29q | +41.7%+$2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $9.6M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 459,283 | 0.01% | 25q | -44.4%-$7.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $8.7M | 473,659 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $8.0M | 437,894 | 0.80% | 2q | +2297.6%+$7.7M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.3M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 164,334 | 0.01% | 7q | -84.1%-$38.6M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $7.2M | 394,654 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $7.2M | 393,785 | 0.00% | 27q | -23.5%-$2.2M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 29q | OPTIONS |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $6.5M | 354,126 | 0.01% | 9q | -9.1%-$651.2K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.2M | 336,786 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.9%+$396.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.0M | 324,200 | 0.01% | 5q | -37.5%-$3.6M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $5.8M | 198,248 | 0.00% | 25q | +28.0%+$1.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.6M | 307,576 | 0.00% | 25q | -65.5%-$10.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.5M | 301,653 | 0.00% | 26q | +8.2%+$420.5K |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.0M | 274,200 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.4%-$123.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.9M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 186,331 | 0.00% | 29q | +72.1%+$2.0M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $4.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Relyea Zuckerberg Hanson LLC | $4.7M | 257,338 | 0.39% | 27q | -1.0%-$45.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.6M | 252,032 | 0.00% | 13q | +184.7%+$3.0M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.2M | 226,934 | 0.03% | 3q | -45.7%-$3.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.9M | 213,043 | 0.00% | 3q | +108.8%+$2.0M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.6M | 196,130 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.6M | 195,249 | 0.00% | 25q | +7.1%+$238.0K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.5M | 192,625 | 0.01% | 2q | +1559.8%+$3.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.2M | 176,620 | 0.00% | 29q | +37.7%+$888.6K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.0M | 165,611 | 0.00% | 16q | +944.4%+$2.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.0M | 164,487 | 0.00% | 25q | -76.0%-$9.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.9M | 159,732 | 0.00% | 25q | -2.9%-$86.5K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $2.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $2.7M | 149,412 | 0.00% | 2q | +108.4%+$1.4M |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $2.7M | 147,000 | 0.62% | 2q | +40.0%+$771.1K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.5M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $2.4M | 132,551 | 0.00% | 12q | +471.0%+$2.0M |
| Creative Planning | $2.0M | 109,109 | 0.00% | 10q | -27.8%-$769.5K |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $2.0M | 107,174 | 0.10% | 4q | +9.9%+$177.6K |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $1.9M | 105,000 | 0.35% | 3q | -63.7%-$3.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.8M | 100,571 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.2%+$108.0K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.7M | 93,518 | 0.00% | 27q | +4.9%+$80.8K |
| WESBANCO BANK INC | $1.7M | 90,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.6M | 89,307 | 0.01% | 18q | +14.6%+$208.6K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 87,647 | 0.00% | 6q | +402.5%+$1.3M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 86,161 | 0.01% | 5q | +93.9%+$766.0K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.6M | 84,850 | 0.00% | 6q | -69.0%-$3.5M |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $1.6M | 84,718 | 0.16% | 10q | +8.2%+$117.5K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $1.5M | 84,298 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MATAURO, LLC | $1.5M | 81,389 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $1.5M incl. $918.0K options CALL | 30,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.4M | 78,869 | 0.00% | 4q | -27.8%-$558.9K |
| Range Financial Group LLC | $1.4M | 76,933 | 0.39% | 2q | +34.1%+$359.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.4M incl. $1.4M options OPT | 76,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.4M | 76,728 | 0.00% | 17q | -5.0%-$74.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-17 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | Bergman Artur | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 379,602 | $11.4M ×4 |
| 2026-08-18 | WONG RICHARD | CFO | Sold | 148,015 | $4.2M |
| 2026-09-21 | Bergman Artur | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 49,146 | $1.3M ×3 |
| 2026-09-14 | Compton Charles Lacey III | CEO | Sold | 50,392 | $1.3M |
| 2026-09-01 | Compton Charles Lacey III | CEO | Sold | 55,579 | $1.2M ×3 |
| 2026-08-21 | WONG RICHARD | CFO | Sold | 47,676 | $1.1M ×3 |
| 2026-09-17 | Ford Jeffrey | Principal Accounting Officer | Sold | 45,832 | $1.1M ×3 |
| 2026-09-17 | Lovett Scott R. | President, Go to Market | Sold | 41,815 | $1.0M ×3 |
| 2026-10-12 | Bergman Artur | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 37,039 | $993.1K ×3 |
| 2026-08-18 | Compton Charles Lacey III | CEO | Sold | 34,552 | $988.2K |
| 2026-10-26 | Bergman Artur | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 37,039 | $943.6K ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Bergman Artur | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 32,387 | $926.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 58 | $25.2M | 974,652 | 18 | 15 | 10 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 294 | $3.0B | 148,564,323 | 51 | 101 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 349 | $4.5B | 138,073,585 | 122 | 99 | 74 | 12.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 255 | $1.3B | 115,928,509 | 51 | 78 | 62 | 7.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 242 | $968.5M | 105,380,686 | 44 | 66 | 71 | 6.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 237 | $768.4M | 102,831,337 | 50 | 67 | 60 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 234 | $663.9M | 98,089,563 | 41 | 69 | 65 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 230 | $966.8M | 92,740,235 | 40 | 66 | 60 | 9.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 218 | $796.0M | 99,062,043 | 29 | 63 | 69 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 241 | $731.6M | 91,655,738 | 41 | 82 | 62 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 260 | $1.5B | 104,531,990 | 53 | 80 | 73 | 9.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 268 | $1.9B | 98,430,670 | 33 | 85 | 75 | 8.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 261 | $2.0B | 93,985,431 | 49 | 71 | 76 | 9.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 253 | $1.5B | 85,418,725 | 46 | 63 | 74 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 262 | $1.8B | 89,019,783 | 63 | 64 | 73 | 9.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 236 | $732.5M | 79,921,684 | 44 | 59 | 77 | 10.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 227 | $952.3M | 676,436,267 | 32 | 68 | 65 | 6.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 234 | $1.3B | 519,404,863 | 36 | 59 | 80 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 263 | $2.3B | 747,194,490 | 51 | 87 | 63 | 11.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 316 | $4.9B | 426,181,968 | 56 | 68 | 113 | 14.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 302 | $8.3B | 492,512,048 | 37 | 87 | 97 | 9.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 358 | $16.0B | 822,027,277 | 52 | 133 | 96 | 10.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 377 | $18.0B | 455,770,152 | 62 | 146 | 100 | 7.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 432 | $25.9B | 391,396,432 | 107 | 149 | 92 | 10.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 358 | $34.4B | 354,248,088 | 113 | 103 | 89 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 304 | $9.3B | 100,971,198 | 184 | 60 | 51 | 7.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 145 | $1.2B | 58,844,889 | 54 | 44 | 27 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 115 | $1.0B | 48,722,630 | 44 | 41 | 9 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 86 | $639.3M | 24,881,247 | 39 | 17 | 19 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 72 | $3.3B | 163,847,266 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $7.3M | 122,330 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
