FORTUNA MNG CORP (FSM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $177.4M | 20,986,066 | 0.11% | 9q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $127.1M | 15,035,452 | 0.15% | 9q | -13.3%-$19.4M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $101.5M | 12,013,817 | 0.12% | 9q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $89.2M | 10,562,217 | 0.02% | 9q | -0.7%-$607.9K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $74.7M | 8,839,150 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$524.5K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $72.1M | 8,530,023 | 0.03% | 9q | -2.7%-$2.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $67.4M | 7,976,417 | 0.03% | 9q | +9.4%+$5.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $55.4M | 6,564,537 | 0.02% | 9q | -56.1%-$71.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.7M | 5,286,739 | 0.00% | 9q | -15.5%-$8.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $44.6M | 5,274,406 | 0.01% | 8q | +38.5%+$12.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $44.3M | 5,241,620 | 0.03% | 9q | -4.1%-$1.9M |
| Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLC | $38.4M | 4,496,366 | 4.37% | 9q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $34.1M | 4,040,366 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $32.3M | 3,820,677 | 0.00% | 9q | +33.8%+$8.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $30.1M | 3,566,459 | 0.00% | 9q | -10.0%-$3.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.2M | 3,336,789 | 0.01% | 9q | +49.0%+$9.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $25.2M | 2,980,532 | 0.03% | 4q | +78.1%+$11.0M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $23.7M incl. $25.3K options PUT | 2,797,941 | 0.03% | 9q | -2.5%-$614.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $22.5M | 2,662,575 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $21.9M | 2,595,169 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.3%+$273.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $21.0M | 2,482,269 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.4%+$481.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $19.8M incl. $7.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,411,264 | 0.00% | 9q | -39.7%-$13.0M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $18.3M | 2,170,081 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.0%-$189.1K |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M | 2,086,645 | 0.19% | 4q | +66.8%+$7.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $16.5M | 1,953,393 | 0.02% | 8q | -30.0%-$7.1M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $14.6M | 1,722,577 | 0.01% | 9q | -10.3%-$1.7M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $14.2M | 1,688,760 | 0.07% | 4q | +3230.9%+$13.8M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $13.9M | 1,643,665 | 0.10% | 5q | +917.5%+$12.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.3M incl. $4.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,039,845 | 0.00% | 9q | -32.8%-$6.5M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $12.9M | 1,530,000 | 0.01% | 9q | -4.5%-$609.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.5M | 1,110,477 | 0.00% | 9q | +12.5%+$1.4M |
| Amundi | $12.0M | 1,424,864 | 0.00% | 8q | -54.3%-$14.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $11.8M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 822,612 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.2%-$138.0K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $11.0M | 1,307,221 | 0.05% | 4q | +84.4%+$5.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $10.8M | 1,278,719 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Sicart Associates LLC | $9.9M | 1,172,808 | 2.43% | 8q | +80.8%+$4.4M |
| Groupe la Francaise | $9.6M | 1,130,000 | 0.12% | 4q | +10.4%+$901.7K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $9.4M | 1,116,323 | 0.06% | 9q | -26.8%-$3.5M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $9.3M | 1,096,125 | 0.21% | 6q | -16.0%-$1.8M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $8.5M | 1,010,596 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.8%+$466.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.5M | 1,020,621 | 0.00% | 9q | +109.3%+$4.5M |
| GLOBAL STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT INC | $8.5M | 1,000,419 | 6.53% | 3q | +2.4%+$197.5K |
| Man Group plc | $8.2M | 973,952 | 0.01% | 9q | +39.4%+$2.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.2M | 969,298 | 0.00% | 9q | -32.7%-$4.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.8M | 919,400 | 0.01% | 9q | +1.5%+$118.3K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.3M | 866,067 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.7%-$53.7K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $7.1M | 837,310 | 0.02% | 8q | +2.6%+$181.1K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $6.5M | 543,474 | 0.01% | 9q | -51.2%-$6.8M |
| U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | $6.3M | 743,591 | 0.60% | 3q | +93.8%+$3.0M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $6.1M | 725,655 | 0.01% | 7q | +37.0%+$1.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.1M | 716,713 | 0.00% | 9q | -48.6%-$5.7M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $6.0M incl. $652.3K options CALL | 633,696 | 0.03% | 5q | -22.0%-$1.7M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $5.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.9M | 702,066 | 0.03% | 9q | -42.9%-$4.5M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.7M | 672,498 | 0.01% | 4q | +830.8%+$5.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.2M | 615,630 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.3%+$64.9K |
| Extract Advisors LLC | $4.9M | 575,000 | 1.36% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $4.8M | 562,822 | 0.01% | 9q | -28.7%-$1.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.5M | 533,005 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.5%+$391.3K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.4M | 518,809 | 0.02% | 5q | +8.7%+$349.3K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.9M | 456,837 | 0.00% | 8q | -19.4%-$928.9K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $3.8M | 451,102 | 0.01% | 9q | +99.1%+$1.9M |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC | $3.7M | 436,540 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $3.7M | 433,379 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.1%+$272.6K |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $3.5M | 408,858 | 0.14% | 9q | +36.7%+$926.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.4M | 403,454 | 0.00% | 9q | -37.0%-$2.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.4M | 403,205 | 0.00% | 9q | +1004.4%+$3.1M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $3.4M | 400,914 | 0.02% | 9q | +1.7%+$57.6K |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $3.3M | 391,330 | 0.95% | 9q | +51.5%+$1.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.2M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 15,097 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.2M | 378,835 | 0.01% | 3q | +52.5%+$1.1M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $3.2M | 375,277 | 0.02% | 9q | +43.8%+$965.3K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $3.0M incl. $177.4K options PUT | 339,933 | 0.01% | 9q | -94.9%-$56.6M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $2.9M | 342,995 | 0.01% | 9q | +15.5%+$388.9K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.8M | 330,415 | 0.04% | 9q | +44.2%+$855.7K |
| SPROTT INC. | $2.7M | 316,718 | 0.08% | 9q | +45.4%+$835.5K |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $2.6M | 303,182 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.5M | 300,037 | 0.05% | 5q | -15.1%-$452.0K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.5M | 300,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.5M | 295,805 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.1%+$165.7K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 286,101 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.6%+$378.2K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.4M | 281,359 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.5%-$691.6K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $2.3M | 272,182 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.4%-$32.5K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $2.2M | 261,143 | 0.02% | 9q | +18.2%+$340.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.1M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 23,478 | 0.00% | 9q | -64.1%-$3.8M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M incl. $231.5K options PUT | 204,123 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $1.9M | 230,349 | 0.21% | 8q | HELD |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $1.9M | 225,458 | 0.03% | 5q | +1.0%+$18.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 204,644 | 0.02% | 8q | +198.4%+$1.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.6M | 192,116 | 0.00% | 2q | -41.8%-$1.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.6M | 192,127 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.4M | 169,986 | 0.12% | 9q | +287.5%+$1.1M |
| Boston Partners | $1.4M | 165,449 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.3M | 154,400 | 0.04% | 3q | +5.0%+$61.7K |
| Towarzystwo Funduszy Inwestycyjnych Allianz Polska S.A. | $1.3M | 151,500 | 2.75% | 9q | +20.3%+$216.3K |
| PKO Investment Management Joint-Stock Co | $1.3M | 151,438 | 0.09% | 9q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $1.2M | 144,481 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.7%-$1.0M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $1.1M | 135,300 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.1M | 135,027 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 44 | $136.0M | 11,803,538 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 249 | $1.7B | 195,322,829 | 33 | 80 | 76 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 260 | $2.1B | 203,892,844 | 46 | 84 | 73 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 243 | $2.1B | 208,113,121 | 37 | 77 | 68 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 227 | $1.9B | 205,409,993 | 47 | 69 | 68 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 211 | $1.3B | 191,506,752 | 47 | 58 | 67 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 185 | $1.1B | 176,610,952 | 31 | 53 | 55 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 177 | $728.9M | 165,313,306 | 20 | 58 | 54 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 174 | $775.2M | 158,225,284 | 43 | 47 | 46 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 154 | $658.1M | 130,427,386 | 156 | 1 | 1 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 157 | $433.5M | 112,743,699 | 25 | 55 | 45 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 159 | $435.4M | 108,074,572 | 33 | 57 | 28 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 137 | $266.8M | 93,024,855 | 10 | 43 | 39 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 144 | $307.9M | 91,431,049 | 24 | 52 | 23 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 138 | $346.3M | 86,500,685 | 11 | 40 | 39 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 144 | $315.9M | 79,449,642 | 38 | 33 | 46 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 113 | $293.8M | 113,320,473 | 12 | 41 | 31 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 121 | $332.2M | 112,888,167 | 17 | 34 | 42 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 126 | $456.4M | 115,095,662 | 15 | 40 | 31 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 133 | $497.2M | 120,127,866 | 18 | 36 | 44 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 143 | $558.5M | 137,076,145 | 22 | 57 | 37 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 156 | $642.9M | 110,870,046 | 31 | 56 | 36 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 141 | $617.5M | 90,270,359 | 31 | 42 | 43 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 138 | $915.1M | 105,861,930 | 24 | 42 | 37 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 130 | $992.8M | 152,611,659 | 33 | 51 | 25 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 121 | $2.5B | 394,812,080 | 31 | 41 | 26 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 99 | $275.9M | 116,043,974 | 15 | 29 | 32 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 106 | $478.8M | 115,049,949 | 14 | 28 | 36 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 103 | $502.8M | 160,803,096 | 22 | 32 | 32 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 104 | $597.3M | 207,731,162 | 17 | 37 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 113 | $2.3B | 681,294,474 | 15 | 32 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 118 | $3.3B | 897,986,035 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.2% |
