FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 99,101,848 shares against 102,707,091 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | $3.3B | 12,382,822 | 0.69% | 10q | +4.7%+$149.2M |
| Capital World Investors | $3.1B | 11,412,484 | 0.36% | 6q | -2.0%-$63.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.3B | 8,557,163 | 0.03% | 8q | +5.3%+$117.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3B | 4,633,896 | 0.03% | 2q | +0.8%+$10.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1B | 4,072,337 | 0.05% | 2q | -1.1%-$12.3M |
| FMR LLC | $970.6M | 3,587,945 | 0.04% | 15q | -32.6%-$468.6M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $850.3M | 3,143,073 | 0.65% | 8q | -16.2%-$164.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $834.2M | 3,083,589 | 0.02% | 15q | +2.5%+$20.4M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $811.6M | 3,000,000 | 7.45% | 6q | +16.5%+$114.7M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $794.6M | 2,937,228 | 2.60% | 9q | +3.1%+$24.1M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $782.1M | 2,891,051 | 0.11% | 2q | +0.7%+$5.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $629.5M | 2,326,754 | 0.11% | 12q | +51.8%+$214.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $577.8M incl. $47.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,959,422 | 0.05% | 15q | +48.2%+$187.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $539.1M | 1,998,027 | 0.03% | 15q | -11.1%-$67.0M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $402.7M incl. $25.8M options CALL | 1,393,259 | 1.00% | 2q | +30.1%+$93.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $375.5M incl. $290.8M options CALL+PUT | 313,350 | 0.03% | 15q | +269.3%+$273.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $346.5M | 1,280,959 | 0.03% | 10q | -3.9%-$14.1M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $320.2M | 1,183,492 | 2.98% | 15q | +11.4%+$32.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $313.9M | 1,160,212 | 0.02% | 15q | +15.4%+$41.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $272.2M | 1,032,428 | 0.02% | 15q | -4.0%-$11.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $244.1M | 902,149 | 0.03% | 15q | +4.8%+$11.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $240.7M | 889,675 | 0.03% | 15q | +13.6%+$28.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $214.8M | 794,149 | 0.01% | 15q | -10.3%-$24.7M |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | $213.1M | 787,815 | 79.58% | 15q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $193.8M incl. $191.6M options CALL+PUT | 8,051 | 0.02% | 15q | +4.6%+$8.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $188.7M | 697,685 | 0.31% | 15q | -9.7%-$20.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $188.3M | 696,349 | 0.03% | 8q | +10.3%+$17.6M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $179.5M incl. $25.9M options CALL | 567,875 | 0.48% | 2q | +81.7%+$80.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $179.3M | 662,648 | 0.04% | 2q | +1.8%+$3.1M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $175.0M | 646,983 | 0.45% | 4q | -2.5%-$4.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $171.3M | 633,126 | 0.05% | 7q | +35.7%+$45.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $168.5M | 622,986 | 0.02% | 15q | -1.9%-$3.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $164.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $138.2M | 510,787 | 0.22% | 6q | -1.0%-$1.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $123.8M | 457,725 | 0.01% | 14q | +15.1%+$16.2M |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $111.2M | 411,068 | 1.98% | 8q | +17.1%+$16.2M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $108.9M | 402,506 | 0.45% | 15q | -7.7%-$9.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $93.6M | 345,992 | 0.02% | 15q | -25.8%-$32.5M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $89.3M | 330,050 | 0.05% | 12q | +16.5%+$12.7M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $85.2M | 315,000 | 2.18% | 15q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $80.0M | 295,684 | 0.01% | 15q | -18.1%-$17.7M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $79.5M | 293,722 | 2.83% | 7q | -13.7%-$12.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $78.7M | 290,829 | 0.03% | 14q | +5824.4%+$77.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $76.3M | 282,040 | 0.04% | 14q | -6.3%-$5.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $75.3M | 278,208 | 0.44% | 14q | -52.0%-$81.5M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $72.2M | 267,002 | 2.87% | 8q | +233.5%+$50.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $71.4M | 263,752 | 0.02% | 6q | +2.0%+$1.4M |
| Shay Capital LLC | $68.1M incl. $5.4M options CALL | 231,850 | 4.38% | 15q | +28.7%+$15.2M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $67.4M | 248,962 | 1.33% | 6q | -2.6%-$1.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $67.3M | 248,601 | 0.01% | 14q | -14.8%-$11.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $67.0M | 247,739 | 0.04% | 13q | -35.4%-$36.8M |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ | $66.6M | 246,289 | 0.47% | 10q | -0.7%-$477.8K |
| TREMBLANT CAPITAL GROUP | $63.1M | 233,414 | 1.81% | 2q | -0.8%-$508.6K |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC | $58.8M incl. $43.3M options CALL | 57,200 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $57.5M | 212,624 | 0.19% | 9q | -11.4%-$7.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $54.7M incl. $541.1K options PUT | 200,028 | 0.02% | 7q | +102.1%+$27.6M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $52.9M | 195,698 | 0.03% | 2q | +3.1%+$1.6M |
| Pingora Partners LLC | $51.7M | 191,090 | 30.18% | 11q | HELD |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $51.4M | 190,100 | 1.58% | new | NEW |
| Clearline Capital LP | $50.9M | 188,288 | 3.04% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $50.8M | 187,857 | 0.00% | 14q | -41.3%-$35.7M |
| National Pension Service | $50.1M | 185,245 | 0.03% | 2q | +3066.6%+$48.5M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $47.5M | 175,506 | 0.03% | 10q | +2.7%+$1.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $47.2M | 174,331 | 0.03% | 13q | +78.1%+$20.7M |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $46.0M | 170,003 | 1.25% | 6q | +6334.6%+$45.3M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $43.6M | 161,244 | 0.45% | 10q | -6.0%-$2.8M |
| Amundi | $43.4M | 160,279 | 0.01% | 7q | +52.2%+$14.9M |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC | $43.2M | 159,849 | 0.46% | 15q | -2.3%-$1.0M |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL SARL | $42.6M | 157,389 | 0.60% | 7q | -4.3%-$1.9M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $41.7M | 154,133 | 0.12% | 9q | +4.4%+$1.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $41.0M | 151,576 | 0.04% | 5q | -48.6%-$38.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.6M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 141,882 | 0.01% | 11q | +30.8%+$9.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $40.1M | 148,064 | 0.04% | 14q | +24.7%+$7.9M |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $38.9M | 143,941 | 24.01% | 15q | +17.3%+$5.8M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $38.5M | 142,217 | 0.30% | 6q | -9.6%-$4.1M |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $37.9M | 139,960 | 3.93% | 2q | +1766.1%+$35.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $37.0M | 136,646 | 0.01% | 15q | +7.1%+$2.4M |
| Northern Right Capital Management, L.P. | $36.0M | 133,190 | 10.69% | 3q | +28.9%+$8.1M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $35.4M | 133,239 | 0.03% | 2q | +1079.6%+$32.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $34.7M | 128,088 | 0.03% | 8q | -65.8%-$66.8M |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $34.5M | 127,453 | 2.85% | 6q | -37.9%-$21.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $33.9M | 125,291 | 0.02% | 14q | -4.0%-$1.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $33.8M | 124,886 | 0.03% | 13q | -1.4%-$467.2K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $33.5M | 123,726 | 0.86% | 15q | +225.8%+$23.2M |
| WEYBOSSET RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.7M | 120,801 | 8.58% | 6q | +0.5%+$167.5K |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors LP | $31.8M | 117,730 | 4.30% | 8q | +42.5%+$9.5M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $31.6M | 116,676 | 0.08% | 2q | +25.3%+$6.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $30.6M | 112,971 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $29.7M | 109,622 | 0.24% | 15q | +21.3%+$5.2M |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $28.9M | 106,992 | 1.53% | 9q | +8.9%+$2.4M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $28.7M | 106,233 | 0.03% | 13q | +41.2%+$8.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $27.8M | 102,665 | 0.01% | 15q | -8.9%-$2.7M |
| FIL Ltd | $27.4M | 101,409 | 0.02% | 2q | +14183.0%+$27.2M |
| Incline Global Management LLC | $27.4M | 101,339 | 7.69% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $26.7M | 98,726 | 0.01% | 10q | +374.6%+$21.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $26.5M | 97,872 | 0.01% | 10q | -37.4%-$15.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $26.3M | 97,185 | 0.01% | 15q | -28.9%-$10.7M |
| Square Wave Capital, LLC | $24.7M | 91,200 | 3.68% | new | NEW |
| AVIVA PLC | $24.4M | 90,305 | 0.04% | 2q | +1.2%+$278.9K |
| GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | $24.4M | 90,028 | 4.60% | 6q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 692 reported holders.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-12 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | Moreno David | President | Bought | 2,475 | $498.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 147 | $387.7M | 2,222,885 | 23 | 52 | 31 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 692 | $27.7B | 99,101,848 | 134 | 242 | 196 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 623 | $24.3B | 96,104,514 | 170 | 179 | 199 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 525 | $19.4B | 96,250,444 | 81 | 179 | 141 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 484 | $16.4B | 95,544,811 | 101 | 139 | 174 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 432 | $11.9B | 98,887,581 | 81 | 134 | 148 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 429 | $11.7B | 98,402,011 | 87 | 150 | 141 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 462 | $14.2B | 94,014,656 | 84 | 137 | 157 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 394 | $13.2B | 95,705,143 | 93 | 109 | 126 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 330 | $10.6B | 97,230,610 | 73 | 89 | 108 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 291 | $6.8B | 97,124,376 | 66 | 71 | 104 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 247 | $4.5B | 93,710,314 | 37 | 73 | 79 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 231 | $3.3B | 91,709,366 | 39 | 71 | 65 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 229 | $2.9B | 90,416,055 | 58 | 65 | 57 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 202 | $2.5B | 86,024,067 | 63 | 45 | 48 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 155 | $1.4B | 81,095,442 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 129 | $1.3B | 77,297,183 | 9 | 40 | 23 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 135 | $1.6B | 78,569,879 | 16 | 43 | 35 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 143 | $2.2B | 79,564,158 | 11 | 41 | 45 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 163 | $2.7B | 83,051,468 | 30 | 40 | 38 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 148 | $2.1B | 76,553,145 | 31 | 57 | 24 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 131 | $2.4B | 61,551,754 | 20 | 36 | 36 | 12.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 128 | $1.9B | 62,786,722 | 32 | 22 | 37 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 111 | $1.5B | 57,987,652 | 25 | 23 | 29 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 101 | $871.1M | 49,993,538 | 11 | 20 | 33 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 98 | $649.9M | 48,562,026 | 15 | 26 | 26 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 103 | $360.8M | 42,629,382 | 31 | 28 | 22 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 88 | $685.9M | 34,446,888 | 10 | 25 | 24 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 98 | $519.2M | 33,901,388 | 12 | 40 | 20 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 91 | $497.7M | 32,586,043 | 9 | 28 | 21 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 88 | $561.9M | 32,445,030 | 18 | 30 | 18 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 80 | $484.7M | 33,606,342 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.6% |
