DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PUTNAM ETF TRUST (FTMS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 4 quarters.
42
Reporting holders
$130.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $66.6M | 6,712,644 | 0.11% | 3q | +8.0%+$4.9M |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $8.1M | 817,591 | 0.09% | 3q | +201.2%+$5.4M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $6.8M | 686,419 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.6%+$422.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.9M | 597,222 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.5%-$624.6K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $5.8M | 587,973 | 0.02% | 3q | +1.5%+$86.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.7M | 570,452 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.9%-$107.8K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $4.8M | 485,382 | 0.01% | 3q | -13.0%-$719.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.8M | 481,696 | 0.00% | 3q | +1486.3%+$4.5M |
| IRON Financial LLC | $4.4M | 444,917 | 1.83% | 2q | +54.7%+$1.6M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.3M | 332,654 | 0.00% | 3q | +23.1%+$619.1K |
| Investmark Advisory Group LLC | $1.9M | 190,626 | 0.72% | 3q | -3.5%-$69.7K |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $1.8M | 183,254 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $1.2M | 118,829 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 101,341 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC / MO | $893.6K | 89,854 | 0.59% | 3q | -3.5%-$32.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $801.4K | 80,563 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.0%+$52.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $741.4K | 74,551 | 0.00% | 3q | +21.3%+$130.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $670.3K | 67,397 | 0.00% | 2q | +111.0%+$352.6K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $563.3K | 56,638 | 0.01% | 3q | -13.7%-$89.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $533.7K | 53,670 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $473.4K | 47,601 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.8%-$18.5K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $463.9K | 46,642 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.3%-$288.5K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $440.2K | 44,265 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.1%-$110.6K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $420.2K | 42,254 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Formidable Asset Management, LLC | $363.4K | 36,690 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Balboa Wealth Partners | $356.9K | 35,885 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| BEAM WEALTH ADVISORS, INC. | $264.3K | 26,579 | 0.06% | 3q | -15.9%-$49.9K |
| GGM Financial LLC | $239.1K | 24,042 | 0.09% | 3q | +0.8%+$2.0K |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $233.2K | 23,450 | 0.01% | 2q | -33.3%-$116.4K |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $206.6K | 20,770 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.5%-$409.7K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $199.7K | 20,080 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC | $198.9K | 20,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | $156.6K | 15,751 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Regal Investment Advisors LLC | $149.2K | 15,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Occidental Asset Management, LLC | $149.2K | 15,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $41.8K | 4,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $32.2K | 3,234 | 0.00% | 3q | +296.3%+$24.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $29.0K | 2,878 | 0.00% | 3q | -94.1%-$462.4K |
| FMR LLC | $23.7K | 2,384 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.2% |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $11.6K | 1,171 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $9.6K | 968 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $96.2M | 9,899,676 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $130.9M | 13,182,517 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $112.8M | 11,391,621 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 35 | $129.5M | 13,016,197 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
