FORTIS INC (FTS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0B incl. $13.7M options CALL | 34,638,382 | 0.30% | 31q | -1.7%-$34.8M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.4B incl. $137.4K options CALL+PUT | 24,632,401 | 0.46% | 31q | -0.6%-$8.7M |
| FIL Ltd | $1.0B | 17,723,935 | 0.73% | 31q | -8.6%-$95.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $881.7M | 15,389,677 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.4%+$12.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $557.7M | 9,738,606 | 0.48% | 31q | -27.5%-$211.7M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $535.2M | 9,436,026 | 1.41% | 19q | +1.4%+$7.3M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $528.6M | 9,235,087 | 1.98% | 31q | -1.7%-$9.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $445.1M | 7,370,342 | 0.02% | 31q | +8.0%+$32.8M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $442.6M | 7,733,140 | 0.71% | 31q | -1.3%-$5.9M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $420.6M incl. $21.0M options CALL+PUT | 6,992,312 | 0.30% | 19q | +3.1%+$12.6M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $420.2M | 7,343,075 | 0.21% | 31q | -2.9%-$12.5M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $367.1M | 4,518,242 | 0.37% | 31q | -0.5%-$2.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $348.5M | 6,089,626 | 0.03% | 32q | -5.8%-$21.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $334.7M | 5,844,951 | 0.07% | 31q | -3.2%-$11.0M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $311.1M | 5,436,620 | 0.59% | 31q | +12.3%+$34.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $275.2M | 4,808,678 | 0.02% | 31q | +32.5%+$67.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $258.0M | 4,503,844 | 0.06% | 2q | +1.3%+$3.3M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $257.4M | 4,492,744 | 0.39% | 31q | -2.1%-$5.5M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $223.6M | 3,902,595 | 0.10% | 2q | +9.7%+$19.8M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $219.0M | 3,832,900 | 0.67% | 38q | +175.5%+$139.5M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $202.7M incl. $21.6M options CALL+PUT | 3,163,013 | 0.23% | 31q | +14.6%+$25.8M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $198.8M | 3,470,773 | 1.46% | 31q | -12.6%-$28.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $189.1M | 3,303,825 | 0.01% | 35q | +71.0%+$78.5M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $177.7M | 3,104,158 | 0.10% | 31q | +19.6%+$29.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $148.5M | 2,569,689 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.3%+$7.5M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $148.4M | 2,595,054 | 0.12% | 31q | -34.3%-$77.6M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $135.7M | 2,366,527 | 0.30% | 31q | -10.3%-$15.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $120.2M | 2,100,898 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.2%-$1.5M |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD | $114.5M | 2,001,045 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $111.5M | 1,947,424 | 0.00% | 8q | +28.3%+$24.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $111.4M | 1,947,249 | 0.08% | 3q | -22.3%-$32.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $93.7M | 1,639,882 | 0.05% | 31q | -3.6%-$3.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $91.8M | 1,603,660 | 0.01% | 9q | +5.1%+$4.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $82.1M | 1,434,665 | 0.07% | 11q | -3.0%-$2.5M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $79.8M | 981,900 | 0.75% | 31q | HELD |
| AVIVA PLC | $76.8M | 1,342,109 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| Amundi | $69.9M | 1,221,111 | 0.02% | 21q | +57.8%+$25.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $62.3M | 1,087,482 | 0.04% | 2q | +16.3%+$8.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $61.5M | 1,074,184 | 0.01% | 31q | +114.0%+$32.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $57.4M | 1,002,166 | 0.02% | 34q | -4.5%-$2.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $54.4M | 949,657 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.5%+$1.3M |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $51.9M | 906,780 | 2.50% | 31q | -7.6%-$4.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $48.7M | 851,170 | 0.42% | 3q | +148.1%+$29.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $47.7M | 833,697 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| QV Investors Inc. | $47.1M | 822,277 | 3.62% | 37q | -3.6%-$1.8M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.0M | 785,654 | 0.14% | 31q | -0.6%-$274.2K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $43.8M | 766,782 | 0.16% | 31q | -4.2%-$1.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $43.2M | 754,489 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.2%+$2.5M |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP | $41.7M | 728,917 | 1.01% | 31q | -2.1%-$914.0K |
| MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. | $41.2M | 720,199 | 1.11% | 10q | -4.3%-$1.8M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $39.4M | 689,039 | 0.90% | 31q | -36.7%-$22.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $38.1M | 665,053 | 0.00% | 31q | -44.7%-$30.8M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $35.7M | 623,880 | 0.22% | 31q | +45.0%+$11.1M |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | $35.6M | 621,346 | 0.61% | 15q | HELD |
| Woodbridge Co Ltd | $34.4M | 601,750 | 0.14% | 5q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $34.1M | 596,977 | 0.05% | 31q | +4.7%+$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $33.4M incl. $457.8K options CALL | 576,437 | 0.00% | 21q | +165.7%+$20.9M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $32.3M | 564,593 | 0.08% | 31q | +583.0%+$27.6M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $32.1M | 560,211 | 0.06% | 31q | +469.3%+$26.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $29.1M | 508,417 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$692.0K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $29.1M | 507,456 | 0.07% | 2q | +3.6%+$1.0M |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $25.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.47% | 18q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $25.1M | 439,061 | 0.01% | 31q | +33.1%+$6.3M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $24.5M | 427,465 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $24.2M | 422,532 | 0.00% | 23q | +1.2%+$285.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $23.9M | 417,204 | 0.03% | 15q | +25.2%+$4.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $23.7M | 413,852 | 0.00% | 31q | -58.1%-$32.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $23.5M | 410,117 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.5%-$10.8M |
| CALEDONIA INVESTMENTS PLC | $23.5M | 410,000 | 2.66% | 18q | HELD |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $23.3M | 406,892 | 0.54% | 39q | +5.8%+$1.3M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA TRUST CO | $22.1M | 385,419 | 1.83% | 31q | -3.6%-$830.5K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $21.1M | 377,359 | 0.04% | 27q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $20.8M | 363,857 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.6%+$523.8K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $20.8M | 362,822 | 0.12% | 31q | +203.0%+$13.9M |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $20.5M | 358,474 | 0.12% | 2q | +19.5%+$3.3M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $19.8M | 345,605 | 0.03% | 4q | +0.7%+$145.0K |
| Creative Planning | $19.5M | 340,305 | 0.01% | 26q | +34.9%+$5.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.9M | 329,594 | 0.01% | 6q | +90.9%+$9.0M |
| Coleford Investment Management Ltd. | $17.8M | 311,355 | 3.88% | 4q | HELD |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $17.7M | 308,736 | 0.02% | 12q | +5.9%+$982.3K |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $17.5M | 350,154 | 0.04% | 5q | +38.7%+$4.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $17.1M | 297,952 | 0.02% | 31q | -41.3%-$12.0M |
| Guardian Partners Inc. | $16.6M | 289,159 | 1.49% | 7q | -6.0%-$1.1M |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $15.9M | 277,051 | 0.05% | 13q | -1.5%-$241.9K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $15.7M | 274,795 | 0.07% | 5q | -16.2%-$3.0M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | $15.1M | 263,190 | 2.04% | 14q | +2.7%+$394.2K |
| Andra AP-fonden | $13.8M | 170,399 | 0.16% | 3q | +33.0%+$3.4M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $13.8M | 169,950 | 0.38% | 28q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $13.6M | 236,629 | 0.01% | 24q | +26.1%+$2.8M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $12.8M | 224,393 | 0.01% | 27q | +8.9%+$1.0M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $11.7M | 204,655 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.9%+$329.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.0M | 191,604 | 0.01% | 23q | -6.9%-$808.6K |
| Bollard Group LLC | $10.3M | 180,613 | 0.31% | 31q | +2.9%+$293.3K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $9.9M | 173,370 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.2%-$118.4K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $9.5M | 165,350 | 0.06% | 15q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $9.1M | 159,474 | 0.02% | 3q | -10.1%-$1.0M |
| PensionDanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | $9.1M | 159,354 | 0.08% | 3q | +7.2%+$614.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $8.9M | 155,267 | 0.05% | 5q | +57.1%+$3.2M |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $8.5M | 147,804 | 0.06% | 5q | -23.5%-$2.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $8.2M | 143,171 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$490.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 75 | $721.1M | 13,552,158 | 6 | 26 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 363 | $15.4B | 264,965,837 | 42 | 157 | 90 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 352 | $14.4B | 256,109,848 | 49 | 136 | 95 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 319 | $13.7B | 259,216,285 | 31 | 124 | 89 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 315 | $13.2B | 256,848,385 | 32 | 124 | 89 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 303 | $13.8B | 285,721,302 | 35 | 110 | 93 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 299 | $11.8B | 255,937,810 | 35 | 112 | 98 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 299 | $11.1B | 264,668,034 | 32 | 112 | 82 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 293 | $12.0B | 262,067,597 | 32 | 104 | 89 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 278 | $10.2B | 260,789,290 | 33 | 110 | 89 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 284 | $10.6B | 263,468,176 | 29 | 95 | 95 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 278 | $11.0B | 263,863,278 | 23 | 99 | 89 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 271 | $10.2B | 262,518,182 | 14 | 93 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 272 | $11.5B | 263,149,577 | 16 | 101 | 74 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 280 | $10.8B | 251,374,955 | 30 | 89 | 86 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 283 | $10.0B | 246,252,081 | 30 | 86 | 108 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 262 | $26.0B | 676,338,226 | 22 | 89 | 89 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 284 | $33.7B | 698,510,432 | 39 | 103 | 83 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 266 | $45.9B | 895,157,926 | 28 | 95 | 79 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 269 | $55.0B | 1,059,847,163 | 27 | 84 | 87 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 250 | $42.1B | 909,024,274 | 9 | 83 | 82 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 272 | $80.2B | 1,622,083,081 | 32 | 93 | 85 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 262 | $67.3B | 1,335,174,520 | 26 | 81 | 95 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 261 | $55.9B | 1,180,681,481 | 21 | 89 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 254 | $64.3B | 1,486,240,984 | 25 | 93 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 252 | $83.4B | 1,945,801,225 | 21 | 94 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 264 | $95.3B | 2,121,923,527 | 32 | 85 | 94 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 265 | $85.6B | 1,900,498,086 | 26 | 88 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 271 | $55.3B | 1,296,394,842 | 33 | 90 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 259 | $53.6B | 1,355,868,000 | 25 | 90 | 84 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 262 | $48.4B | 1,305,682,926 | 26 | 86 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 260 | $49.1B | 1,468,695,898 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
