FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD (FTXH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.8M | 151,471 | 0.00% | 29q | -14.7%-$999.2K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $4.4M | 114,183 | 0.05% | 2q | +181.6%+$2.8M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.3M | 61,050 | 0.00% | 7q | +212.4%+$1.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 54,968 | 0.00% | 2q | +369.1%+$1.7M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $2.0M | 52,126 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.7%-$189.5K |
| MARSHALL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 38,080 | 0.60% | 3q | -15.8%-$273.1K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $1.3M | 33,987 | 0.03% | 16q | +13.0%+$149.8K |
| Nilsine Partners, LLC | $1.1M | 28,057 | 0.07% | 2q | +3.5%+$35.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $547.0K | 14,322 | 0.00% | 2q | +28544.0%+$545.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $524.3K | 13,730 | 0.00% | 13q | -29.1%-$214.8K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $409.9K | 10,734 | 0.00% | 3q | +49.3%+$135.3K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $356.1K | 9,325 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $329.5K | 8,627 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $318.5K | 8,340 | 0.00% | 8q | -52.6%-$353.6K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $312.4K | 8,180 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.3%+$26.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $260.5K | 6,822 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.5%-$131.4K |
| BETO FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $259.8K | 6,833 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $226.0K | 5,917 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $215.1K | 5,632 | 0.01% | 3q | -12.3%-$30.3K |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $168.5K | 4,421 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $165.2K | 4,326 | 0.00% | 11q | -53.0%-$186.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $97.6K | 2,556 | 0.00% | 26q | +45.1%+$30.3K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $44.4K | 1,162 | 0.00% | 12q | -12.1%-$6.1K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $39.9K | 1,046 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $35.5K | 929 | 0.00% | 21q | +11.1%+$3.6K |
| COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.5K | 756 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Asset Dedication, LLC | $22.6K | 593 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $17.2K | 450 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Princeton Global Asset Management LLC | $5.7K | 150 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $52 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | -50.0% |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $9 | none filed | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 74.5% |
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $18.2M | 438,211 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $24.8M | 648,774 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $18.9M | 550,491 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 26 | $11.9M | 361,423 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 19 | $7.0M | 246,799 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 18 | $6.2M | 241,138 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 20 | $6.8M | 246,905 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | $5.8M | 213,864 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 23 | $7.5M | 260,977 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $8.1M | 297,995 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $8.1M | 290,806 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 23 | $8.9M | 333,323 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 19 | $10.2M | 397,512 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $12.9M | 493,546 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $18.1M | 692,309 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $22.0M | 801,329 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $20.7M | 860,689 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 19 | $22.1M | 834,867 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 16 | $11.2M | 418,246 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 17 | $11.2M | 412,545 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 16 | $10.8M | 420,079 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 17 | $18.6M | 700,587 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 17 | $14.5M | 564,635 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 13 | $18.6M | 713,368 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 12 | $13.0M | 536,151 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 12 | $9.8M | 428,577 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 7 | $2.9M | 148,091 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $5.0M | 216,512 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 8 | $1.3M | 64,467 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 8 | $1.2M | 57,747 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 8 | $1.2M | 54,245 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 6 | $958.0K | 49,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
