ISHARES TR (FXI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3B incl. $1.3B options CALL+PUT | 877,624 | 0.11% | 31q | -66.9%-$2.7B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1B incl. $890.3M options CALL+PUT | 7,962,886 | 0.22% | 31q | +427.7%+$925.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $985.4M incl. $900.4M options CALL+PUT | 2,690,783 | 0.08% | 31q | -19.3%-$235.5M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $859.3M incl. $789.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,201,127 | 1.59% | 31q | +110.3%+$450.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $833.9M incl. $787.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,458,206 | 0.10% | 31q | -34.9%-$447.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $773.4M | 24,483,528 | 0.04% | 35q | +4.0%+$29.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $718.2M incl. $487.3M options CALL+PUT | 7,309,992 | 0.09% | 31q | -27.1%-$266.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $491.6M incl. $230.0M options CALL+PUT | 8,281,540 | 0.04% | 31q | +16.7%+$70.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $398.6M incl. $219.6M options CALL | 5,664,483 | 0.01% | 8q | -5.9%-$25.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $364.3M incl. $141.4M options CALL+PUT | 7,056,776 | 0.12% | 31q | -14.8%-$63.3M |
| PeakShares LLC | $338.0M | 10,700,000 | 0.25% | 2q | +138861.0%+$337.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $330.6M incl. $163.8M options CALL+PUT | 5,279,370 | 0.11% | 31q | +262.4%+$239.4M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $320.7M | 10,150,781 | 0.73% | 31q | -7.6%-$26.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $317.9M incl. $216.9M options CALL+PUT | 3,196,246 | 0.35% | 31q | +199.2%+$211.6M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $235.3M incl. $221.0M options CALL+PUT | 451,440 | 0.33% | 13q | +83.3%+$106.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $225.9M | 7,125,067 | 0.01% | 31q | +25.0%+$45.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $215.9M incl. $186.4M options CALL+PUT | 933,427 | 0.20% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $202.6M incl. $186.5M options CALL+PUT | 508,759 | 0.07% | 31q | -76.2%-$647.1M |
| MIO PARTNERS, INC. | $165.7M PUT | options only | 44.61% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $163.4M incl. $120.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,365,750 | 0.03% | 31q | -47.5%-$148.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $157.7M | 4,993,116 | 0.01% | 31q | -67.3%-$324.6M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $138.6M | 4,388,108 | 0.62% | 8q | -1.1%-$1.5M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $134.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.16% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $133.2M incl. $269.3K options PUT | 4,207,850 | 2.11% | 7q | -25.5%-$45.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $129.1M | 4,087,817 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $122.5M | 3,877,000 | 2.11% | new | NEW |
| Capula Management Ltd | $114.9M incl. $85.5M options CALL+PUT | 932,569 | 0.41% | 20q | -10.7%-$13.8M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $110.7M incl. $101.1M options CALL+PUT | 305,840 | 0.47% | 15q | -25.3%-$37.5M |
| Jain Global LLC | $87.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.35% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $77.7M incl. $69.8M options CALL+PUT | 249,630 | 0.10% | 25q | +79.8%+$34.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $75.5M incl. $6.0M options CALL+PUT | 2,198,767 | 0.02% | 31q | -44.4%-$60.3M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $71.8M | 2,272,051 | 0.11% | 31q | +199.6%+$47.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $63.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $55.8M incl. $35.8M options PUT | 635,267 | 0.49% | 12q | -34.3%-$29.2M |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | $41.3M | 1,306,200 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $39.6M incl. $25.3M options CALL+PUT | 452,614 | 0.14% | 12q | +35.2%+$10.3M |
| Nipun Capital, L.P. | $38.0M | 1,203,650 | 17.72% | 11q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $36.0M incl. $33.1M options CALL+PUT | 93,286 | 0.04% | 21q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $33.9M incl. $3.2M options PUT | 972,172 | 0.01% | 31q | -75.2%-$102.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $31.2M | 986,915 | 0.02% | 31q | -20.2%-$7.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $29.1M | 920,795 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $28.9M | 915,933 | 0.01% | 3q | +997.6%+$26.3M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $28.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $27.4M incl. $7.4M options CALL | 632,465 | 0.90% | 2q | +1164.9%+$25.2M |
| DV EQUITIES, LLC | $27.2M | 861,599 | 3.90% | new | NEW |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $24.7M incl. $5.7M options CALL | 602,259 | 0.60% | 4q | -59.8%-$36.8M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $22.6M incl. $16.6M options CALL+PUT | 189,867 | 0.11% | 5q | +43.2%+$6.8M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $18.9M incl. $8.6M options CALL+PUT | 327,134 | 0.08% | 11q | +10.7%+$1.8M |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $17.8M incl. $13.3M options PUT | 144,115 | 1.15% | 7q | -32.1%-$8.4M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $16.9M | 535,331 | 0.06% | 31q | -0.8%-$141.7K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $16.7M | 530,000 | 0.05% | 4q | -39.2%-$10.8M |
| NATIXIS | $16.7M | 529,991 | 0.07% | 2q | +22.2%+$3.0M |
| Allianz SE | $15.1M | 479,440 | 0.16% | 10q | +3.2%+$465.4K |
| Mivtachim The Workers Social Insurance Fund Ltd. (Under Special Management) | $11.8M | 372,000 | 1.55% | 8q | -60.3%-$17.8M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.4M | 361,019 | 0.02% | 4q | -2.9%-$345.5K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $10.4M | 330,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +434.8%+$8.5M |
| Ahara Advisors LLC | $9.8M | 141,386 | 3.30% | 3q | +1214.1%+$9.0M |
| Polianta Ltd | $9.5M | 301,500 | 1.18% | 4q | +31.1%+$2.3M |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $9.5M CALL | options only | 0.56% | new | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.2M | 290,891 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.6%-$339.9K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $8.6M incl. $7.9M options CALL+PUT | 24,147 | 0.02% | 7q | +4.0%+$328.4K |
| Silphium Asset Management Ltd | $8.3M | 262,400 | 2.79% | 6q | HELD |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | $8.2M incl. $7.3M options CALL | 30,000 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $8.0M | 254,143 | 1.19% | 8q | +4.2%+$326.5K |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | $7.6M | 241,893 | 0.58% | 6q | -2.8%-$216.2K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $7.5M | 236,332 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$92.0K |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $7.1M | 226,238 | 0.04% | 6q | -92.5%-$87.7M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $7.1M | 225,196 | 0.04% | 6q | +39.7%+$2.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.4M | 171,819 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.4M | 170,478 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.5%-$500.7K |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $5.3M | 168,000 | 1.32% | 9q | +3.7%+$189.5K |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $4.7M | 148,186 | 0.03% | 27q | +1.1%+$50.4K |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $4.4M | 139,601 | 0.01% | 10q | +19.7%+$726.6K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $4.1M | 130,000 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| NTV Asset Management LLC | $3.9M | 124,369 | 0.38% | 10q | -17.8%-$850.4K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $3.9M | 124,378 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| One River Asset Management, LLC | $3.9M incl. $2.4M options PUT | 47,061 | 1.26% | new | NEW |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd | $3.9M | 122,342 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $3.9M | 121,900 | 0.08% | 13q | +3.1%+$116.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.4M | 107,675 | 0.00% | 26q | +54.6%+$1.2M |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $3.4M | 106,540 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $3.2M | 102,700 | 0.03% | 6q | +369.0%+$2.6M |
| High Note Wealth, LLC | $3.2M | 100,470 | 0.54% | 6q | +1.1%+$33.0K |
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | $3.2M PUT | options only | 0.64% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $3.0M | 94,759 | 0.26% | 2q | +746.2%+$2.6M |
| BCWM, LLC | $3.0M | 94,681 | 0.87% | 13q | HELD |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $3.0M | 93,541 | 0.00% | 4q | +60.8%+$1.1M |
| Turn8 Private Wealth Inc. | $2.9M | 80,545 | 1.94% | 5q | -48.2%-$2.7M |
| Volterra Technologies LP | $2.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.42% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.8M | 88,592 | 0.01% | 37q | -8.3%-$253.5K |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.8M | 88,147 | 0.30% | 5q | -43.5%-$2.1M |
| GenTrust, LLC | $2.5M | 80,036 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.5M | 80,054 | 0.00% | 19q | -50.0%-$2.5M |
| Granby Capital Management, LLC | $2.5M | 80,000 | 1.32% | 9q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.5M | 79,928 | 0.00% | 31q | +101.4%+$1.3M |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | $2.5M | 77,718 | 0.16% | 6q | HELD |
| IronBridge Private Wealth, LLC | $2.4M | 75,878 | 0.79% | 4q | -1.9%-$46.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.4M | 74,833 | 0.00% | 28q | -9.2%-$239.6K |
| Cypress Capital Group | $2.3M | 73,325 | 0.22% | 6q | +2.5%+$55.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 72,989 | 0.01% | 8q | +2067.8%+$2.2M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 0.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 87 | $131.6M | 3,273,528 | 12 | 11 | 29 | 15.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 339 | $12.7B | 157,158,288 | 37 | 90 | 117 | 60.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 359 | $15.4B | 159,965,545 | 48 | 104 | 98 | 62.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 395 | $15.7B | 161,727,024 | 42 | 132 | 105 | 60.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 412 | $22.6B | 192,782,967 | 73 | 121 | 93 | 64.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 387 | $18.3B | 206,950,389 | 57 | 110 | 127 | 58.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 397 | $18.5B | 234,686,177 | 107 | 103 | 104 | 54.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 348 | $16.3B | 238,139,481 | 84 | 83 | 83 | 55.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 333 | $20.4B | 210,146,613 | 110 | 65 | 84 | 67.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 282 | $11.4B | 199,582,748 | 56 | 63 | 84 | 54.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 288 | $12.5B | 281,523,966 | 84 | 76 | 77 | 45.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 256 | $10.8B | 221,749,661 | 50 | 62 | 81 | 50.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 275 | $11.7B | 206,513,482 | 49 | 65 | 81 | 53.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 275 | $9.1B | 200,708,482 | 43 | 77 | 76 | 40.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 285 | $13.0B | 202,158,995 | 47 | 88 | 67 | 54.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 295 | $17.1B | 201,751,654 | 73 | 56 | 100 | 58.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 270 | $47.9B | 3,159,927,925 | 37 | 61 | 77 | 67.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 309 | $122.2B | 10,956,983,550 | 69 | 71 | 86 | 24.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 297 | $52.5B | 8,888,890,200 | 57 | 69 | 83 | 67.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 298 | $39.7B | 8,721,806,989 | 52 | 69 | 79 | 54.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 268 | $39.8B | 8,231,096,008 | 43 | 63 | 74 | 70.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 301 | $48.0B | 8,400,642,844 | 41 | 70 | 88 | 60.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 307 | $36.9B | 6,651,313,487 | 60 | 80 | 67 | 65.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 301 | $78.0B | 616,595,770 | 56 | 79 | 69 | 80.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 285 | $19.1B | 5,006,110,149 | 44 | 53 | 87 | 35.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 285 | $19.1B | 4,660,991,751 | 56 | 38 | 106 | 37.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 276 | $19.6B | 1,960,296,183 | 45 | 60 | 88 | 38.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 324 | $25.1B | 1,189,130,330 | 45 | 61 | 106 | 49.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 309 | $25.1B | 1,418,039,061 | 30 | 74 | 89 | 47.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 338 | $27.5B | 1,246,910,054 | 62 | 75 | 102 | 43.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 359 | $37.7B | 1,337,963,634 | 92 | 74 | 87 | 25.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 310 | $30.8B | 1,433,742,805 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 25.8% |
