DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GUGGENHEIM TAXABLE MUNICP BO (GBAB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
59
Reporting holders
$119.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $51.2M | 3,542,880 | 0.00% | 35q | +11.8%+$5.4M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $11.6M | 801,655 | 0.22% | 7q | +19.0%+$1.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.0M | 418,035 | 0.00% | 27q | -13.5%-$941.0K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2M | 288,901 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.9M | 272,969 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.7%-$4.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.3M | 230,759 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.8%+$575.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.8M | 193,113 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.8%-$23.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.6M | 181,841 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.0%+$282.5K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $2.4M | 164,368 | 0.20% | 15q | +4.4%+$99.4K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.3M | 158,813 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.2%-$152.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.2M | 151,322 | 0.00% | 26q | +14.3%+$274.6K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $2.0M | 141,622 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $2.0M | 140,924 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $2.0M | 138,884 | 0.01% | 22q | +3.3%+$64.9K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.5M | 103,718 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.7%-$73.4K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $1.4M | 100,514 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 83,949 | 0.03% | 7q | +0.7%+$8.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.2M | 82,861 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.3%-$94.3K |
| DAYMARK WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $1.2M | 82,107 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Morse Asset Management, Inc | $1.1M | 78,944 | 0.19% | 4q | +1.0%+$10.9K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $1.1M | 77,972 | 0.03% | 21q | +10.1%+$102.9K |
| JBR Co Financial Management Inc | $1.0M | 69,865 | 0.37% | 11q | +140.5%+$590.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $874.8K | 60,494 | 0.00% | 13q | +7.3%+$59.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $802.4K | 55,494 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $757.2K | 52,364 | 0.51% | 7q | -0.8%-$6.4K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $658.8K | 45,558 | 0.00% | 25q | -6.4%-$45.0K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $603.4K | 41,727 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.2%+$187.9K |
| Intellus Advisors LLC | $573.6K | 39,668 | 0.07% | 7q | +24.0%+$111.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $503.9K | 34,850 | 0.00% | 4q | +12.8%+$57.2K |
| Xcel Wealth Management, LLC | $495.4K | 34,258 | 0.12% | 15q | -31.6%-$229.3K |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $473.2K | 32,723 | 0.03% | 4q | +77.3%+$206.3K |
| David J Yvars Group | $466.3K | 32,315 | 0.22% | 23q | -1.0%-$4.6K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $424.9K | 29,385 | 0.00% | 8q | -32.6%-$205.7K |
| Walker Asset Management, LLC | $395.5K | 27,348 | 0.20% | 19q | -12.4%-$55.8K |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $346.5K | 23,959 | 0.01% | 2q | +16.5%+$49.1K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $341.0K | 23,585 | 0.13% | 19q | +3.0%+$10.0K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $317.5K | 21,958 | 0.00% | 24q | -7.8%-$26.9K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $267.9K | 18,525 | 0.12% | 6q | +2.3%+$6.1K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $257.0K | 17,773 | 0.02% | 12q | +14.3%+$32.1K |
| Estate Planners Group, LLC | $233.9K | 16,179 | 0.11% | 3q | -3.1%-$7.5K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $224.1K | 15,498 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $217.6K | 15,051 | 0.00% | 2q | +3544.3%+$211.7K |
| LaSalle St. Investment Advisors, LLC | $216.8K | 14,993 | 0.03% | 7q | -7.2%-$16.9K |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $207.5K | 14,350 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $184.1K | 12,730 | 0.00% | 5q | -44.9%-$149.7K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $163.9K | 11,337 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.0%-$20.2K |
| Carl P. Sherr & Co., LLC | $163.8K | 11,325 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| MOSAIC FAMILY WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $154.2K | 10,664 | 0.01% | 4q | -8.3%-$14.0K |
| MAIMON WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD. | $144.6K | 10,000 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $98.0K | 6,775 | 0.00% | 8q | -26.9%-$36.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $61.3K | 4,238 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Fairscale Capital, LLC | $22.9K | 1,587 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $20.6K | 1,426 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $17.4K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $11.9K | 820 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Kentucky Trust Co | $11.2K | 775 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.1K | 778 | 0.00% | 3q | +45.7%+$3.5K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO OF NEVADA INC | $2.5K | 175 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $1.9K | 130 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $9.6M | 761,550 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $119.3M | 8,248,031 | 5 | 22 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $112.5M | 7,757,548 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $113.3M | 7,594,312 | 7 | 20 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $110.5M | 7,090,837 | 7 | 20 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $101.7M | 6,762,996 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $101.5M | 6,528,797 | 4 | 26 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $92.8M | 6,106,797 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $102.9M | 5,816,619 | 8 | 29 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $88.7M | 5,580,660 | 7 | 21 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 62 | $143.6M | 8,840,683 | 9 | 19 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 59 | $112.3M | 6,934,080 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 63 | $81.9M | 5,271,467 | 7 | 18 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 64 | $88.6M | 5,434,165 | 4 | 21 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 63 | $87.7M | 5,153,628 | 7 | 23 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 62 | $80.9M | 4,942,919 | 10 | 12 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 56 | $452.1M | 29,310,757 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 62 | $524.1M | 29,467,322 | 10 | 12 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 56 | $633.9M | 31,872,916 | 3 | 21 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 62 | $696.1M | 29,334,312 | 8 | 21 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 53 | $589.9M | 24,096,564 | 4 | 24 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 52 | $458.0M | 18,558,655 | 3 | 24 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 50 | $287.8M | 12,298,311 | 5 | 23 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 51 | $79.7M | 3,126,656 | 8 | 23 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 46 | $73.6M | 3,122,427 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 43 | $93.2M | 4,007,060 | 4 | 20 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $85.1M | 3,866,581 | 9 | 18 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 43 | $82.9M | 3,501,583 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 42 | $80.9M | 3,384,710 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 41 | $81.2M | 3,383,159 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 36 | $78.0M | 3,444,940 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 37 | $77.2M | 3,518,094 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
