DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GDL FD (GDL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
31
Reporting holders
$39.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $15.6M | 1,846,636 | 2.27% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.3M | 508,773 | 0.00% | 35q | +2.5%+$106.3K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $4.3M | 504,243 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.0%-$580.6K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.7M | 441,931 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $3.5M | 409,748 | 0.76% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 161,993 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.7%-$53.1K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $1.3M | 148,158 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.2%-$224.2K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 129,080 | 0.00% | 11q | +0.5%+$5.6K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $988.1K | 116,663 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $789.9K | 93,257 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$5.7K |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $700.0K | 82,604 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $529.2K | 62,477 | 0.07% | 13q | +15.1%+$69.5K |
| Atlas Wealth LLC | $468.9K | 55,366 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Matisse Capital | $237.8K | 28,072 | 0.10% | 5q | +65.6%+$94.2K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $159.8K | 18,871 | 0.01% | 3q | -2.6%-$4.3K |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $127.9K | 15,100 | 0.12% | 3q | -0.7% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $120.7K | 14,251 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $109.3K | 12,908 | 0.08% | 26q | -6.7%-$7.8K |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $105.9K | 12,500 | 0.04% | 3q | -76.5%-$344.3K |
| Permanent Capital Management, LP | $85.8K | 10,131 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $85.4K | 10,080 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.6%-$10.2K |
| MRP Capital Investments, LLC | $63.5K | 7,500 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $44.4K | 5,242 | 0.00% | 26q | +26.6%+$9.3K |
| MARK SHEPTOFF FINANCIAL PLANNING, LLC | $16.9K | 2,000 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $14.5K | 1,717 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| McMillan Office, Inc. | $8.5K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.8K | 325 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.5K | 300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.8K | 217 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BARRETT & COMPANY, INC. | $1.7K | 200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Kilter Group LLC | $8 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.9%-$12.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $1.7M | 198,671 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $39.8M | 4,701,344 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $44.2M | 5,304,475 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $42.0M | 4,953,237 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 28 | $41.0M | 4,796,796 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $41.1M | 4,924,011 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $39.7M | 4,823,423 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 27 | $42.7M | 5,319,084 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 25 | $22.0M | 2,709,391 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $32.3M | 4,124,484 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $42.6M | 5,329,812 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 27 | $41.0M | 5,096,336 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 33 | $39.2M | 5,054,554 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 32 | $41.0M | 5,221,238 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $35.5M | 4,517,097 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $31.9M | 4,077,261 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $44.6M | 5,635,706 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 28 | $46.3M | 5,629,272 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 26 | $53.6M | 6,209,311 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 29 | $55.3M | 6,197,104 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 29 | $57.1M | 6,359,347 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 31 | $55.2M | 6,068,116 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 31 | $57.2M | 6,401,185 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 32 | $54.6M | 6,258,095 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 34 | $53.1M | 6,338,043 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 40 | $53.8M | 6,533,249 | 7 | 16 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 37 | $59.9M | 7,643,596 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 34 | $69.2M | 7,439,598 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 32 | $63.9M | 6,951,190 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 33 | $66.5M | 7,185,706 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 33 | $72.7M | 7,607,069 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $71.7M | 7,823,349 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
