GREEN DOT CORP (GDOT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 46,845,913 shares against 56,985,179 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Street GP LP | $57.4M | 4,250,000 | 3.45% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $57.0M | 4,216,130 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.1%+$2.3M |
| Western Standard LLC | $43.8M | 3,240,114 | 14.83% | 6q | -8.6%-$4.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $41.4M | 3,066,243 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $32.8M | 2,428,396 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.0%+$3.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $32.4M | 2,400,668 | 0.04% | 3q | +11.1%+$3.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.7M | 2,344,367 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.4%+$755.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $18.4M | 1,364,481 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$1.6M |
| M3F, Inc. | $16.4M | 1,214,680 | 3.89% | 2q | +62.2%+$6.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.4M | 1,212,938 | 0.01% | 9q | +1.4%+$229.5K |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | $16.3M | 1,203,203 | 2.03% | 2q | +743.7%+$14.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $16.2M | 1,198,727 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$1.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $16.1M | 1,188,203 | 0.01% | 3q | +17.3%+$2.4M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $15.2M | 1,122,321 | 0.05% | 3q | -12.8%-$2.2M |
| Walmart Inc. | $13.2M | 975,000 | 1.79% | 7q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.8M | 870,936 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.5%-$681.1K |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $9.7M | 719,475 | 0.25% | 10q | -1.6%-$158.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $9.7M | 715,659 | 0.01% | 30q | +30.4%+$2.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.5M | 701,857 | 0.00% | 6q | -0.8%-$74.4K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $8.5M | 628,268 | 0.01% | 27q | +32.3%+$2.1M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $7.9M | 584,893 | 0.14% | 5q | +11.9%+$840.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.7M | 568,757 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.1%-$1.9M |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | $6.4M | 473,023 | 4.35% | new | NEW |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | $6.3M | 465,030 | 3.83% | 3q | +24.1%+$1.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.2M | 459,174 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.7%+$496.0K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $6.2M | 458,963 | 0.30% | 4q | -56.9%-$8.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | 450,573 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.9%+$788.2K |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $6.1M | 450,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Orchard Capital Management, LLC | $5.5M | 409,059 | 5.38% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $5.1M incl. $3.5M options CALL | 120,826 | 0.02% | 2q | +117.5%+$2.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.0M | 373,063 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.7%-$605.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.7M | 347,161 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$144.7K |
| Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC | $4.6M | 339,110 | 2.27% | 6q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $4.5M | 330,200 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $4.2M | 310,000 | 0.27% | 3q | -10.1%-$472.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.1M | 364,160 | 0.00% | 31q | +688.9%+$3.6M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $4.1M | 300,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $4.0M | 294,676 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.4M | 250,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $3.2M | 240,498 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.9M incl. $2.6M options CALL | 20,000 | 0.03% | 2q | -94.1%-$46.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.9M | 211,819 | 0.00% | 35q | -36.3%-$1.6M |
| JCSD Capital, LLC | $2.8M incl. $337.8K options CALL | 185,500 | 4.14% | 3q | -9.7%-$306.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.8M | 208,968 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.1%+$186.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.6M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 69,315 | 0.00% | 31q | +57.6%+$944.3K |
| Kennondale Capital Management LLC | $2.3M | 171,313 | 1.54% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $2.2M | 163,994 | 0.00% | 31q | +97.1%+$1.1M |
| Villanova Investment Management Co LLC | $2.1M | 154,601 | 1.98% | 9q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.9M | 140,004 | 0.04% | 4q | +7.2%+$127.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.8M | 132,851 | 0.02% | 7q | +120.5%+$981.0K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $1.7M | 127,594 | 1.57% | 2q | -21.6%-$474.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.7M | 125,730 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.9%-$321.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M incl. $907.9K options CALL+PUT | 48,569 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.3%-$104.9K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.5M | 110,305 | 0.00% | 5q | +630.8%+$1.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.3M | 97,633 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.6%+$158.0K |
| EJF Capital LP | $1.2M | 87,913 | 0.79% | 2q | -46.0%-$1.0M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 83,505 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $1.1M | 83,344 | 0.03% | 3q | -39.4%-$733.0K |
| Creative Planning | $1.1M | 81,206 | 0.00% | 5q | -35.4%-$602.3K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $1.0M | 77,646 | 0.05% | 3q | +4.0%+$40.5K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.0M | 77,256 | 0.01% | 31q | +81.3%+$467.9K |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $993.0K | 73,500 | 0.61% | 5q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $960.1K | 71,063 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.9%+$8.2K |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $958.1K | 70,920 | 0.05% | 3q | +13.5%+$113.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $951.8K | 70,454 | 0.02% | 7q | +78.0%+$417.0K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $945.7K | 70,000 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| JBF Capital, Inc. | $872.9K | 64,608 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $798.4K | 59,100 | 0.10% | 3q | +22.9%+$148.6K |
| STRS OHIO | $771.4K | 57,100 | 0.00% | 25q | +3.6%+$27.0K |
| FMR LLC | $753.0K | 55,734 | 0.00% | 31q | +1440.9%+$704.1K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $733.6K | 54,300 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $724.2K | 53,607 | 0.00% | 34q | +23.8%+$139.2K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $706.2K | 52,272 | 0.00% | 4q | -26.0%-$248.4K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $653.3K | 48,360 | 0.00% | 24q | -63.7%-$1.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $642.2K | 47,536 | 0.00% | 31q | +116.0%+$344.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $624.7K | 46,239 | 0.00% | 6q | -19.6%-$152.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $547.6K | 40,536 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.6%-$188.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $543.0K | 40,193 | 0.03% | 6q | +10.9%+$53.2K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $540.0K | 40,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $536.3K | 39,700 | 0.00% | 4q | +82.4%+$242.4K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $497.3K | 36,809 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $477.4K | 35,337 | 0.00% | 32q | +18.0%+$72.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $455.5K | 34,146 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.6%+$68.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $443.4K | 32,820 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.8%-$42.9K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $434.3K | 32,146 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.2%+$40.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $405.7K | 30,033 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.3%-$159.8K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $399.3K | 29,555 | 0.00% | 31q | +596.1%+$341.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $362.9K | 26,865 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $352.5K | 26,090 | 0.01% | 2q | -31.2%-$160.0K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $341.8K | 25,298 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.9%-$6.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $320.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| SALZHAUER MICHAEL | $313.5K | 23,205 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $295.6K | 21,878 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.0%-$2.9K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $281.1K | 20,804 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $277.8K | 20,559 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $262.0K | 19,392 | 0.00% | 31q | +63.1%+$101.3K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $249.1K | 18,435 | 0.00% | 29q | -21.2%-$66.9K |
| Morton Capital Management LLC/CA | $242.5K | 17,946 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $235.0K | 17,392 | 0.00% | 7q | +23.5%+$44.7K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $230.9K | 17,091 | 0.00% | 9q | -17.5%-$49.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 164 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-08 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $19.8M | 1,579,281 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 164 | $641.6M | 46,845,913 | 21 | 50 | 52 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 174 | $527.4M | 46,326,549 | 25 | 51 | 55 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 187 | $625.6M | 48,569,527 | 39 | 53 | 56 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 173 | $635.6M | 46,826,002 | 29 | 41 | 64 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 182 | $507.1M | 46,674,832 | 37 | 69 | 55 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 182 | $384.5M | 45,406,416 | 38 | 47 | 62 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 181 | $531.0M | 49,805,729 | 20 | 56 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 179 | $505.6M | 43,084,158 | 15 | 57 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 196 | $419.3M | 44,239,297 | 25 | 61 | 70 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 200 | $488.4M | 51,718,450 | 22 | 67 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 206 | $500.6M | 50,285,555 | 45 | 80 | 44 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 178 | $677.6M | 48,394,012 | 26 | 58 | 56 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 175 | $912.8M | 48,581,315 | 15 | 38 | 78 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 182 | $850.9M | 49,400,834 | 26 | 60 | 62 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 180 | $775.2M | 48,083,338 | 23 | 54 | 67 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 182 | $2.1B | 111,874,680 | 19 | 52 | 80 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 197 | $2.9B | 115,027,953 | 34 | 54 | 74 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 190 | $3.4B | 121,274,111 | 21 | 74 | 54 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 204 | $4.8B | 132,735,550 | 29 | 73 | 57 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 203 | $3.6B | 69,735,532 | 22 | 49 | 78 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 209 | $3.6B | 75,076,445 | 23 | 81 | 58 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 222 | $5.5B | 118,058,165 | 18 | 82 | 78 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 259 | $3.9B | 69,303,865 | 53 | 78 | 79 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 227 | $3.2B | 64,929,386 | 37 | 73 | 81 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 229 | $3.3B | 65,958,794 | 59 | 65 | 77 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 200 | $2.4B | 92,351,769 | 36 | 62 | 74 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 203 | $1.8B | 90,591,176 | 31 | 62 | 68 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 219 | $1.8B | 71,893,742 | 34 | 80 | 70 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 251 | $3.7B | 74,990,051 | 45 | 88 | 72 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 276 | $4.5B | 74,376,132 | 57 | 83 | 95 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 278 | $5.1B | 63,858,504 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0.2% |
