GDS HLDGS LTD (GDS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd | $295.4M | 9,835,680 | 100.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $260.8M | 8,685,000 | 5.41% | 6q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $210.3M | 7,004,083 | 0.12% | 27q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $199.8M | 6,654,192 | 0.04% | 18q | +122.5%+$110.0M |
| Tekne Capital Management, LLC | $179.5M | 5,976,818 | 58.73% | 19q | +18.3%+$27.8M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $127.5M | 4,245,033 | 0.19% | 10q | -7.7%-$10.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $119.9M incl. $12.1M options CALL | 3,590,986 | 0.02% | 31q | +77.3%+$52.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $117.9M incl. $22.9M options CALL | 3,162,100 | 0.01% | 31q | +54.4%+$41.5M |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA | $113.2M | 3,769,818 | 2.09% | 10q | +23.8%+$21.8M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP | $111.8M incl. $30.0M options CALL | 2,722,000 | 2.39% | new | NEW |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $99.1M | 3,300,419 | 2.74% | 5q | +51.1%+$33.5M |
| 12 West Capital Management LP | $77.0M | 2,563,192 | 14.40% | 31q | -0.5%-$401.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $74.7M | 2,488,523 | 0.09% | 9q | +73.4%+$31.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $66.7M | 2,219,981 | 0.00% | 8q | +79.5%+$29.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $65.2M | 2,169,763 | 0.07% | 4q | +39.7%+$18.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $51.7M | 1,722,275 | 0.00% | 35q | +8.1%+$3.9M |
| Triata Capital Ltd | $51.2M | 1,705,220 | 8.70% | 7q | +56.7%+$18.5M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $50.0M | 1,665,600 | 2.98% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $48.8M | 1,624,322 | 0.02% | 2q | -17.3%-$10.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $46.7M | 1,554,533 | 0.12% | 7q | +288.6%+$34.7M |
| Slate Path Capital LP | $45.1M | 1,501,100 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| DENDUR CAPITAL LP | $42.5M | 1,414,000 | 2.23% | 2q | +23.2%+$8.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $37.2M incl. $20.3M options CALL+PUT | 561,699 | 0.00% | 31q | +1361.5%+$34.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.1M incl. $12.0M options CALL | 802,545 | 0.01% | 22q | -3.0%-$1.1M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.6M | 1,111,344 | 0.06% | 2q | -35.9%-$18.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $32.4M | 1,078,207 | 0.01% | 8q | -4.5%-$1.5M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $31.9M | 1,062,069 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $30.6M | 1,018,658 | 1.45% | 3q | +74.8%+$13.1M |
| Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd | $29.7M incl. $24.1M options CALL | 183,400 | 2.19% | 2q | +464.3%+$24.4M |
| MY.Alpha Management HK Advisors Ltd | $25.4M | 845,582 | 9.78% | 5q | -0.9%-$228.2K |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | $25.0M | 831,889 | 1.00% | 6q | +6.5%+$1.5M |
| OnyxPoint Global Management LP | $24.4M CALL | options only | 5.57% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte Ltd | $22.9M | 763,050 | 4.21% | 2q | +71.5%+$9.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $22.7M incl. $14.9M options CALL+PUT | 257,160 | 0.00% | 31q | -54.1%-$26.8M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $22.5M | 750,000 | 0.44% | 2q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $21.6M | 716,506 | 0.01% | 8q | -41.3%-$15.2M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | $18.0M | 600,000 | 1.06% | 2q | +50.0%+$6.0M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $17.4M | 578,689 | 0.93% | 2q | +39.6%+$4.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $16.3M | 542,778 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $16.0M | 531,485 | 0.01% | 31q | -39.2%-$10.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $15.7M | 523,115 | 0.01% | 2q | +28.1%+$3.4M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $15.0M | 500,000 | 0.54% | 5q | -28.6%-$6.0M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $14.6M | 485,873 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $14.4M | 481,106 | 0.02% | 27q | +18.7%+$2.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $14.4M | 480,739 | 0.01% | 2q | -7.9%-$1.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $14.1M | 470,982 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.0M | 433,675 | 0.04% | 5q | +35.0%+$3.4M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $12.0M incl. $5.9M options PUT | 201,365 | 0.04% | 6q | +70.1%+$4.9M |
| ShawSpring Partners LLC | $11.4M | 380,078 | 4.92% | 2q | +71.4%+$4.8M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $11.1M | 421,577 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $10.9M incl. $9.2M options CALL | 56,219 | 0.02% | 7q | +141.3%+$6.4M |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $10.8M | 359,082 | 2.19% | 4q | +0.8%+$81.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $10.7M | 357,403 | 0.00% | 15q | +7.8%+$779.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $10.7M incl. $7.6M options CALL+PUT | 102,145 | 0.00% | 8q | +158.3%+$6.6M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $10.3M | 343,300 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Dilation Capital Management LP | $9.5M | 314,960 | 3.82% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9.4M | 321,045 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.8%-$5.5M |
| Arvin Capital Management LP | $9.0M incl. $2.0M options CALL | 233,952 | 1.17% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $8.7M | 295,573 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $8.5M | 283,000 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $8.2M | 272,423 | 0.09% | 31q | +7.7%+$582.6K |
| Nishkama Capital, LLC | $8.0M | 265,928 | 0.25% | 4q | -46.6%-$7.0M |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $7.8M | 259,837 | 0.05% | 5q | -5.7%-$470.7K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $7.5M | 250,000 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 30q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.5M | 216,791 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.0%-$58.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.3M | 208,731 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$241.7K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $5.8M | 194,456 | 0.01% | 11q | +0.9%+$54.4K |
| HIMENSION CAPITAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | $5.7M | 190,553 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $5.6M | 187,135 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Maxi Investments CY Ltd | $5.5M | 183,000 | 1.11% | 3q | +37.6%+$1.5M |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.4M | 179,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $5.3M | 175,800 | 1.47% | 9q | +10.9%+$519.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.2M | 173,708 | 0.00% | 34q | -12.2%-$727.4K |
| Alden Global Capital LLC | $5.2M | 171,775 | 1.89% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 160,447 | 0.00% | 7q | +34.4%+$1.2M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $4.1M | 135,903 | 0.00% | 3q | +32.5%+$999.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $3.9M | 131,747 | 0.00% | 7q | -80.4%-$15.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.7M | 122,887 | 0.00% | 28q | -36.9%-$2.2M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $3.6M | 118,427 | 0.01% | 3q | +32.6%+$874.7K |
| Future Fund LLC | $3.5M | 117,443 | 1.01% | 5q | +30.8%+$829.5K |
| One Capital Management, LLC | $3.0M | 74,821 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $3.0M | 98,300 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $2.8M | 93,820 | 0.07% | 8q | +34.0%+$715.3K |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $2.8M | 88,622 | 0.04% | 2q | +266.9%+$2.0M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.6M | 88,097 | 0.00% | 2q | +264.8%+$1.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5M | 81,841 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$17.4K |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $2.4M | 79,117 | 0.08% | 4q | +12166.2%+$2.4M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.2M incl. $900.9K options PUT | 43,200 | 0.01% | 3q | +440.0%+$1.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.2M | 72,721 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 71,790 | 0.24% | 5q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.1M | 69,677 | 0.00% | 6q | -87.3%-$14.4M |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $1.9M | 64,500 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $1.8M | 61,075 | 0.00% | 14q | +27.5%+$395.6K |
| Harbor Advisors LLC | $1.8M | 60,000 | 0.23% | 4q | +26.3%+$375.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.8M | 59,544 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.6%-$147.6K |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $1.8M | 59,063 | 0.01% | 8q | +14.5%+$224.8K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.7M incl. $303.3K options CALL+PUT | 46,888 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 207 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-02 | Ye Judy Qing | Director | Sold | 37,394 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-10 | Qian Yixin | Executive VP, operation | Sold | 10,000 | $352.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 39 | $128.5M | 4,119,542 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 207 | $3.4B | 105,030,232 | 42 | 74 | 60 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 213 | $3.8B | 91,322,205 | 51 | 71 | 58 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 185 | $2.8B | 77,927,774 | 31 | 66 | 52 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 212 | $3.4B | 79,039,676 | 66 | 66 | 52 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 169 | $2.7B | 81,320,751 | 39 | 54 | 46 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | $2.0B | 75,426,132 | 43 | 35 | 63 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 144 | $2.1B | 83,492,262 | 23 | 42 | 38 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 144 | $1.7B | 81,025,426 | 42 | 40 | 36 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 113 | $792.4M | 83,300,640 | 18 | 30 | 39 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 110 | $525.3M | 74,907,900 | 23 | 35 | 27 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 112 | $622.9M | 67,244,325 | 14 | 27 | 42 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 107 | $703.2M | 63,256,644 | 10 | 37 | 31 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 125 | $728.0M | 64,421,113 | 10 | 29 | 56 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 140 | $1.4B | 71,349,395 | 19 | 45 | 47 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 148 | $1.6B | 72,475,369 | 41 | 39 | 46 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 130 | $4.5B | 240,285,843 | 13 | 29 | 58 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 170 | $8.6B | 251,733,463 | 27 | 41 | 64 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 206 | $21.3B | 520,619,950 | 35 | 63 | 68 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 226 | $15.5B | 328,511,635 | 25 | 76 | 78 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 230 | $36.9B | 643,599,744 | 28 | 76 | 84 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 265 | $27.7B | 343,099,813 | 32 | 95 | 90 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 272 | $21.6B | 266,109,934 | 36 | 105 | 88 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 279 | $16.1B | 166,898,203 | 30 | 106 | 76 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 264 | $18.2B | 218,867,195 | 37 | 90 | 96 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 254 | $26.2B | 320,680,948 | 58 | 95 | 71 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 228 | $15.1B | 256,215,588 | 44 | 86 | 59 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 216 | $13.4B | 253,996,978 | 39 | 86 | 44 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 195 | $5.4B | 128,370,132 | 36 | 64 | 59 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 177 | $4.2B | 228,677,892 | 32 | 60 | 55 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 169 | $2.7B | 73,532,618 | 42 | 63 | 46 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 144 | $4.1B | 177,266,039 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1.0% |
