VANECK ETF TRUST (GDXJ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $515.5M | 5,246,794 | 0.17% | 31q | -12.4%-$72.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $353.9M incl. $136.7M options CALL | 2,211,460 | 0.05% | 31q | -42.1%-$256.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $340.8M incl. $274.1M options CALL+PUT | 679,564 | 0.03% | 31q | +117.7%+$184.3M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $262.7M | 2,673,565 | 0.36% | 18q | HELD |
| Jain Global LLC | $242.0M incl. $136.6M options PUT | 1,073,491 | 0.95% | 3q | -2.7%-$6.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $235.0M | 2,392,323 | 0.01% | 35q | +20.3%+$39.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $185.8M incl. $153.8M options CALL+PUT | 325,470 | 0.02% | 31q | -21.8%-$51.9M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $134.6M | 1,370,091 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $122.0M incl. $121.5M options CALL+PUT | 5,030 | 0.01% | 31q | -97.1%-$4.1B |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $121.0M | 1,231,566 | 0.28% | 31q | -14.0%-$19.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $117.4M incl. $114.5M options CALL+PUT | 29,761 | 0.02% | 31q | +516.6%+$98.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $110.6M | 1,125,939 | 0.04% | 31q | +18.0%+$16.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $87.3M | 888,264 | 0.01% | 31q | +266.1%+$63.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $82.7M | 842,207 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.1%+$3.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $78.7M | 795,822 | 0.00% | 31q | +2164.8%+$75.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $70.8M | 720,302 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $69.7M | 709,816 | 0.02% | 31q | +20.3%+$11.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $68.5M | 697,071 | 0.02% | 31q | -53.0%-$77.3M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $64.8M | 659,569 | 0.06% | 20q | +1.2%+$768.5K |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | $55.0M | 560,000 | 0.24% | 2q | +180.0%+$35.4M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $44.2M | 450,000 | 0.76% | 6q | -72.5%-$116.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $40.0M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 392,248 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Panview Capital Ltd | $39.9M | 405,853 | 7.02% | 7q | +18.9%+$6.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $39.5M | 402,475 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| THOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC /OH/ /ADV | $39.1M incl. $59.0K options CALL | 396,900 | 22.21% | 11q | -1.1%-$418.7K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $38.3M incl. $33.4M options CALL+PUT | 50,108 | 0.04% | 31q | -9.9%-$4.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $34.9M | 355,276 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $34.9M | 354,837 | 0.11% | 2q | +804.2%+$31.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $34.0M incl. $22.8M options CALL+PUT | 114,340 | 0.04% | 3q | +45.5%+$10.6M |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $30.4M | 309,297 | 2.36% | 27q | +3.7%+$1.1M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $30.4M | 308,990 | 0.05% | 8q | +8.5%+$2.4M |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $27.4M | 279,025 | 0.58% | 4q | +74.1%+$11.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.8M | 272,906 | 0.01% | 2q | -23.8%-$8.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $25.7M | 261,700 | 0.02% | 14q | +5.0%+$1.2M |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $25.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 1.84% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $23.8M | 242,314 | 0.02% | 31q | -8.4%-$2.2M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $19.8M | 201,477 | 0.01% | 19q | +4.2%+$794.9K |
| Vanderbilt University | $16.6M | 169,290 | 2.28% | 12q | +103.8%+$8.5M |
| BEARING POINT CAPITAL, LLC | $16.5M | 168,267 | 2.23% | 7q | +25.0%+$3.3M |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $16.4M incl. $14.7M options PUT | 17,200 | 0.98% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $15.8M | 160,963 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.0%-$1.2M |
| Fielder Capital Group LLC | $14.2M | 144,938 | 3.08% | 11q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $14.0M | 142,677 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.2%+$689.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $13.8M | 140,726 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.6%-$230.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $13.3M | 135,000 | 0.05% | 2q | +23.9%+$2.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $12.9M | 130,854 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| NKCFO LLC | $12.5M | 127,075 | 3.78% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $12.4M | 125,993 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $12.1M | 122,976 | 0.79% | 32q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $11.6M | 117,834 | 0.01% | 5q | +15.8%+$1.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $11.3M incl. $8.0M options CALL+PUT | 34,100 | 0.01% | 17q | -31.8%-$5.3M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $11.3M | 114,525 | 0.04% | 9q | +4.5%+$481.7K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $11.2M | 114,000 | 0.09% | 31q | +28.4%+$2.5M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $11.1M | 112,945 | 0.01% | 22q | +11.6%+$1.2M |
| MAINSTAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC /ADV | $11.1M | 112,635 | 0.82% | 3q | -25.0%-$3.7M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $10.9M | 111,129 | 0.02% | 6q | +2.8%+$294.0K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $10.5M | 106,492 | 0.02% | 2q | -89.4%-$87.8M |
| Riggs Asset Managment Co. Inc. | $10.4M | 105,969 | 1.86% | 11q | +2.9%+$294.7K |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $10.0M | 102,000 | 0.27% | 4q | +4818.0%+$9.8M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $10.0M | 101,290 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $9.7M | 98,314 | 0.11% | 4q | +23.8%+$1.9M |
| ESCHATON OPPORTUNITIES FUND MANAGEMENT LP | $9.1M | 92,550 | 0.87% | 3q | -9.9%-$1.0M |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | $9.1M | 92,502 | 0.34% | 2q | +38.8%+$2.5M |
| NWAM LLC | $9.0M | 91,586 | 0.45% | 8q | -6.1%-$583.5K |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $8.7M incl. $6.5M options PUT | 22,945 | 0.16% | 31q | +238.6%+$6.1M |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $8.6M | 87,941 | 0.44% | 20q | +9.8%+$769.3K |
| Professional Financial Management, Inc. | $8.4M | 85,849 | 8.55% | 3q | +0.5%+$44.5K |
| SMITH, MOORE & CO. | $8.4M | 85,401 | 0.54% | 31q | -0.9%-$75.5K |
| ABBINGTON INVESTMENT GROUP | $7.7M | 78,613 | 4.92% | 4q | -0.7%-$51.6K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $7.6M | 77,298 | 0.08% | 4q | +33.1%+$1.9M |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | $7.6M | 77,242 | 0.83% | 2q | +1969.7%+$7.2M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $7.3M | 74,466 | 0.02% | 38q | +148.1%+$4.4M |
| Heck Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.0M | 71,374 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $7.0M | 71,273 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.9%-$4.8M |
| Amundi | $6.8M | 69,397 | 0.00% | 19q | -13.1%-$1.0M |
| Kercheville Advisors, LLC | $6.3M | 64,321 | 1.92% | 23q | -24.7%-$2.1M |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $6.2M | 62,647 | 0.06% | 5q | -7.3%-$486.7K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $6.1M | 62,031 | 0.09% | 15q | +15.9%+$834.3K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $6.0M | 61,527 | 0.01% | 31q | +197.2%+$4.0M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $6.0M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 41,570 | 0.02% | 18q | +28.3%+$1.3M |
| HARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORY, LLC | $5.8M | 59,530 | 0.41% | 10q | HELD |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $5.7M | 58,255 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MRA Advisory Group | $5.6M | 57,166 | 2.04% | 3q | +3.3%+$179.7K |
| Canoe Financial LP | $5.6M | 56,520 | 0.07% | 7q | -1.8%-$100.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.5M incl. $3.6M options PUT | 19,228 | 0.00% | 30q | -74.0%-$15.7M |
| Oxbow Advisors, LLC | $5.5M | 56,298 | 0.45% | 13q | +796.9%+$4.9M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $5.5M | 56,072 | 0.01% | 31q | +131.1%+$3.1M |
| TCFG Investment Advisors, LLC | $5.5M | 56,036 | 1.85% | 2q | +2.2%+$119.9K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $5.5M | 55,997 | 0.02% | 24q | -7.1%-$422.1K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $5.5M incl. $1.2M options CALL | 43,034 | 0.03% | 4q | +1.7%+$90.6K |
| Copley Financial Group, Inc. | $5.4M | 55,468 | 3.30% | 3q | +18.5%+$849.3K |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $5.3M | 53,756 | 0.78% | 8q | +1.3%+$68.3K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $4.9M | 50,200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| INTREPID FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $4.9M | 50,000 | 3.63% | 5q | HELD |
| PARSONS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/RI | $4.9M | 49,708 | 0.22% | 25q | HELD |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. | $4.9M | 49,430 | 1.84% | 11q | +39.3%+$1.4M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.8M | 48,422 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.7M | 48,207 | 0.01% | 26q | -6.8%-$346.8K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $4.7M | 47,418 | 0.02% | 8q | -9.7%-$502.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $4.6M | 47,279 | 0.01% | 24q | -7.3%-$364.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 467 reported holders. The count of 465 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 130 | $211.0M | 1,829,002 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 465 | $4.7B | 37,139,766 | 54 | 134 | 125 | 22.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 484 | $6.3B | 38,508,121 | 78 | 117 | 154 | 27.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 468 | $6.1B | 41,012,889 | 79 | 122 | 140 | 23.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 421 | $5.3B | 40,931,111 | 69 | 123 | 103 | 24.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 381 | $3.3B | 37,645,163 | 70 | 94 | 117 | 22.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 351 | $3.0B | 41,537,996 | 62 | 84 | 98 | 20.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 336 | $2.8B | 51,158,700 | 37 | 94 | 95 | 20.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 334 | $3.8B | 58,245,644 | 55 | 78 | 94 | 25.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 315 | $3.2B | 62,128,308 | 50 | 76 | 99 | 17.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 307 | $3.1B | 66,758,134 | 41 | 91 | 77 | 16.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 313 | $3.3B | 59,610,043 | 54 | 76 | 86 | 32.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 267 | $2.2B | 56,908,362 | 30 | 53 | 82 | 14.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 269 | $2.1B | 51,177,425 | 30 | 73 | 68 | 13.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 267 | $2.1B | 46,326,234 | 34 | 74 | 73 | 13.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 286 | $3.8B | 97,707,451 | 66 | 72 | 75 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 241 | $2.8B | 79,347,983 | 29 | 60 | 67 | 14.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 247 | $2.2B | 57,284,391 | 24 | 80 | 62 | 17.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 287 | $5.5B | 760,855,264 | 45 | 76 | 80 | 19.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 277 | $6.6B | 95,375,910 | 37 | 81 | 68 | 39.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 286 | $5.5B | 85,996,387 | 33 | 81 | 85 | 39.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 298 | $7.1B | 98,429,858 | 46 | 92 | 71 | 35.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 282 | $5.9B | 119,289,138 | 40 | 82 | 83 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 284 | $9.7B | 154,649,903 | 40 | 90 | 72 | 13.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 279 | $9.7B | 197,336,012 | 50 | 89 | 74 | 12.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 280 | $7.8B | 333,977,722 | 83 | 76 | 63 | 10.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 224 | $3.6B | 112,362,406 | 53 | 63 | 55 | 13.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 232 | $5.2B | 116,618,339 | 39 | 59 | 62 | 17.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 211 | $3.9B | 524,076,376 | 43 | 64 | 53 | 20.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 177 | $4.4B | 1,043,519,578 | 16 | 48 | 58 | 22.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 206 | $3.4B | 168,166,004 | 42 | 56 | 48 | 13.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 192 | $3.6B | 2,735,360,468 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11.4% |
