GRIFFON CORP (GFF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 36,486,542 shares against 45,294,716 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $590.6M | 6,055,910 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.6%+$9.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $363.8M | 3,730,377 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $185.0M | 1,897,115 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.1%-$2.1M |
| FMR LLC | $158.9M | 1,629,720 | 0.01% | 31q | +285.4%+$117.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $152.7M | 1,565,340 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$6.4M |
| Voss Capital, LP | $147.9M | 1,516,857 | 6.87% | 20q | -16.9%-$30.1M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $105.0M | 1,076,994 | 0.29% | 17q | +7.5%+$7.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $98.1M | 1,005,620 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.6%-$559.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $95.6M | 980,082 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.1%+$5.5M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $71.6M | 734,114 | 0.11% | 3q | -5.5%-$4.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $66.4M | 680,895 | 0.02% | 7q | +9.2%+$5.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $55.0M | 563,545 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.8%+$451.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $49.6M | 508,751 | 0.07% | 17q | -7.1%-$3.8M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $48.8M | 500,440 | 0.44% | 31q | -1.1%-$546.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $48.3M | 495,531 | 0.00% | 35q | +17.4%+$7.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $47.0M | 481,762 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.6%+$5.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $46.2M | 473,416 | 0.05% | 14q | -18.8%-$10.7M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $44.7M | 458,793 | 1.78% | new | NEW |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $43.7M | 447,603 | 0.03% | 7q | +80.2%+$19.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $42.8M | 439,294 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.0%+$2.0M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $41.7M | 427,354 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $40.2M | 411,947 | 0.02% | 13q | -1.2%-$502.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $37.9M | 388,215 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.8%-$2.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $36.5M | 374,611 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.2%+$795.0K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $34.1M | 349,273 | 0.05% | 13q | -10.8%-$4.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $33.6M | 347,108 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.5%-$3.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $33.2M | 340,314 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $28.7M | 293,877 | 0.34% | 11q | -13.9%-$4.6M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $27.4M | 281,000 | 0.18% | 31q | -5.9%-$1.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $26.9M | 275,503 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $25.4M | 260,398 | 0.03% | 15q | -2.9%-$768.5K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $24.4M | 249,990 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.3M | 239,392 | 1.22% | 4q | HELD |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $20.0M | 204,628 | 0.04% | 11q | -69.8%-$46.2M |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $19.8M | 202,785 | 0.44% | 8q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $19.6M | 201,159 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.0%-$5.9M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $19.6M | 200,902 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.2%+$1.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $19.2M | 196,909 | 0.01% | 17q | +54.6%+$6.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $18.3M | 187,816 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.8%-$336.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $18.0M | 184,138 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.8%+$1.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $16.5M | 169,053 | 0.01% | 13q | +53.2%+$5.7M |
| CONGRUENCE CAPITAL, LLC | $16.4M | 168,334 | 4.29% | 3q | -32.7%-$8.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $16.4M | 167,687 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.8%+$4.9M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $15.5M | 158,731 | 0.04% | 31q | -6.3%-$1.0M |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $14.0M | 143,523 | 0.07% | 29q | -1.9%-$270.9K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $13.6M | 139,021 | 0.35% | 6q | -66.5%-$27.0M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $13.0M | 133,349 | 0.02% | 7q | -30.7%-$5.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $12.2M | 124,655 | 0.02% | 12q | +9.6%+$1.1M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $12.0M | 123,445 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.0%+$118.3K |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $11.8M | 121,025 | 0.31% | 10q | -1.6%-$189.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $11.6M | 119,095 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.6%-$1.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $10.5M | 108,022 | 0.00% | 32q | +743.5%+$9.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $10.1M | 103,229 | 0.00% | 12q | -59.6%-$14.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $9.6M | 98,439 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.0%-$1.1M |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $9.2M | 94,009 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $9.0M | 91,979 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.6%-$51.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.9M | 91,246 | 0.00% | 20q | +3.5%+$304.0K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $8.6M | 87,788 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.0%-$548.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.5M | 87,246 | 0.00% | 6q | -49.5%-$8.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $8.3M | 85,136 | 0.00% | 28q | +2.1%+$167.7K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $7.4M | 76,100 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.8%+$842.2K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $7.4M | 75,491 | 0.01% | 23q | -12.3%-$1.0M |
| STRS OHIO | $7.3M | 75,300 | 0.03% | 16q | +15.0%+$955.8K |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.1M | 72,500 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$97.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.1M incl. $468.1K options CALL | 67,615 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.0%+$524.1K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.8M | 69,940 | 0.00% | 28q | -4.1%-$292.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.4M | 65,728 | 0.00% | 31q | +161.0%+$4.0M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $6.3M | 64,570 | 0.02% | 6q | -49.6%-$6.2M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $5.9M | 60,099 | 0.01% | 11q | -12.2%-$814.9K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $5.5M | 56,684 | 0.01% | 7q | -59.1%-$8.0M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $5.5M | 56,674 | 0.15% | 5q | -6.1%-$361.3K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.5M | 56,656 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.3%-$374.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.4M | 55,454 | 0.00% | 16q | +0.7%+$36.8K |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $5.4M | 55,000 | 1.45% | 2q | -54.2%-$6.3M |
| FLPUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $5.3M | 54,667 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $4.9M | 49,783 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.7%-$135.8K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $4.4M | 44,937 | 0.57% | 17q | -4.5%-$208.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.2M | 42,751 | 0.00% | 34q | +15.5%+$560.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.1M | 42,118 | 0.00% | 31q | +112.5%+$2.2M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.0M | 41,078 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.5%-$373.7K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.0M | 41,005 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.9%+$424.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.0M | 40,535 | 0.00% | 13q | +25.2%+$795.2K |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | $3.8M | 39,106 | 0.82% | 7q | -1.2%-$48.2K |
| Integras Partners LLC | $3.7M | 37,864 | 2.04% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.6M | 37,305 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.0%+$554.4K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $3.6M | 36,455 | 0.01% | 6q | +19.5%+$579.5K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 36,132 | 0.00% | 27q | +3.2%+$109.3K |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $3.5M | 35,518 | 0.48% | 4q | -5.0%-$181.7K |
| ABS Investment Management LLC | $3.4M | 35,000 | 2.14% | new | FIRST |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.4M | 46,824 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.9%+$611.2K |
| IRONWOOD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 34,647 | 1.17% | 31q | HELD |
| Riverwater Partners LLC | $3.4M | 34,540 | 1.00% | 5q | +3.3%+$106.5K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $3.3M | 34,115 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $3.3M | 34,074 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.2%+$133.3K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $3.3M | 34,050 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $3.1M | 32,237 | 0.01% | 27q | -0.8%-$24.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.1M | 32,156 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.0M | 30,779 | 0.00% | 19q | -33.8%-$1.5M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $2.8M | 28,350 | 0.00% | 17q | +30.3%+$643.7K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $2.7M | 27,623 | 0.13% | 23q | -34.7%-$1.4M |
Showing the largest 100 of 348 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-19 | 2026-08-18 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-10 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-07-31 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | KRAMER RONALD J | Chairman of the Board and CEO | Sold | 100,000 | $10.2M ×5 |
| 2026-06-12 | KRAMER RONALD J | Chairman of the Board and CEO | Sold | 100,000 | $9.5M ×2 |
| 2026-08-05 | MEHMEL ROBERT F | President and COO | Sold | 22,209 | $2.3M ×7 |
| 2026-08-07 | MEHMEL ROBERT F | President and COO | Sold | 15,928 | $1.7M ×3 |
| 2026-08-06 | MEHMEL ROBERT F | President and COO | Sold | 14,852 | $1.6M ×5 |
| 2026-08-05 | Harris Brian G | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,050 | $1.1M ×2 |
| 2026-06-25 | MEHMEL ROBERT F | President and COO | Sold | 7,873 | $756.0K ×3 |
| 2026-06-11 | Harris Brian G | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 7,500 | $712.7K |
| 2026-08-10 | MEHMEL ROBERT F | President and COO | Sold | 6,639 | $692.7K ×3 |
| 2026-06-30 | Harris Brian G | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 6,183 | $606.0K |
| 2026-08-07 | Harris Brian G | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 5,267 | $564.1K |
| 2026-06-12 | MEHMEL ROBERT F | President and COO | Sold | 5,501 | $523.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 84 | $63.8M | 685,322 | 11 | 27 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 348 | $3.6B | 36,486,542 | 51 | 118 | 119 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 339 | $2.6B | 36,321,341 | 43 | 121 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 341 | $2.7B | 36,782,766 | 36 | 110 | 113 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 325 | $2.8B | 36,515,112 | 34 | 110 | 118 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 337 | $2.7B | 36,657,481 | 51 | 105 | 109 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 315 | $2.7B | 37,933,784 | 39 | 114 | 96 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 321 | $2.7B | 37,482,075 | 45 | 106 | 102 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 306 | $2.6B | 37,069,723 | 32 | 107 | 104 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 311 | $2.4B | 37,687,758 | 49 | 112 | 92 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 297 | $2.9B | 39,166,649 | 58 | 74 | 120 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 270 | $2.4B | 39,849,269 | 55 | 58 | 102 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 219 | $1.6B | 39,147,674 | 41 | 49 | 95 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 204 | $1.7B | 40,965,615 | 33 | 50 | 83 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 233 | $1.5B | 42,255,201 | 34 | 67 | 83 | 8.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 234 | $1.6B | 42,597,152 | 43 | 57 | 87 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 208 | $1.5B | 48,040,333 | 46 | 61 | 67 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 191 | $1.6B | 56,022,038 | 56 | 52 | 57 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 155 | $1.1B | 54,554,004 | 19 | 54 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 168 | $1.9B | 67,941,573 | 25 | 43 | 55 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 150 | $1.6B | 66,162,611 | 15 | 46 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 157 | $1.4B | 53,428,691 | 13 | 55 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 162 | $1.5B | 53,331,207 | 24 | 50 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 161 | $1.1B | 51,678,118 | 25 | 68 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 163 | $1.0B | 52,936,482 | 52 | 57 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 118 | $844.5M | 45,580,124 | 9 | 35 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 133 | $759.1M | 59,978,107 | 14 | 40 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 142 | $928.5M | 45,374,546 | 15 | 43 | 49 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 141 | $961.3M | 45,465,517 | 17 | 67 | 26 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 133 | $719.0M | 42,397,264 | 13 | 44 | 32 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 136 | $775.2M | 41,863,783 | 19 | 54 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 139 | $449.7M | 42,886,704 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0.3% |
