DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GREENFIRE RES LTD NEW (GFR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 13 quarters.
54
Reporting holders
$83.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+11
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | $12.6M | 2,232,277 | 5.62% | 3q | -4.4%-$584.9K |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $11.5M | 2,027,989 | 1.47% | 8q | HELD |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | $9.1M | 1,612,581 | 3.14% | 10q | -7.9%-$786.8K |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $4.4M | 777,716 | 0.69% | 3q | +86.3%+$2.0M |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $4.1M | 720,740 | 0.30% | 6q | +9.8%+$363.3K |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | $3.8M | 675,236 | 2.59% | 3q | +0.7%+$25.6K |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | $3.7M | 661,980 | 0.69% | 7q | +60.7%+$1.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $3.4M | 604,039 | 0.00% | 8q | -23.3%-$1.0M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.8M | 497,756 | 0.00% | 5q | -51.0%-$2.9M |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $2.5M | 444,657 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | $2.3M | 415,924 | 0.45% | 6q | +11.4%+$240.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.1M | 378,821 | 0.00% | 3q | +237.1%+$1.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $2.1M | 372,710 | 0.02% | 3q | +90.3%+$999.5K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $2.0M | 362,100 | 0.06% | 2q | -53.4%-$2.3M |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | $1.7M | 295,849 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.6M | 280,517 | 0.00% | 7q | +313.1%+$1.2M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $1.5M | 264,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.2M | 218,200 | 0.00% | 9q | +35.3%+$321.7K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.2M | 203,690 | 0.01% | 6q | -49.5%-$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1M | 189,467 | 0.00% | 9q | +137.0%+$618.7K |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $1.0M | 182,309 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.0M | 182,320 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.4%+$240.4K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $783.7K | 138,704 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $656.4K | 116,171 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $584.9K | 103,530 | 0.00% | 3q | +145.7%+$346.8K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $510.9K | 90,421 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.0%+$172.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $450.8K | 79,792 | 0.00% | 8q | +127.8%+$253.0K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $385.9K | 68,360 | 0.04% | 2q | +12.6%+$43.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $331.0K | 58,545 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $269.5K | 47,693 | 0.00% | 2q | +26.4%+$56.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $239.6K | 42,411 | 0.00% | 3q | -37.6%-$144.2K |
| Avise Financial Cooperative, Inc. | $212.3K | 37,581 | 0.15% | 3q | +5.0%+$10.2K |
| Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC | $190.7K | 33,750 | 0.01% | 2q | +51.7%+$65.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $179.6K | 31,795 | 0.00% | 6q | -39.6%-$117.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $166.5K | 29,462 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $146.9K | 26,008 | 0.00% | 3q | -76.3%-$473.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $137.2K | 24,283 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $111.1K | 19,646 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.2%-$33.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $102.7K | 18,181 | 0.00% | 2q | -73.9%-$291.2K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $94.4K | 16,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $93.2K | 16,497 | 0.00% | 2q | -48.3%-$87.2K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $92.9K | 16,446 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $78.1K | 13,756 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $69.5K | 12,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $63.5K | 11,066 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.7%+$2.3K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $62.4K | 11,051 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $60.3K | 10,679 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $58.2K | 10,299 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $24.0K | 4,167 | 0.00% | 7q | -88.7%-$188.3K |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $13.2K | 2,341 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $11.2K | 1,976 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.5K | 800 | 0.00% | 2q | +3536.4%+$4.4K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $769 | 139 | 0.00% | 5q | -92.9%-$10.0K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $243 | 43 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $6.1M | 1,074,861 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $83.0M | 14,696,171 | 16 | 20 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $84.5M | 13,355,757 | 10 | 16 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $56.0M | 11,759,346 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $76.9M | 16,654,650 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | $75.2M | 16,857,899 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $100.4M | 17,105,014 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $118.3M | 16,759,127 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 41 | $177.9M | 23,885,230 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $171.1M | 25,142,098 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 17 | $116.8M | 19,348,755 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 16 | $93.5M | 19,031,931 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $83.4M | 16,747,617 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
