DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.A (GGAL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
148
Reporting holders
$1.9B
Reported value
8.5%
Calls
7.3%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | $279.0M | 5,576,146 | 9.80% | 3q | +3.2%+$8.7M |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $175.9M | 3,515,564 | 9.71% | 4q | +48.9%+$57.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $105.6M incl. $80.7M options CALL+PUT | 497,889 | 0.01% | 31q | +105.8%+$54.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $79.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | $74.3M | 1,485,875 | 10.41% | 3q | +4.0%+$2.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $72.7M | 1,452,595 | 0.01% | 9q | -17.8%-$15.8M |
| PointState Capital LP | $70.0M | 1,399,000 | 0.89% | 9q | +7.9%+$5.1M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $68.1M | 1,360,220 | 1.88% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $55.9M | 1,117,945 | 0.07% | 9q | +5.3%+$2.8M |
| INCA Investments LLC | $53.3M | 1,065,491 | 15.09% | 20q | +13.3%+$6.3M |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $45.9M | 917,929 | 1.91% | 3q | +5.6%+$2.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.1M | 880,638 | 0.00% | 35q | -37.2%-$26.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $43.0M | 860,111 | 0.25% | 14q | -19.4%-$10.4M |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | $42.7M | 853,445 | 1.62% | 16q | +14.1%+$5.3M |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $41.6M | 832,400 | 10.39% | 9q | +59.9%+$15.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $39.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.6M incl. $3.8M options PUT | 676,400 | 0.01% | 9q | +110.5%+$19.7M |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $33.0M | 658,626 | 11.77% | 2q | +183.9%+$21.3M |
| Kora Management LP | $32.9M | 657,333 | 3.90% | 3q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $31.4M incl. $31.0M options CALL+PUT | 9,113 | 0.04% | 31q | -84.5%-$172.1M |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | $29.0M | 579,350 | 1.16% | 2q | HELD |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | $25.9M | 517,540 | 5.76% | 10q | +52.2%+$8.9M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $23.7M | 472,923 | 0.04% | 3q | +851.1%+$21.2M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $22.8M | 456,000 | 0.58% | 3q | -9.9%-$2.5M |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | $21.5M | 430,323 | 2.75% | 3q | -48.9%-$20.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $18.7M | 373,624 | 0.01% | 9q | -33.1%-$9.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.8M | 330,941 | 0.00% | 9q | -11.2%-$2.1M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | $16.0M | 319,247 | 2.42% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $15.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $12.9M incl. $11.2M options CALL+PUT | 33,564 | 0.00% | 7q | -32.6%-$6.2M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | $12.3M | 246,487 | 5.50% | 2q | +40.8%+$3.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $12.3M | 245,915 | 0.00% | 31q | -65.0%-$22.8M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $12.3M CALL | options only | 0.06% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $11.8M | 236,736 | 0.22% | 8q | -57.0%-$15.7M |
| Lancaster Investment Management | $10.5M | 210,104 | 6.36% | new | NEW |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $9.7M | 193,921 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $9.5M | 189,544 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Fundamenta Capital S.A. | $9.1M | 182,260 | 5.29% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $8.6M | 172,145 | 0.00% | 4q | +14.9%+$1.1M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.3M | 165,208 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $7.5M | 147,966 | 0.00% | 30q | -14.3%-$1.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.2M incl. $6.9M options CALL+PUT | 7,087 | 0.01% | 8q | -40.8%-$5.0M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $6.7M | 133,353 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.6M | 132,584 | 0.01% | 11q | +20.7%+$1.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.0M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 11,971 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.4%-$5.9M |
| NWI MANAGEMENT LP | $5.0M | 99,312 | 0.23% | 8q | -50.0%-$5.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.9M | 98,742 | 0.00% | 16q | -56.8%-$6.5M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $4.6M | 88,712 | 0.03% | 8q | -64.9%-$8.5M |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $4.3M | 85,000 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.2M | 83,691 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.6%-$1.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.7M | 73,105 | 0.00% | 2q | +723.4%+$3.2M |
| ABS Investment Management LLC | $3.4M | 67,845 | 2.13% | new | FIRST |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.0M | 60,000 | 0.02% | 5q | -72.6%-$8.0M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $3.0M | 59,500 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.6M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6M | 51,245 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$16.8K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.6M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 7,273 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $2.5M | 50,674 | 0.02% | 4q | +1.3%+$31.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.4M | 48,956 | 0.00% | 10q | +144.8%+$1.4M |
| Systrade AG | $2.3M | 45,000 | 1.41% | 7q | HELD |
| Turim 21 Investimentos Ltda. | $2.1M | 41,586 | 0.34% | 9q | HELD |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $2.1M | 41,060 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $2.1M | 41,035 | 0.01% | 9q | -47.4%-$1.9M |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $2.0M | 40,294 | 0.17% | 3q | +669.0%+$1.8M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $1.5M | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.0%+$500.3K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.5M | 29,350 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.4%-$151.7K |
| Point Break Capital Management, LLC | $1.3M | 26,950 | 1.47% | new | NEW |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $1.3M | 26,654 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 25,900 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $1.2M | 23,522 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $1.2M | 23,100 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1M | 22,425 | 0.00% | 9q | +74.6%+$479.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.1M | 21,134 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.0M | 20,148 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $944.6K | 18,880 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $940.5K | 18,799 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.4%+$289.2K |
| CHESAPEAKE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $926.1K | 47,165 | 0.71% | 14q | +3.5%+$31.1K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $921.3K | 18,414 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $839.2K | 16,774 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Activest Wealth Management | $795.6K | 15,902 | 0.15% | 10q | -48.1%-$736.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $761.0K | 15,211 | 0.00% | 21q | -20.3%-$193.6K |
| Steadtrust LLC | $740.6K | 14,804 | 0.37% | 5q | -2.6%-$20.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $723.9K | 14,470 | 0.00% | 9q | +6.2%+$42.4K |
| ALTFEST L J & CO INC | $681.3K | 13,617 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Stelac Advisory Services LLC | $610.4K | 12,200 | 0.11% | 14q | HELD |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $567.1K | 11,335 | 0.02% | 13q | -39.0%-$361.9K |
| Jain Global LLC | $537.2K | 10,738 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $514.3K | 10,280 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $512.8K | 10,250 | 0.04% | 2q | +28.1%+$112.6K |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $500.3K PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Crocodile Capital Partners GmbH | $500.3K | 10,000 | 0.34% | 7q | HELD |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | $490.0K | 9,800 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $443.8K | 8,870 | 0.00% | 6q | -21.0%-$117.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $412.0K | 8,229 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $394.7K | 7,890 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.3%+$40.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $391.2K | 7,820 | 0.00% | 11q | -72.1%-$1.0M |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp | $381.9K | 7,634 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $367.2K | 7,340 | 0.00% | 4q | -82.1%-$1.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $367.0K | 7,335 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 148 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $148.8M | 3,995,441 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 148 | $1.9B | 31,353,910 | 33 | 38 | 47 | 15.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 143 | $1.7B | 29,955,628 | 36 | 42 | 37 | 15.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 135 | $2.1B | 30,963,718 | 32 | 35 | 45 | 19.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 140 | $1.0B | 26,143,173 | 32 | 42 | 44 | 30.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 189 | $1.8B | 31,213,053 | 43 | 62 | 50 | 12.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 171 | $2.2B | 35,123,379 | 24 | 68 | 58 | 11.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 190 | $2.5B | 35,116,565 | 50 | 49 | 58 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 141 | $1.0B | 18,121,834 | 37 | 40 | 44 | 26.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 119 | $605.6M | 14,613,292 | 44 | 21 | 38 | 26.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 88 | $479.5M | 13,795,952 | 28 | 18 | 29 | 27.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 75 | $252.3M | 10,573,959 | 16 | 24 | 21 | 27.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 74 | $186.5M | 10,710,304 | 24 | 18 | 22 | 25.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 64 | $251.7M | 11,460,026 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 61 | $168.7M | 13,023,013 | 17 | 23 | 12 | 15.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 55 | $138.3M | 12,356,236 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 13.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 54 | $101.1M | 11,798,671 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 12.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 49 | $93.8M | 10,553,903 | 8 | 15 | 19 | 22.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 69 | $145.8M | 12,288,034 | 9 | 24 | 23 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 81 | $145.6M | 12,591,422 | 27 | 11 | 32 | 17.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 67 | $136.2M | 11,010,501 | 15 | 22 | 15 | 19.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 66 | $102.9M | 10,210,409 | 16 | 21 | 21 | 15.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 59 | $219.5M | 27,557,458 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 69 | $211.2M | 21,726,651 | 8 | 16 | 26 | 10.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 76 | $99.0M | 11,498,778 | 9 | 18 | 38 | 16.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 90 | $173.2M | 15,178,878 | 20 | 23 | 40 | 15.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 102 | $212.7M | 27,664,366 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 120 | $504.1M | 26,987,845 | 15 | 38 | 39 | 13.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 124 | $458.3M | 28,414,098 | 24 | 38 | 35 | 20.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 153 | $2.8B | 70,171,460 | 65 | 35 | 34 | 10.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 124 | $1.5B | 58,589,208 | 28 | 36 | 30 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 117 | $2.5B | 91,692,223 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1.7% |
