DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (GGLL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$243.8M
Reported value
42.8%
Calls
31.9%
Puts
+8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $98.8M incl. $90.7M options CALL+PUT | 70,837 | 0.01% | 6q | -39.5%-$64.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $61.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $28.1M incl. $24.1M options CALL+PUT | 35,251 | 0.00% | 5q | +110.5%+$14.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $10.9M | 95,802 | 0.00% | 4q | -30.7%-$4.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.0M | 52,939 | 0.00% | 2q | -43.9%-$4.7M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $4.3M | 37,825 | 0.00% | 4q | -36.6%-$2.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Z3 Capital Partners, LLC | $4.2M | 36,730 | 0.88% | 3q | +2.1%+$85.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.6M | 31,999 | 0.00% | 2q | +470.9%+$3.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.8M | 24,371 | 0.01% | 3q | +87.5%+$1.3M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.5M | 21,592 | 0.03% | 2q | -21.2%-$659.5K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $2.1M | 16,767 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.8M | 16,029 | 0.00% | 8q | -97.4%-$68.4M |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $1.7M | 14,640 | 0.14% | 13q | HELD |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $869.6K | 7,648 | 0.02% | 3q | -36.3%-$495.4K |
| Viewpoint Capital Management LLC | $795.9K | 7,000 | 0.41% | 12q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $791.0K | 6,957 | 0.02% | 7q | -10.8%-$96.1K |
| SOUTHERN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $684.8K | 6,023 | 0.29% | 6q | -1.6%-$10.9K |
| Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | $664.2K | 5,842 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $641.3K | 5,640 | 0.00% | 4q | +74.5%+$273.8K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $613.5K | 5,396 | 0.02% | 3q | +445.1%+$501.0K |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $568.0K | 6,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $568.0K | 6,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $514.3K | 4,523 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $511.6K incl. $227.4K options CALL | 2,500 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Turner Financial Group, Inc. | $445.3K | 3,917 | 0.44% | new | FIRST |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $440.3K | 3,872 | 0.00% | 4q | -28.0%-$171.4K |
| Dedeker Financial LLC | $299.8K | 2,636 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Capstone Wealth Management Group, Inc. | $288.7K | 2,539 | 0.17% | new | FIRST |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $284.2K CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $265.9K | 2,339 | 0.01% | 2q | -53.6%-$306.8K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $252.5K | 2,221 | 0.01% | 2q | +882.7%+$226.8K |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $227.4K | 2,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $127.2K | 1,119 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $58.0K | 510 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $40.1K | 353 | 0.00% | 7q | +36.8%+$10.8K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $34.1K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $31.5K | 277 | 0.00% | 14q | -39.0%-$20.1K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $22.7K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Morse Asset Management, Inc | $20.8K | 183 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.8% |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.8K | 183 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $18.8K | 165 | 0.46% | 7q | -37.5%-$11.3K |
| IMA Advisory Services, Inc. | $12.5K | 110 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $6.8K | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $3.4K | 30 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $114 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.9%-$179.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $6.4M | 64,102 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $243.8M | 541,526 | 14 | 9 | 16 | 74.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $262.7M | 1,824,049 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 45.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $289.3M | 1,626,194 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 45.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 28 | $149.8M | 1,467,059 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 38.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 21 | $71.9M | 734,122 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 64.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 19 | $35.1M | 858,933 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 29.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | $16.4M | 246,345 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 31.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 16 | $8.9M | 162,959 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 31.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 13 | $7.3M | 120,432 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 22.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 12 | $5.1M | 113,085 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 23.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 9 | $3.0M | 94,123 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 10 | $3.1M | 103,389 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 9 | $2.7M | 101,513 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 8 | $3.7M | 165,754 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 4 | $1.3M | 70,573 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 4 | $1.9M | 91,862 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
