DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GOLAR LNG LTD (GLNG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
321
Reporting holders
$4.6B
Reported value
5.1%
Calls
2.9%
Puts
-31
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naria Inc. | $512.6M | 10,284,166 | 100.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $457.5M | 9,178,978 | 4.20% | 21q | HELD |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $314.1M | 6,302,465 | 0.21% | 4q | +29.4%+$71.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $277.7M | 5,572,540 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.9%+$15.5M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $180.4M | 3,620,000 | 3.74% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $106.8M incl. $92.0M options CALL+PUT | 297,380 | 0.01% | 31q | +489.3%+$88.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $100.4M | 2,013,714 | 0.01% | 35q | -10.5%-$11.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $100.0M | 2,006,391 | 0.01% | 31q | +38.0%+$27.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $90.5M | 1,816,163 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$1.5M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $89.6M | 1,797,559 | 0.33% | 2q | +53.7%+$31.3M |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | $80.5M | 1,614,386 | 6.73% | 6q | +7.9%+$5.9M |
| FIL Ltd | $77.9M | 1,563,692 | 0.06% | 31q | -9.6%-$8.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $73.9M | 1,482,239 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.9%+$7.3M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $73.4M incl. $12.5M options CALL | 1,221,779 | 1.45% | 6q | -4.2%-$3.2M |
| STEINBERG ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.7M | 1,418,687 | 43.99% | 31q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $67.3M incl. $23.4M options PUT | 880,807 | 0.05% | 18q | +10.1%+$6.2M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $63.5M | 1,273,427 | 2.52% | 6q | +11.3%+$6.4M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $59.1M | 1,186,000 | 1.51% | 12q | +2.8%+$1.6M |
| Verbena Value LP | $54.7M | 1,097,502 | 9.04% | 3q | -9.3%-$5.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.2M | 1,046,605 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.1%+$5.2M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $50.7M | 1,018,199 | 2.40% | 19q | +1.8%+$907.0K |
| Huber Capital Management LLC | $47.9M | 960,400 | 7.05% | 31q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $47.8M incl. $31.3M options CALL+PUT | 330,159 | 0.07% | 31q | +105.0%+$24.5M |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $44.6M | 895,488 | 0.49% | 31q | -4.4%-$2.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $43.1M | 863,892 | 0.06% | 2q | +128.7%+$24.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $42.4M incl. $32.3M options CALL+PUT | 201,866 | 0.00% | 31q | -78.2%-$152.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $39.7M incl. $33.3M options CALL+PUT | 128,533 | 0.00% | 15q | -29.6%-$16.7M |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ | $38.6M | 773,616 | 0.05% | 13q | -2.1%-$809.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $36.0M | 721,456 | 0.03% | 11q | +88.5%+$16.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $35.9M incl. $21.0M options CALL+PUT | 299,098 | 0.04% | 5q | -58.3%-$50.3M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $35.9M | 720,644 | 0.03% | 9q | +159.7%+$22.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $34.2M | 686,100 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.7%+$2.1M |
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | $34.0M | 682,493 | 3.02% | new | NEW |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $33.1M | 663,403 | 1.81% | new | NEW |
| Clearline Capital LP | $33.0M | 662,756 | 1.97% | 8q | +44.8%+$10.2M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $32.0M incl. $27.1M options CALL+PUT | 97,119 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $31.9M | 639,466 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$2.8M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.6M | 574,625 | 0.12% | 2q | +66.1%+$11.4M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $27.9M | 560,000 | 0.06% | 2q | -65.0%-$51.8M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $26.9M CALL | options only | 0.13% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.7M | 495,148 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.9%-$28.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $23.1M | 464,230 | 0.02% | 31q | -8.5%-$2.1M |
| Hound Partners, LLC | $22.4M | 449,174 | 2.59% | 14q | +32.2%+$5.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $22.0M | 440,820 | 0.00% | 18q | -15.2%-$3.9M |
| Shay Capital LLC | $21.7M | 435,000 | 1.39% | 13q | +42.2%+$6.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $20.9M | 419,085 | 0.00% | 2q | +178.8%+$13.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $20.4M | 409,522 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $19.4M | 389,365 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.5%-$3.0M |
| Hosking Partners LLP | $19.3M | 386,768 | 0.64% | 31q | -2.6%-$511.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $18.3M incl. $74.5K options CALL | 366,904 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.0%-$9.0M |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | $17.4M | 349,000 | 5.99% | 2q | +12.6%+$1.9M |
| Charter Oak Advisors LP | $17.0M | 340,599 | 9.34% | 7q | -6.7%-$1.2M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $16.7M incl. $15.5M options PUT | 25,000 | 0.03% | 2q | +43.7%+$5.1M |
| GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | $16.7M incl. $5.0M options CALL | 234,504 | 3.15% | 9q | +6.8%+$1.1M |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $16.6M | 333,390 | 1.81% | 10q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $15.7M | 314,134 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.1%+$2.6M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $15.6M | 312,738 | 0.01% | 16q | -25.0%-$5.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $15.5M | 310,247 | 0.00% | 6q | +49.4%+$5.1M |
| ARS Investment Partners, LLC | $15.3M | 306,359 | 0.67% | 9q | +1.1%+$169.0K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $14.4M | 287,943 | 0.37% | 10q | -22.6%-$4.2M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $14.1M | 282,909 | 0.07% | 16q | +13.9%+$1.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $14.0M | 280,954 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.7%+$497.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $13.8M | 276,842 | 0.00% | 31q | +126.1%+$7.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $13.3M | 266,696 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.1%-$4.7M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $13.1M | 262,547 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $12.8M | 257,528 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.3%-$13.0M |
| DG Capital Management, LLC | $12.4M | 248,100 | 2.60% | 4q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $12.0M | 240,408 | 0.00% | 34q | +184.9%+$7.8M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $11.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $11.8M | 236,900 | 0.02% | 3q | -57.3%-$15.9M |
| Ashoka WhiteOak Capital Pte Ltd | $11.4M | 229,210 | 2.68% | 2q | +0.6%+$68.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $10.8M | 216,191 | 0.00% | 31q | +323.2%+$8.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $10.7M | 213,729 | 0.00% | 22q | +45.0%+$3.3M |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $10.5M | 209,827 | 0.70% | 14q | +3.7%+$376.2K |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | $10.2M | 205,009 | 0.53% | 6q | -5.4%-$588.7K |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $10.1M | 202,521 | 0.04% | 4q | +49.1%+$3.3M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $10.1M | 202,000 | 0.15% | 10q | +6.3%+$598.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $9.7M | 195,344 | 0.02% | 4q | +2.1%+$198.3K |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $9.3M | 186,119 | 0.17% | 19q | -7.9%-$794.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $9.0M incl. $358.8K options PUT | 173,181 | 0.01% | 13q | -53.7%-$10.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.1M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 17q | OPTIONS |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $8.1M | 161,701 | 0.85% | 12q | +56.5%+$2.9M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $7.9M | 158,250 | 0.01% | 4q | +39.0%+$2.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.6M | 151,744 | 0.00% | 31q | +41.6%+$2.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $6.8M | 137,215 | 0.03% | 3q | +42.9%+$2.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.7M | 134,355 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.6%+$352.4K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $6.5M | 130,377 | 0.32% | 6q | +292.5%+$4.8M |
| Man Group plc | $6.5M | 129,479 | 0.01% | 15q | -57.9%-$8.9M |
| Heights Point Management, LP | $6.3M | 126,052 | 5.00% | 2q | +39.8%+$1.8M |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $6.2M | 125,219 | 1.69% | 9q | +12.1%+$672.8K |
| HARVEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $6.2M | 123,580 | 1.27% | 15q | -1.7%-$109.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $6.1M | 112,148 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.1%-$2.5M |
| KETTLE HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.9M | 118,889 | 1.46% | 3q | -27.0%-$2.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.4M | 109,050 | 0.00% | 8q | +284.7%+$4.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.4M | 107,614 | 0.00% | 31q | +73.1%+$2.3M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $5.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $5.0M incl. $4.9M options PUT | 2,301 | 0.04% | 2q | -69.3%-$11.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.8M incl. $4.6M options CALL+PUT | 4,893 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.3%+$777.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.6M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 31,517 | 0.01% | 9q | -57.3%-$6.2M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $4.6M | 92,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 321 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 51 | $704.3M | 14,567,978 | 9 | 18 | 9 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 321 | $4.6B | 84,503,010 | 33 | 114 | 105 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 352 | $5.3B | 84,630,520 | 87 | 109 | 95 | 13.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 295 | $3.4B | 85,002,128 | 38 | 87 | 115 | 7.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 304 | $3.9B | 86,539,498 | 43 | 84 | 103 | 10.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 293 | $4.0B | 87,024,093 | 46 | 111 | 89 | 10.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 288 | $3.5B | 87,038,936 | 49 | 107 | 89 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 284 | $3.9B | 82,482,484 | 52 | 80 | 90 | 11.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 258 | $2.8B | 68,384,708 | 53 | 75 | 82 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 243 | $2.4B | 71,638,503 | 52 | 83 | 67 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 221 | $1.9B | 73,791,597 | 42 | 71 | 68 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 211 | $1.7B | 71,545,180 | 25 | 81 | 62 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 208 | $1.8B | 73,638,932 | 31 | 74 | 67 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 217 | $1.5B | 73,212,209 | 29 | 80 | 64 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 218 | $1.7B | 78,265,317 | 36 | 66 | 71 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 223 | $1.8B | 74,489,257 | 30 | 67 | 59 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 217 | $3.3B | 129,243,676 | 57 | 66 | 57 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 179 | $3.3B | 142,797,697 | 37 | 47 | 61 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 178 | $6.8B | 268,817,948 | 60 | 36 | 52 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 143 | $1.3B | 107,272,036 | 19 | 41 | 44 | 11.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 144 | $1.3B | 110,679,310 | 21 | 34 | 45 | 8.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 138 | $1.4B | 96,220,892 | 18 | 39 | 50 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 150 | $1.1B | 102,495,487 | 24 | 48 | 43 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 157 | $1.1B | 106,784,996 | 36 | 49 | 40 | 8.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 143 | $645.8M | 97,835,793 | 24 | 37 | 45 | 8.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 144 | $745.9M | 96,013,866 | 22 | 25 | 50 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 150 | $1.2B | 144,539,041 | 23 | 32 | 57 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 177 | $6.5B | 476,659,783 | 22 | 43 | 61 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 189 | $5.6B | 441,344,646 | 33 | 57 | 62 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 188 | $11.1B | 618,769,982 | 21 | 67 | 55 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 216 | $18.5B | 869,246,569 | 29 | 77 | 64 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 221 | $80.1B | 1,437,942,437 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 60.9% |
