DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
CLOUGH GLOBAL EQUITY FD (GLQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
51
Reporting holders
$73.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $18.1M | 2,100,530 | 0.34% | 14q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.4M | 974,969 | 0.00% | 35q | -7.0%-$632.2K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $6.7M | 774,988 | 0.17% | 14q | -16.9%-$1.4M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $5.4M | 630,965 | 0.02% | 4q | -4.2%-$238.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.6M | 527,903 | 0.00% | 31q | +57.6%+$1.7M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.5M | 523,377 | 0.21% | 14q | -57.4%-$6.1M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $3.3M | 383,564 | 0.05% | 2q | +172.6%+$2.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 346,206 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.1%+$248.1K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $2.9M | 331,172 | 0.68% | 7q | HELD |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $2.5M | 290,341 | 0.22% | 9q | -10.0%-$277.5K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $1.9M | 217,362 | 0.23% | 4q | +7.1%+$123.9K |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 216,765 | 0.23% | 13q | +4.3%+$77.5K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.7M | 197,119 | 0.01% | 7q | +130.5%+$961.9K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 138,971 | 0.03% | 2q | +57.2%+$435.7K |
| North Ground Capital | $768.0K | 89,094 | 0.92% | 7q | +150.6%+$461.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $601.6K | 69,791 | 0.00% | 6q | -26.0%-$211.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $594.4K | 68,951 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.4%+$46.2K |
| Jaffetilchin Investment Partners, LLC | $509.3K | 59,080 | 0.03% | 4q | +61.9%+$194.8K |
| RPO LLC | $485.5K | 56,323 | 1.60% | 13q | -31.2%-$219.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $480.1K | 55,693 | 0.00% | 26q | -12.6%-$69.4K |
| SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC | $459.8K | 53,336 | 0.05% | 20q | +14.7%+$59.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $325.4K | 37,752 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $315.4K | 36,594 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathway Financial Advisors LLC | $260.7K | 30,207 | 0.03% | 30q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $249.0K | 28,892 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $228.2K | 26,479 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0%+$4.6K |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $227.3K | 26,364 | 0.02% | 10q | -5.9%-$14.2K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $196.6K | 22,805 | 0.00% | 9q | -12.6%-$28.4K |
| Advisor OS, LLC | $189.1K | 21,937 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $158.3K | 18,363 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $154.9K | 17,967 | 0.00% | 12q | -31.2%-$70.1K |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $128.4K | 15,000 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $125.4K | 14,545 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $125.3K | 14,541 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $114.6K | 13,300 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $109.1K | 12,661 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $108.0K | 12,525 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $104.0K | 12,070 | 0.03% | 16q | -74.8%-$309.5K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $66.9K | 7,765 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.4%+$2.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $43.5K | 5,052 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $32.3K | 3,752 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4% |
| Keating Financial Advisory Services, Inc. | $21.6K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $19.4K | 2,247 | 0.00% | 10q | +402.7%+$15.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $17.2K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $10.7K | 1,241 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $9.4K | 1,091 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.9K | 680 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO OF NEVADA INC | $1.3K | 151 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $862 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $581 | 67 | 0.00% | 2q | -59.1% |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $543 | 63 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $2.8M | 377,123 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $73.2M | 8,495,211 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $71.7M | 9,523,714 | 12 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $70.7M | 9,225,349 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $66.3M | 8,713,760 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $61.4M | 8,620,832 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $51.4M | 8,174,514 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $53.1M | 7,977,060 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $50.8M | 7,324,795 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $48.3M | 6,923,746 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | $76.2M | 11,716,560 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 48 | $53.7M | 9,059,130 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $31.0M | 5,650,876 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $33.2M | 5,312,886 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 44 | $30.6M | 5,054,749 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 39 | $27.0M | 4,156,618 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 34 | $30.1M | 4,382,465 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 34 | $38.6M | 4,232,110 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 33 | $45.4M | 3,873,051 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 46 | $44.1M | 3,359,954 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $87.8M | 5,994,470 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 41 | $89.6M | 5,233,152 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 36 | $61.6M | 4,058,036 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 39 | $87.0M | 5,497,728 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 38 | $60.0M | 5,354,068 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 36 | $54.7M | 5,138,705 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 34 | $36.5M | 4,130,271 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 36 | $48.2M | 3,988,330 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 36 | $44.5M | 3,868,125 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 28 | $38.1M | 2,982,568 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 28 | $37.1M | 2,920,609 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 34 | $33.4M | 3,081,821 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
