GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE LTD (GLRE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 16,709,506 shares against 32,641,344 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $42.7M | 2,639,261 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.3%+$2.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $28.5M | 1,759,633 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.3%+$912.9K |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $23.7M | 1,466,775 | 0.63% | 15q | -1.4%-$346.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $19.5M | 1,206,347 | 0.00% | 35q | -15.3%-$3.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $12.0M | 740,277 | 0.00% | 16q | +13.1%+$1.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.1M | 687,912 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.0%+$921.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $10.3M | 637,768 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.0%+$673.2K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $10.1M | 624,146 | 0.00% | 16q | +41.3%+$3.0M |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $8.6M | 532,059 | 0.26% | 8q | -54.1%-$10.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.1M | 377,142 | 0.00% | 23q | -4.3%-$271.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.5M | 342,017 | 0.00% | 34q | +2.5%+$136.1K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 291,328 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.1%-$99.4K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $4.5M | 278,832 | 0.10% | 2q | +331.6%+$3.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.4M | 274,908 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.2%+$585.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.4M | 274,746 | 0.08% | 9q | +5.3%+$221.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.4M incl. $207.1K options CALL | 256,686 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.3%+$673.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.9M | 240,301 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.3%-$495.3K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 222,742 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.2%+$419.0K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.5M | 219,230 | 0.00% | 2q | +182.3%+$2.3M |
| Creative Planning | $3.3M | 201,345 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.4%+$108.1K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.1M | 191,746 | 0.02% | 9q | +7.7%+$221.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 151,716 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.8%+$66.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.4M | 147,555 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.2%+$51.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.2M | 138,961 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$104.8K |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $1.9M | 116,931 | 0.02% | 3q | -31.3%-$860.3K |
| Pinnacle Wealth Management Advisory Group, LLC | $1.9M | 116,881 | 0.11% | 3q | -31.3%-$860.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 113,683 | 0.00% | 10q | +68.4%+$747.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.8M | 109,783 | 0.01% | 15q | +18.0%+$270.8K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.7M | 104,293 | 0.00% | 16q | -32.2%-$803.3K |
| Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC | $1.7M | 102,510 | 0.82% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.6M | 101,687 | 0.00% | 6q | -32.5%-$792.1K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.5M | 91,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $1.4M | 86,000 | 0.03% | 8q | -1.1%-$16.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.3M | 82,413 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.7%+$72.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 80,991 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.5%+$124.8K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.3M | 77,269 | 0.00% | 3q | -39.5%-$817.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.2M | 74,782 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.1%+$210.7K |
| Lancaster Investment Management | $1.2M | 71,968 | 0.70% | 11q | -34.6%-$615.1K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.1M | 68,377 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.7%+$18.5K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.1M | 66,385 | 0.00% | 5q | +28.8%+$240.4K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 64,194 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.6%-$16.4K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $1.0M | 62,951 | 0.02% | 5q | +10.9%+$100.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.0M | 62,587 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.2%+$93.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $984.0K | 60,860 | 0.00% | 4q | -29.4%-$409.2K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $964.2K | 59,590 | 0.02% | 15q | +39.0%+$270.5K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $764.4K | 47,243 | 0.00% | 18q | +37.0%+$206.5K |
| Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. | $739.6K | 45,710 | 0.11% | 5q | HELD |
| STRS OHIO | $682.8K | 42,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $662.1K | 40,922 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.5%-$762.7K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $605.1K | 37,399 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$25.7K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $575.9K | 35,591 | 0.07% | 16q | HELD |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $556.7K | 34,407 | 0.19% | 31q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $548.9K | 31,749 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.2%+$55.3K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $521.1K | 31,565 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.2%-$259.5K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $478.8K | 29,593 | 0.00% | 18q | -11.0%-$59.1K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $474.1K | 29,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +164.5%+$294.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $471.3K | 29,128 | 0.01% | 2q | +96.3%+$231.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $467.1K | 28,872 | 0.00% | 31q | -74.7%-$1.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $457.3K | 28,261 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.9%+$128.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $441.4K | 27,278 | 0.00% | 31q | -68.1%-$942.4K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $396.5K | 24,506 | 0.00% | 2q | +140.1%+$231.4K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $392.0K | 24,257 | 0.00% | 3q | +35.4%+$102.4K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $378.9K | 23,415 | 0.01% | 18q | -16.2%-$73.0K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $372.1K | 23,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.0%-$227.8K |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $370.9K | 22,922 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $362.4K | 22,399 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.8%-$374.6K |
| Metis Global Partners, LLC | $348.6K | 21,543 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $331.0K | 20,460 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1%+$27.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $319.0K | 19,714 | 0.00% | 14q | +179.5%+$204.8K |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $315.5K | 19,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $282.4K | 17,454 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $281.5K | 17,399 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.7%+$72.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $271.3K | 16,765 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.3%-$224.9K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $259.1K | 16,013 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | $255.3K | 15,778 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.5%-$12.2K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $229.4K | 14,179 | 0.00% | 17q | -4.6%-$11.1K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $226.7K | 14,012 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.3%-$2.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $210.7K | 13,022 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.2%+$14.2K |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $210.3K | 13,000 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $199.7K | 11,984 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.3%-$210.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $196.1K | 12,117 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.4%+$64.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $196.0K | 12,112 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.7%-$5.4K |
| Mariner, LLC | $191.7K | 11,848 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.7%+$18.5K |
| BFSG, LLC | $191.2K | 11,820 | 0.02% | 11q | -1.0%-$1.9K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $169.0K | 10,431 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $168.1K | 10,387 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FINANCIAL CONSULATE, INC | $157.5K | 9,736 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $128.9K | 7,964 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CAZ INVESTMENTS LP | $121.3K | 7,500 | 0.01% | 30q | +50.0%+$40.5K |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $108.6K | 6,600 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $106.5K | 6,579 | 0.00% | 18q | +15.8%+$14.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $102.7K | 6,349 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $70.5K | 4,356 | 0.00% | 25q | +78.9%+$31.1K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $38.9K | 2,402 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $34.7K | 2,143 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $32.7K | 2,021 | 0.00% | 11q | +4.8%+$1.5K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $31.4K | 1,938 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $29.5K | 1,821 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| State of Alaska, Department of Revenue | $23.0K | 1,471 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $19.3K | 1,193 | 0.00% | 26q | -2.5% |
Showing the largest 100 of 142 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-09-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-08-04 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | Platt Joseph P JR | Director | Sold | 23,613 | $425.3K |
| 2026-05-14 | Platt Joseph P JR | Director | Sold | 12,000 | $210.0K |
| 2026-09-17 | Diaz Sherry | Controller | Sold | 13,500 | $203.6K |
| 2026-05-26 | Platt Joseph P JR | Director | Sold | 11,747 | $198.2K |
| 2026-06-23 | Isaacs Ian | Director | Sold | 9,230 | $150.7K |
| 2026-09-25 | Isaacs Ian | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $149.5K |
| 2026-05-14 | Sigmon David | General Counsel | Sold | 7,500 | $130.0K |
| 2026-05-12 | Platt Joseph P JR | Director | Sold | 6,820 | $119.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $8.0M | 554,265 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 142 | $270.6M | 16,709,506 | 17 | 53 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 139 | $298.0M | 17,202,579 | 21 | 52 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 127 | $246.3M | 16,870,768 | 22 | 40 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 116 | $211.0M | 16,609,848 | 18 | 39 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 119 | $252.3M | 17,524,957 | 11 | 35 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 122 | $227.8M | 16,780,820 | 11 | 42 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 123 | $228.9M | 16,353,130 | 18 | 45 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 113 | $215.4M | 15,756,166 | 19 | 35 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 102 | $201.6M | 15,353,711 | 11 | 41 | 23 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 99 | $221.3M | 17,747,208 | 11 | 29 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 97 | $185.2M | 16,213,531 | 11 | 42 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 92 | $153.6M | 14,297,900 | 9 | 27 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 94 | $156.3M | 14,785,439 | 13 | 24 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 88 | $126.0M | 13,356,843 | 9 | 29 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 86 | $122.1M | 14,962,304 | 12 | 22 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 77 | $125.5M | 16,848,900 | 11 | 26 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 73 | $127.1M | 16,546,244 | 9 | 21 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $102.8M | 14,530,450 | 10 | 21 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 74 | $109.7M | 13,992,988 | 6 | 21 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 78 | $113.6M | 15,351,191 | 5 | 20 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 79 | $147.6M | 16,148,004 | 6 | 19 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 80 | $151.9M | 17,324,306 | 12 | 21 | 30 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 81 | $478.3M | 65,322,736 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 70 | $425.3M | 63,022,802 | 5 | 11 | 30 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 86 | $2.1B | 327,615,782 | 16 | 23 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 90 | $2.1B | 353,438,690 | 15 | 23 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 109 | $1.7B | 172,690,450 | 16 | 36 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 102 | $815.2M | 77,495,077 | 18 | 31 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 94 | $1.8B | 214,622,298 | 12 | 31 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 95 | $1.6B | 149,901,163 | 13 | 21 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 97 | $2.2B | 252,495,295 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1% |
