GROCERY OUTLET HLDG CORP (GO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 30 quarters.
Institutions report 112,810,310 shares against 99,084,492 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $187.4M | 18,778,456 | 0.12% | 7q | +0.8%+$1.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $152.4M | 15,274,566 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.3%+$4.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.7M | 6,077,685 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$426.9K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $60.3M incl. $12.4M options CALL | 4,800,748 | 1.56% | 2q | +193.8%+$39.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $44.5M | 4,457,277 | 0.00% | 28q | -1.6%-$716.2K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.0M | 4,205,266 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$795.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $41.5M | 4,162,427 | 0.03% | 17q | +17.4%+$6.2M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $35.8M incl. $8.5M options CALL | 2,732,505 | 5.93% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.1M | 2,919,921 | 0.01% | 18q | +15.7%+$4.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $25.2M | 2,525,886 | 0.00% | 28q | +4.3%+$1.0M |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | $24.5M | 2,453,897 | 12.09% | 5q | +3.5%+$828.3K |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $22.6M | 2,261,683 | 0.61% | 19q | -12.3%-$3.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $21.1M | 2,115,245 | 0.00% | 28q | +12.0%+$2.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $20.2M | 2,019,333 | 0.02% | 29q | -16.1%-$3.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.8M | 2,037,069 | 0.01% | 12q | +2146.7%+$18.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $19.7M | 1,972,012 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $17.2M | 1,719,807 | 0.00% | 29q | -25.2%-$5.8M |
| Whitebark Investors LP | $16.2M | 1,619,274 | 12.48% | 6q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $14.8M | 1,481,368 | 0.00% | 29q | -6.4%-$1.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $14.1M | 1,411,801 | 0.00% | 29q | -37.2%-$8.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.6M | 1,365,560 | 0.00% | 29q | -7.7%-$1.1M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.1M | 1,307,820 | 0.04% | 2q | +28.4%+$2.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $12.4M | 1,246,561 | 0.01% | 7q | +190.0%+$8.2M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $12.2M | 1,226,419 | 0.08% | 3q | +1608.2%+$11.5M |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $11.5M | 1,152,814 | 0.30% | 4q | -1.6%-$186.2K |
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | $11.4M | 1,139,058 | 6.09% | 6q | -18.4%-$2.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $11.0M incl. $1.7M options PUT | 927,280 | 0.01% | 20q | +181.0%+$7.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $10.1M | 1,015,764 | 0.00% | 28q | -3.7%-$389.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.9M | 992,651 | 0.00% | 28q | -67.4%-$20.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $9.7M | 971,917 | 0.00% | 20q | +318.0%+$7.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.4M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 554,706 | 0.00% | 29q | +354.5%+$5.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.0M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 415,993 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $6.6M | 661,900 | 0.29% | 4q | -10.5%-$777.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $6.6M incl. $4.4M options CALL+PUT | 217,487 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.5M | 648,607 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.7%+$228.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.1M | 615,040 | 0.00% | 29q | -43.2%-$4.7M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.8M | 581,196 | 0.10% | 5q | -2.2%-$132.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.5M | 551,144 | 0.00% | 29q | +1.3%+$72.7K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $5.4M | 542,452 | 0.09% | 2q | +201.6%+$3.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $4.8M | 478,003 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.6M | 463,551 | 0.01% | 2q | +362.8%+$3.6M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.3M | 428,741 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Solel Partners LP | $4.3M | 428,736 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.1M | 409,277 | 0.00% | 6q | +85.7%+$1.9M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.9M | 390,196 | 0.02% | 4q | +5.7%+$211.6K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $3.5M | 354,174 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $3.4M | 339,882 | 0.01% | 9q | -3.2%-$111.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.9M | 294,703 | 0.00% | 29q | -71.8%-$7.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.8M | 283,455 | 0.00% | 8q | +209.8%+$1.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.7M | 274,920 | 0.00% | 29q | +20.0%+$457.2K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 272,314 | 0.03% | 5q | +13.9%+$330.7K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.4M | 241,251 | 0.00% | 28q | -15.7%-$446.8K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.2M | 223,163 | 0.00% | 29q | +1.0%+$22.1K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.2M | 219,642 | 0.00% | 29q | -8.1%-$193.2K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $2.0M | 201,159 | 0.13% | 3q | -14.3%-$336.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.0M | 202,375 | 0.00% | 29q | -16.0%-$374.3K |
| Creative Planning | $1.9M | 192,007 | 0.00% | 8q | +452.0%+$1.6M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 187,041 | 0.01% | 3q | +90.4%+$886.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.8M | 182,200 | 0.00% | 27q | -5.8%-$111.8K |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | $1.8M | 175,702 | 0.06% | 14q | -22.9%-$521.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.7M incl. $110.8K options CALL+PUT | 162,451 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.6M | 157,760 | 0.01% | 2q | +278.8%+$1.2M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.5M incl. $399.2K options CALL | 114,640 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $1.5M | 150,592 | 0.04% | 2q | -40.0%-$1.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.5M | 146,573 | 0.00% | 29q | +9.9%+$131.4K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.5M | 146,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $1.4M | 140,355 | 0.03% | 3q | -19.8%-$345.4K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.3M incl. $867.3K options CALL+PUT | 42,686 | 0.00% | 2q | +134.6%+$742.0K |
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $1.3M | 127,234 | 0.44% | 10q | -1.4%-$18.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2M incl. $986.0K options CALL+PUT | 26,009 | 0.00% | 25q | -97.0%-$40.8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.1M | 108,810 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.0M | 103,373 | 0.00% | 28q | -34.4%-$542.1K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.0M | 102,130 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.1%+$10.7K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $998.0K | 100,000 | 0.06% | 4q | +358.1%+$780.2K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $996.8K | 99,877 | 0.00% | 28q | -13.9%-$160.6K |
| OPTIMIZE FINANCIAL INC. | $958.6K | 96,052 | 0.34% | 2q | HELD |
| Sound Capital Solutions LLC | $958.6K | 96,052 | 0.22% | new | FIRST |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $933.4K | 107,280 | 0.00% | 4q | +379.9%+$738.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $900.0K | 90,200 | 0.00% | 24q | -5.5%-$51.9K |
| Mariner, LLC | $877.0K | 87,892 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $849.9K | 120,550 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $783.6K | 78,517 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $757.0K | 75,973 | 0.00% | 27q | -9.0%-$75.1K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $752.7K | 75,422 | 0.04% | 6q | -69.0%-$1.7M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $693.2K | 69,457 | 0.03% | 6q | -5.5%-$40.3K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $683.7K incl. $262.5K options CALL+PUT | 42,210 | 0.00% | 12q | +354.1%+$533.2K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $674.7K | 67,601 | 0.00% | 4q | +2134.0%+$644.5K |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $666.5K | 66,779 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.1%+$190.6K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $652.8K | 65,415 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $650.5K | 65,179 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $648.0K | 64,959 | 0.00% | 25q | -0.8%-$5.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $640.4K | 64,163 | 0.00% | 5q | -18.0%-$140.7K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $628.7K | 63,000 | 0.57% | 2q | +57.5%+$229.5K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $614.3K | 61,556 | 0.05% | 2q | -46.5%-$534.6K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $568.3K | 56,943 | 0.00% | 25q | +28.5%+$126.1K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $555.5K | 55,657 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $551.1K | 55,218 | 0.00% | 29q | -41.2%-$386.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $544.0K | 54,555 | 0.00% | 7q | +93.8%+$263.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $540.2K | 54,127 | 0.00% | 26q | +483.5%+$447.6K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $517.4K | 51,843 | 0.06% | 2q | +29.7%+$118.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 13G/A | Pertento Partners LLPwith 3 co-filers | 6.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Jaros Carey F. | Director | Bought | 15,000 | $175.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 54 | $8.2M | 731,226 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 248 | $1.2B | 112,810,310 | 65 | 82 | 65 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 230 | $813.6M | 114,654,238 | 40 | 77 | 70 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 245 | $1.3B | 127,435,193 | 47 | 79 | 90 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 247 | $2.0B | 121,771,644 | 49 | 77 | 90 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 240 | $1.5B | 116,645,459 | 61 | 80 | 72 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 230 | $1.6B | 115,219,554 | 48 | 74 | 79 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 239 | $1.8B | 113,692,638 | 38 | 73 | 88 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 238 | $1.8B | 100,913,236 | 54 | 68 | 85 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 219 | $2.4B | 108,787,365 | 42 | 85 | 69 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 251 | $2.9B | 101,627,165 | 41 | 92 | 92 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 256 | $2.8B | 101,409,346 | 36 | 101 | 72 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 246 | $2.9B | 99,898,305 | 43 | 93 | 71 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 235 | $3.1B | 101,322,162 | 40 | 74 | 80 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 225 | $2.9B | 102,854,318 | 25 | 76 | 89 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 243 | $2.9B | 98,794,010 | 33 | 86 | 94 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 242 | $3.3B | 97,431,411 | 47 | 91 | 77 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 229 | $4.1B | 95,125,107 | 61 | 74 | 65 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 201 | $3.3B | 99,835,608 | 34 | 67 | 65 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 196 | $3.3B | 114,334,991 | 31 | 57 | 74 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 194 | $2.9B | 130,742,951 | 35 | 70 | 60 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 198 | $4.8B | 136,468,653 | 22 | 75 | 68 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 214 | $5.1B | 137,453,809 | 30 | 92 | 66 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 221 | $5.8B | 148,541,221 | 26 | 88 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 227 | $5.1B | 129,775,865 | 46 | 100 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 209 | $5.8B | 141,409,408 | 84 | 83 | 29 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 156 | $3.2B | 92,673,157 | 52 | 70 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 123 | $2.7B | 83,540,180 | 41 | 56 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 107 | $711.9M | 20,466,516 | 46 | 39 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 89 | $609.0M | 18,527,040 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
