GSX TECHEDU INC SPONSORED ADS (GOTU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 30 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.9M | 4,137,588 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.4M | 2,061,978 | 0.00% | 20q | -11.5%-$446.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.7M | 1,045,961 | 0.00% | 28q | -19.2%-$412.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.7M | 995,649 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.5%-$134.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.3M | 798,369 | 0.00% | 23q | -1.9%-$25.0K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 682,551 | 0.00% | 5q | +127.4%+$628.1K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $955.7K | 575,702 | 0.00% | 14q | +1.4%+$12.8K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $689.6K | 415,451 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.7%-$19.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $657.4K incl. $185.3K options CALL+PUT | 284,480 | 0.00% | 26q | +25.3%+$132.8K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $518.8K incl. $493.4K options CALL+PUT | 15,354 | 0.00% | 27q | -8.6%-$48.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $457.8K | 275,762 | 0.00% | 29q | -56.6%-$597.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $447.3K | 269,445 | 0.00% | 28q | +32.7%+$110.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $442.9K incl. $195.1K options CALL+PUT | 149,285 | 0.00% | 27q | -69.3%-$1.0M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $432.3K | 260,449 | 0.01% | 4q | +75.9%+$186.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $407.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $335.8K incl. $115.2K options CALL+PUT | 132,886 | 0.00% | 27q | +94.1%+$162.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $335.0K | 201,784 | 0.00% | 4q | -26.5%-$121.0K |
| GMT Capital Corp | $295.3K | 177,900 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $266.3K | 160,400 | 0.00% | 4q | -23.0%-$79.5K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $253.6K | 152,762 | 0.00% | 27q | -3.3%-$8.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $231.4K | 139,400 | 0.00% | 2q | -48.0%-$213.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $158.3K | 95,350 | 0.00% | 13q | -12.2%-$22.0K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $141.1K incl. $139.6K options CALL | 909 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.4%-$1.1M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $122.0K | 73,364 | 0.01% | 9q | +19.4%+$19.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $118.1K | 71,157 | 0.00% | 7q | -48.2%-$110.1K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $116.6K | 70,212 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $115.4K | 69,508 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $97.3K incl. $61.4K options CALL+PUT | 21,624 | 0.00% | 26q | -54.7%-$117.4K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $65.1K | 39,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.2%+$10.9K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $62.6K | 37,711 | 0.00% | 5q | +78.6%+$27.6K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $53.4K | 32,184 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $44.5K | 26,802 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.8K | 25,781 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $42.3K | 25,485 | 0.00% | 14q | -2.5%-$1.1K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $37.4K | 22,511 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $35.0K | 21,106 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $18.0K | 11,172 | 0.00% | 4q | -61.6%-$28.9K |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $16.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $15.1K | 9,106 | 0.00% | 8q | +228.0%+$10.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $12.6K | 7,596 | 0.00% | 28q | -93.1%-$168.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $10.4K | 6,296 | 0.00% | 13q | -8.4% |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $9.7K | 5,847 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $7.4K | 4,458 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0K | 1,641 | 0.00% | 5q | +17.0% |
| Quarry LP | $2.4K | 1,472 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.2K | 1,331 | 0.00% | 7q | +18.7% |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.2K | 1,309 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $183 | 110 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $166 | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $138 | 83 | 0.00% | 2q | +453.3% |
| SWAN Capital LLC | $53 | 32 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $13 | 8 | 0.00% | 2q | +300.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Chen Xiangdong | CEO | Bought | 200,000 | $447.0K |
| 2026-06-18 | Chen Xiangdong | CEO | Bought | 167,051 | $418.0K |
| 2026-06-16 | Chen Xiangdong | CEO | Bought | 73,801 | $167.9K |
| 2026-06-17 | Chen Xiangdong | CEO | Bought | 59,148 | $142.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $42.1K | 17,486 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $24.2M | 13,626,621 | 5 | 14 | 20 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $32.3M | 15,484,415 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $48.7M | 19,797,195 | 7 | 13 | 27 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $81.5M | 23,597,967 | 9 | 19 | 26 | 5.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $100.8M | 26,443,180 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $99.2M | 28,754,018 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $76.7M | 33,124,847 | 14 | 5 | 29 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $191.1M | 43,951,147 | 10 | 21 | 21 | 9.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $290.2M | 56,901,520 | 26 | 19 | 24 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 72 | $420.4M | 58,527,769 | 27 | 16 | 20 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 67 | $206.5M | 52,677,100 | 21 | 17 | 19 | 7.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 70 | $94.7M | 32,586,191 | 16 | 22 | 16 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 70 | $124.3M | 40,960,678 | 18 | 17 | 24 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 63 | $211.2M | 46,885,779 | 20 | 16 | 18 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 62 | $78.3M | 27,741,415 | 23 | 9 | 20 | 16.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 54 | $41.3M | 30,630,076 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 10.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 64 | $78.4M | 37,239,459 | 11 | 17 | 21 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 66 | $86.7M | 45,906,918 | 9 | 15 | 28 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 91 | $126.0M | 52,430,700 | 22 | 20 | 34 | 19.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 110 | $235.9M | 56,694,352 | 16 | 36 | 36 | 26.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 139 | $1.9B | 99,704,458 | 22 | 60 | 38 | 24.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 181 | $5.5B | 117,188,980 | 61 | 49 | 51 | 28.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 160 | $9.5B | 151,676,760 | 33 | 53 | 37 | 16.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 166 | $10.7B | 81,823,095 | 53 | 46 | 44 | 31.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 150 | $10.9B | 160,187,759 | 86 | 35 | 25 | 11.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 94 | $3.8B | 86,113,005 | 46 | 26 | 18 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 60 | $8.1B | 367,672,170 | 41 | 15 | 3 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 23 | $339.5M | 22,172,478 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $154.3M | 14,372,470 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
