GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC (GPI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 11,961,964 shares against 11,922,225 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $593.4M | 2,038,053 | 0.01% | 8q | +6.0%+$33.8M |
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | $281.6M | 967,000 | 46.41% | 15q | +28.1%+$61.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $206.2M | 708,280 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.9%+$5.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $202.2M | 694,459 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.7M |
| FMR LLC | $163.7M | 562,368 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.2%+$43.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $150.0M | 515,097 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $146.0M | 501,509 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$4.2M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $111.8M | 383,815 | 0.04% | 4q | +41.5%+$32.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $90.7M | 311,552 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.8%+$4.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $74.7M | 256,479 | 0.01% | 32q | +2.8%+$2.0M |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $72.1M | 247,614 | 3.71% | 22q | +16.2%+$10.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $57.2M | 196,358 | 0.04% | 31q | -41.7%-$41.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $55.8M | 191,776 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.3%+$1.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $54.5M | 187,310 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.0%+$12.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $46.5M | 159,826 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.7%+$761.4K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $45.7M | 156,996 | 0.07% | 3q | -21.4%-$12.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $42.5M | 145,960 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$1.1M |
| Boston Partners | $35.0M | 119,580 | 0.03% | 12q | +3.0%+$1.0M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $34.1M | 117,009 | 0.27% | 29q | -5.6%-$2.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $32.6M | 112,006 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.9%-$2.8M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $29.6M | 101,762 | 0.05% | 31q | -4.9%-$1.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $28.5M incl. $844.4K options PUT | 94,977 | 0.03% | 4q | -4.6%-$1.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $27.0M | 92,731 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.2%+$308.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $25.1M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 67,408 | 0.00% | 31q | +570.0%+$21.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $24.2M | 83,135 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$551.5K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $23.1M | 79,215 | 0.00% | 25q | -5.5%-$1.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $22.7M | 78,002 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $20.9M incl. $17.6M options CALL+PUT | 11,322 | 0.01% | 18q | +23.0%+$3.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $20.3M | 70,758 | 0.03% | 19q | -10.2%-$2.3M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | $18.7M | 64,293 | 1.06% | 5q | -47.4%-$16.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.2M | 62,431 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.8%+$3.0M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.1M | 62,201 | 0.02% | 31q | +3003.8%+$17.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $17.9M | 61,542 | 0.01% | 15q | +156.9%+$10.9M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $16.9M | 58,136 | 0.02% | 7q | +29.4%+$3.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.7M | 57,436 | 0.01% | 28q | +208.3%+$11.3M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $16.6M | 56,885 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.0%-$175.0K |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | $15.5M | 53,133 | 0.70% | 6q | -2.0%-$323.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $15.2M | 52,254 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.6%+$811.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $15.2M | 50,368 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.0%-$3.1M |
| Advent International, L.P. | $15.1M | 51,841 | 0.09% | 9q | -56.0%-$19.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $14.6M incl. $10.4M options CALL+PUT | 14,313 | 0.00% | 25q | +150.5%+$8.7M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | $14.3M | 49,209 | 7.86% | 2q | +366.7%+$11.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $14.2M | 48,643 | 0.00% | 34q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.2M | 45,336 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $13.0M | 44,631 | 0.08% | 5q | +595.8%+$11.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $12.2M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 34,464 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$324.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9M | 40,776 | 0.00% | 31q | -86.8%-$78.1M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $11.8M | 40,422 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.2%-$513.6K |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.0M | 37,770 | 0.15% | 12q | -11.8%-$1.5M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $10.9M | 37,412 | 0.01% | 31q | +30.8%+$2.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $10.8M | 36,948 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$639.7K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $10.7M | 36,732 | 0.03% | 6q | -46.4%-$9.3M |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $10.3M | 35,265 | 0.27% | 23q | +7.1%+$676.4K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $10.2M | 35,151 | 0.06% | 23q | +1.2%+$117.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $10.1M | 34,748 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.9%-$988.5K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $10.0M | 34,299 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.0%+$1.8M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $9.9M | 33,285 | 0.01% | 23q | +5.2%+$487.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.7M incl. $8.2M options CALL+PUT | 5,430 | 0.00% | 31q | -68.8%-$21.5M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.3M | 31,956 | 0.04% | 22q | -32.8%-$4.5M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.1M | 31,184 | 0.03% | 31q | +3.9%+$337.8K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.8M | 30,238 | 0.01% | 4q | -28.6%-$3.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.2M | 28,231 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$251.0K |
| EULAV Asset Management | $8.2M | 28,015 | 0.26% | 9q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $8.0M | 27,334 | 0.00% | 31q | +359.9%+$6.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $7.6M | 26,173 | 0.10% | 8q | +81.4%+$3.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.5M | 25,664 | 0.00% | 24q | +0.5%+$37.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.4M | 25,584 | 0.00% | 7q | -34.9%-$4.0M |
| Man Group plc | $7.3M | 25,238 | 0.01% | 5q | -47.9%-$6.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $7.2M | 24,891 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.2%-$479.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.1M | 24,480 | 0.01% | 2q | +577.2%+$6.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $7.0M | 24,161 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.7%+$117.9K |
| BURNEY CO/ | $7.0M | 24,030 | 0.19% | 31q | -12.3%-$978.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.8M | 23,467 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.3%-$1.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $6.8M | 23,240 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.0%-$512.5K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $6.3M | 21,702 | 0.19% | 6q | +19.9%+$1.0M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.2M | 21,386 | 0.01% | 17q | -5.8%-$380.9K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.2M | 21,256 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| South Dakota Investment Council | $5.9M | 20,215 | 0.10% | 17q | -20.1%-$1.5M |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $5.4M | 18,584 | 0.22% | 4q | -16.6%-$1.1M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $5.4M | 18,397 | 0.07% | 2q | +48.7%+$1.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $5.2M | 17,842 | 0.00% | 24q | +80.3%+$2.3M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $5.1M | 17,697 | 0.00% | 15q | +127.7%+$2.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.0M | 17,216 | 0.01% | 4q | -74.2%-$14.4M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.9M | 14,780 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$462.2K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.9M | 16,689 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.7%+$695.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.8M | 16,329 | 0.00% | 31q | +37.6%+$1.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $4.7M | 16,177 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.6%+$1.1M |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.6M | 15,836 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.0%-$142.1K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $4.6M | 15,688 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $4.5M | 15,416 | 0.07% | 6q | +132.6%+$2.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.5M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,763 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.5M | 15,307 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.7%+$116.5K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $4.3M | 14,805 | 0.10% | 6q | +10.4%+$407.6K |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $4.3M | 14,755 | 0.24% | 12q | -56.3%-$5.5M |
| IRONWOOD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 14,627 | 1.47% | 31q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $3.9M | 13,313 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.3%-$175.6K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.9M | 13,284 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.1%-$483.3K |
| LRT Capital Management, LLC | $3.9M | 13,270 | 2.51% | 8q | +172.1%+$2.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $3.8M | 13,027 | 0.01% | 17q | +1961.2%+$3.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.7M | 12,547 | 0.00% | 31q | +55.7%+$1.3M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13D/A | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 16.9% |
| 2026-09-29 | 13D/A | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 15.4% |
| 2026-09-22 | 13D/A | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 12.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 2026-10-19 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
| 2026-09-24 | 2026-09-23 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-22 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-10 | 2026-09-08 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | Hobson Gillian A. | SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec | Sold | 2,000 | $516.5K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 133,472 | $32.5M ×11 |
| 2026-09-03 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 83,121 | $23.5M ×8 |
| 2026-09-24 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 75,756 | $18.8M ×6 |
| 2026-09-30 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 71,592 | $17.3M ×8 |
| 2026-09-04 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 57,159 | $17.2M ×19 |
| 2026-09-29 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 68,648 | $16.4M ×10 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 84 | $54.4M | 226,214 | 10 | 16 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 390 | $3.5B | 11,961,964 | 54 | 141 | 124 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 383 | $3.9B | 11,487,633 | 37 | 111 | 168 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 415 | $4.7B | 11,892,104 | 30 | 109 | 184 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 423 | $5.9B | 12,640,770 | 43 | 119 | 175 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 432 | $5.9B | 12,723,175 | 56 | 141 | 166 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 413 | $5.2B | 13,232,210 | 55 | 128 | 156 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 386 | $5.9B | 13,662,373 | 39 | 113 | 140 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 378 | $5.7B | 14,224,012 | 61 | 118 | 132 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 362 | $4.4B | 13,888,494 | 34 | 112 | 143 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 378 | $4.4B | 14,472,557 | 47 | 117 | 142 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 371 | $4.5B | 14,397,669 | 44 | 101 | 149 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 351 | $4.0B | 14,308,063 | 50 | 96 | 135 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 334 | $3.8B | 14,438,889 | 48 | 85 | 136 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 319 | $3.4B | 14,739,279 | 36 | 79 | 139 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 317 | $2.7B | 14,553,091 | 54 | 73 | 138 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 272 | $2.3B | 16,124,391 | 25 | 80 | 116 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 282 | $2.8B | 16,467,963 | 32 | 85 | 122 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 282 | $2.9B | 17,052,860 | 37 | 86 | 107 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 279 | $4.3B | 21,661,226 | 36 | 82 | 100 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 264 | $4.5B | 23,264,189 | 44 | 78 | 90 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 237 | $3.6B | 23,301,600 | 24 | 77 | 88 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 245 | $3.7B | 23,415,596 | 35 | 70 | 97 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 237 | $4.6B | 34,660,090 | 45 | 63 | 87 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 212 | $3.3B | 36,142,026 | 37 | 57 | 80 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 202 | $4.8B | 72,758,974 | 46 | 51 | 71 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 176 | $3.5B | 79,001,205 | 18 | 63 | 66 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 216 | $6.0B | 59,559,659 | 32 | 53 | 88 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 207 | $3.2B | 34,873,718 | 32 | 70 | 63 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 195 | $5.5B | 66,730,775 | 32 | 58 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 191 | $4.2B | 65,147,841 | 28 | 55 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 180 | $3.1B | 59,597,251 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0.2% |
