DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GOLD ROYALTY CORP (GROY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
112
Reporting holders
$164.6M
Reported value
2.6%
Calls
0.5%
Puts
-8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $18.5M | 6,689,585 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.9%+$2.7M |
| Regal Partners Ltd | $15.8M | 5,712,223 | 0.87% | 10q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $14.7M | 5,334,227 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.3M | 5,197,213 | 0.01% | 14q | +11.6%+$1.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.1M | 4,742,223 | 0.00% | 21q | -20.4%-$3.4M |
| Amundi | $9.7M | 3,500,000 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.7%+$1.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.7M | 2,791,973 | 0.01% | 9q | +38.4%+$2.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6.4M | 2,311,195 | 0.00% | 9q | -41.7%-$4.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $6.0M | 2,159,337 | 0.00% | 20q | +11.7%+$626.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.4M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,296,689 | 0.00% | 21q | +38.6%+$1.5M |
| Groupe la Francaise | $5.0M | 1,800,000 | 0.06% | 6q | +5.9%+$276.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.8M | 1,762,192 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.1%-$861.2K |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | $3.4M | 1,232,072 | 2.07% | 3q | +60.1%+$1.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.2M | 1,166,015 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.9%+$27.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.1M | 1,115,794 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Knoll Capital Management, LLC | $2.8M | 1,000,000 | 1.29% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.7M | 982,101 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.6M incl. $989.5K options CALL+PUT | 582,247 | 0.00% | 20q | -38.7%-$1.6M |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $2.4M | 856,814 | 0.14% | 3q | -50.0%-$2.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.7M | 623,322 | 0.00% | 5q | -34.2%-$892.9K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.5M | 540,139 | 0.02% | 5q | -21.3%-$403.5K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $1.5M | 534,812 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 499,325 | 0.02% | 3q | +746.3%+$1.2M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $1.3M | 486,780 | 0.00% | 5q | +59.5%+$501.4K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.3M | 464,781 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.9%+$35.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.3M | 455,280 | 0.00% | 20q | +361.8%+$984.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2M incl. $456.2K options CALL+PUT | 267,666 | 0.00% | 5q | -47.2%-$1.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $916.7K | 332,148 | 0.00% | 9q | -4.7%-$44.9K |
| SPROTT INC. | $836.6K | 303,133 | 0.03% | 22q | -2.5%-$21.5K |
| ZAZOVE ASSOCIATES LLC | $828.0K | 300,000 | 0.07% | 8q | -52.8%-$924.6K |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | $650.8K | 235,800 | 0.11% | 3q | +200.0%+$433.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $593.0K | 214,847 | 0.00% | 7q | -36.2%-$337.0K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $546.0K | 197,849 | 0.03% | 11q | +16.8%+$78.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $472.4K incl. $363.8K options CALL+PUT | 39,375 | 0.00% | 2q | -48.9%-$452.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $377.6K | 136,826 | 0.00% | 21q | -50.6%-$386.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $372.1K incl. $313.0K options CALL+PUT | 21,405 | 0.00% | 19q | -72.3%-$973.1K |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | $332.3K | 120,400 | 0.01% | 7q | +12.5%+$37.0K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $306.1K | 110,920 | 0.00% | 6q | -40.4%-$207.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $281.0K | 101,484 | 0.00% | 22q | -13.7%-$44.5K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $278.9K | 101,050 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.2%+$75.6K |
| Foyston, Gordon & Payne Inc | $244.5K | 88,573 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $228.5K | 82,806 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.6%+$86.2K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $219.7K | 79,586 | 0.00% | 4q | -28.0%-$85.2K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $164.0K | 59,781 | 0.00% | 3q | -72.1%-$423.8K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $148.1K | 53,670 | 0.00% | 16q | +1.1%+$1.5K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $142.7K | 51,703 | 0.01% | 5q | -31.4%-$65.3K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $138.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $135.9K | 49,232 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pacific Point Advisors, LLC | $132.5K | 48,000 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $131.0K | 47,446 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $128.8K | 46,657 | 0.00% | 3q | -98.4%-$7.7M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $125.0K | 45,193 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $118.2K | 42,811 | 0.00% | 5q | +276.5%+$86.8K |
| Royal Palms Capital LLC | $114.5K | 41,500 | 0.10% | 2q | +159.4%+$70.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $109.4K | 39,626 | 0.00% | 4q | -43.5%-$84.4K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $101.1K | 36,625 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $96.6K | 35,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | $84.9K | 30,775 | 0.01% | 9q | +19.4%+$13.8K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $81.4K | 29,504 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| LVZ, Inc. | $81.4K | 29,499 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $77.9K | 28,212 | 0.00% | 5q | -48.7%-$73.9K |
| NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | $76.5K | 27,730 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SageView Advisory Group, LLC | $69.6K | 25,200 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Heathbridge Capital Management Ltd. | $55.2K | 20,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TrinityBridge Ltd | $54.0K | 19,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $48.5K | 17,557 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $46.9K | 17,000 | 0.00% | 12q | -15.0%-$8.3K |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $46.4K | 16,800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $43.9K | 15,910 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.6%-$1.2K |
| Prospect Financial Group LLC | $43.1K | 15,616 | 0.03% | 5q | +5.7%+$2.3K |
| Argent Trust Co | $41.4K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $40.6K | 14,707 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.1%-$13.6K |
| HUNTER ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.0K | 14,478 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $37.2K | 13,483 | 0.00% | 9q | +212.1%+$25.3K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $36.7K | 13,306 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $35.8K | 12,978 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.3% |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $35.1K | 12,710 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $34.4K | 12,453 | 0.00% | 3q | +13.8%+$4.2K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $33.4K | 12,114 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management | $32.4K | 11,750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SevenBridge Financial Group, LLC | $30.3K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $29.5K | 10,682 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $28.0K | 10,023 | 0.00% | 4q | -67.8%-$59.0K |
| LEIGH BALDWIN & CO., LLC | $27.8K | 10,055 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $27.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $27.0K | 9,732 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $22.8K | 8,252 | 0.00% | 4q | +245.1%+$16.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $22.2K | 8,057 | 0.00% | 22q | -53.2%-$25.3K |
| MCGUIRE CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $22.1K | 8,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.7%+$1.4K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $14.7K | 5,318 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $13.3K | 4,818 | 0.00% | 6q | +60.6%+$5.0K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $11.3K | 4,080 | 0.00% | 2q | -63.2%-$19.3K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $10.5K | 3,800 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $8.3K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.8K | 2,842 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.7K | 2,772 | 0.00% | 2q | +144.9%+$4.5K |
| EFG International AG | $6.3K | 2,300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $5.9K | 2,085 | 0.00% | 2q | +92.2%+$2.8K |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $5.5K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 112 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $5.9M | 1,955,362 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 112 | $164.6M | 57,769,749 | 14 | 31 | 33 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 120 | $239.8M | 63,796,570 | 28 | 35 | 31 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 115 | $272.1M | 63,825,150 | 27 | 35 | 27 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $156.0M | 38,268,551 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $70.3M | 30,957,430 | 26 | 20 | 20 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $28.6M | 19,667,588 | 14 | 20 | 20 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $23.3M | 19,038,557 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $30.4M | 21,416,720 | 13 | 19 | 16 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $33.9M | 23,548,663 | 30 | 15 | 9 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 52 | $22.3M | 11,079,603 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 43 | $16.9M | 11,332,655 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $15.0M | 11,373,612 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 52 | $21.4M | 11,620,298 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 55 | $30.9M | 13,995,939 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 61 | $33.9M | 14,068,575 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 45 | $73.8M | 28,522,249 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 44 | $69.3M | 29,861,878 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 42 | $127.9M | 30,522,857 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 42 | $71.3M | 13,760,216 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 29 | $13.6M | 2,364,892 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 12.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 17 | $10.8M | 1,939,460 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 4 | $2.6M | 576,500 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
