GOOSEHEAD INS INC (GSHD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $177.3M | 3,656,280 | 0.00% | 8q | -0.8%-$1.5M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $105.2M | 2,168,930 | 0.33% | 29q | -4.0%-$4.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $98.3M | 2,027,586 | 0.01% | 21q | +2.8%+$2.7M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $91.8M | 1,892,453 | 0.60% | 31q | -17.4%-$19.4M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $89.1M | 1,837,151 | 0.87% | 5q | +17.5%+$13.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.7M | 1,293,807 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.9%-$1.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $48.6M | 1,002,236 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.5%-$3.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $44.6M | 919,003 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.2%-$8.0M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $37.6M | 775,412 | 0.71% | 18q | -1.0%-$397.8K |
| Langdon Equity Partners | $34.7M | 715,000 | 19.38% | 3q | -19.6%-$8.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.8M | 635,114 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$1.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $29.2M | 602,345 | 0.02% | 10q | -49.6%-$28.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $27.1M | 557,992 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.6M | 507,585 | 0.00% | 29q | +15.4%+$3.3M |
| AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.5M | 443,385 | 0.42% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.3M | 438,286 | 0.00% | 33q | +35.7%+$5.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $20.7M | 426,003 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.4%+$4.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $19.4M | 400,230 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.0M | 330,416 | 0.01% | 3q | +528.9%+$13.5M |
| Whitebark Investors LP | $13.1M | 269,322 | 10.09% | 7q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.4M | 234,868 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.3%+$150.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $11.0M | 225,938 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.1%-$9.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $10.7M | 221,310 | 0.01% | 12q | +0.7%+$75.9K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.8M | 202,671 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.5%-$685.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.4M | 173,941 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$268.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.8M | 161,474 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.8%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $7.7M | 157,961 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.7%-$550.0K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $6.9M | 142,749 | 0.02% | 3q | +911.8%+$6.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.5M | 134,954 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$177.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.8M | 119,264 | 0.01% | 29q | -27.0%-$2.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.7M | 117,736 | 0.01% | 3q | -55.5%-$7.1M |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $5.6M | 115,819 | 0.16% | 26q | -40.9%-$3.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.7M | 96,467 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.0%+$306.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 87,985 | 0.00% | 3q | +416.7%+$3.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $3.9M | 81,303 | 0.01% | 12q | -8.8%-$378.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.9M | 79,810 | 0.00% | 4q | +150.4%+$2.3M |
| Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | $3.8M | 77,633 | 1.97% | 12q | -23.7%-$1.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.8M | 77,577 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.8M | 77,397 | 0.00% | 6q | +31.2%+$893.7K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $3.5M | 72,310 | 0.01% | 12q | +334.9%+$2.7M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.5M | 72,271 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.2%-$532.0K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 66,244 | 0.01% | 3q | +49335.8%+$3.2M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.1M | 64,277 | 0.01% | 18q | -8.6%-$293.4K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.1M | 63,266 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 60,437 | 0.00% | 17q | -57.9%-$4.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.9M | 59,632 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.7%-$663.4K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.9M | 59,367 | 0.00% | 27q | +10.3%+$269.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.8M | 57,037 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$156.7K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.8M | 56,935 | 0.00% | 2q | +123.7%+$1.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.7M | 56,381 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.5%-$540.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $2.5M | 53,696 | 0.00% | 9q | -16.1%-$482.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.5M incl. $1.0M options CALL+PUT | 30,028 | 0.00% | 27q | +47.3%+$790.1K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $2.4M | 49,056 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.4M | 48,606 | 0.00% | 25q | +9.4%+$202.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.3M | 46,784 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.3%-$480.1K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $2.2M | 46,092 | 0.00% | 17q | -29.0%-$913.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.2M incl. $548.0K options CALL | 34,781 | 0.00% | 31q | +211.2%+$1.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.2M | 45,100 | 0.00% | 27q | -8.5%-$203.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.0M | 42,040 | 0.00% | 26q | +22.1%+$369.0K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 40,007 | 0.00% | 14q | -1.4%-$28.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 38,761 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| IRONWOOD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 38,750 | 0.65% | 2q | +89.7%+$888.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.8M | 37,889 | 0.00% | 13q | +21.0%+$318.6K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $1.8M | 37,329 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.6M | 33,624 | 0.05% | 12q | -72.3%-$4.2M |
| Motley Fool Asset Management LLC | $1.6M | 33,196 | 0.06% | 29q | -11.2%-$202.5K |
| WESBANCO BANK INC | $1.6M | 32,000 | 0.04% | 10q | HELD |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.5M | 31,359 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.5M | 30,850 | 0.08% | 4q | +112.9%+$793.6K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.4M | 29,598 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| One Capital Management, LLC | $1.4M | 32,673 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $1.3M | 27,678 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.3M | 27,086 | 0.01% | 27q | -1.4%-$18.8K |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $1.3M | 27,026 | 0.00% | 27q | -9.1%-$130.9K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.3M | 26,621 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.3M | 26,389 | 0.00% | 33q | +18.8%+$202.7K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.2M | 25,200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.2M | 25,151 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.9%-$494.7K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 24,580 | 0.00% | 14q | -3.5%-$43.4K |
| PFS Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 24,536 | 0.48% | 19q | HELD |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $1.2M | 24,384 | 0.01% | 3q | +18.4%+$183.6K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 24,383 | 0.01% | 8q | -84.9%-$6.6M |
| Creative Planning | $1.2M | 24,230 | 0.00% | 3q | +127.9%+$659.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1M | 23,523 | 0.00% | 31q | +328.4%+$874.6K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.1M | 26,009 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $986.0K | 20,349 | 0.00% | 27q | -6.2%-$65.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $972.6K | 20,054 | 0.00% | 23q | +66.1%+$387.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $964.9K | 19,894 | 0.00% | 31q | -37.7%-$583.4K |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG | $909.0K | 18,742 | 0.01% | 19q | +8.0%+$67.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $887.8K | 18,306 | 0.00% | 15q | -62.9%-$1.5M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $786.8K | 16,222 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $744.6K | 15,353 | 0.01% | 5q | -77.0%-$2.5M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $716.8K | 14,779 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $690.1K | 14,229 | 0.00% | 32q | +5.6%+$36.8K |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC | $652.8K | 13,460 | 0.03% | 14q | -2.5%-$16.4K |
| Man Group plc | $628.7K | 12,962 | 0.00% | 7q | -89.8%-$5.5M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $624.5K | 12,877 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $601.4K | 12,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $582.5K | 12,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $582.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 10.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Thornthwaite Martin Ellis | General Counsel | Bought | 5,000 | $207.5K |
| 2026-05-14 | Miller Mark | President and CEO | Bought | 5,000 | $184.4K |
| 2026-05-28 | Martin John Arthur | Chief Financial Officer | Bought | 5,000 | $173.6K |
| 2026-07-31 | Lane Peter R. | Director | Bought | 1,600 | $101.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 125,000 | $8.7M ×3 |
| 2026-09-22 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 10% owner | Bought | 150,000 | $7.1M |
| 2026-07-24 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 10% owner | Bought | 113,646 | $6.6M ×4 |
| 2026-08-03 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 100,000 | $6.5M |
| 2026-05-22 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 82,689 | $3.5M ×2 |
| 2026-05-21 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 70,751 | $2.9M ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 53 | $122.9M | 2,708,803 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 232 | $1.3B | 25,953,789 | 44 | 66 | 82 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 220 | $1.1B | 26,842,599 | 21 | 89 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 266 | $2.0B | 27,515,847 | 39 | 93 | 84 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 262 | $2.0B | 27,076,173 | 38 | 75 | 96 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 276 | $2.9B | 27,495,272 | 39 | 105 | 91 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 286 | $3.1B | 26,154,380 | 47 | 89 | 100 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 271 | $2.8B | 26,268,978 | 47 | 71 | 86 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 235 | $2.4B | 26,465,229 | 44 | 61 | 90 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 214 | $1.6B | 26,946,834 | 22 | 97 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 235 | $1.8B | 26,717,053 | 33 | 78 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 252 | $2.0B | 25,483,487 | 38 | 84 | 80 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 235 | $2.0B | 26,064,681 | 71 | 61 | 61 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 182 | $1.5B | 23,807,919 | 30 | 54 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 174 | $1.2B | 23,812,696 | 30 | 62 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 165 | $791.4M | 23,027,326 | 30 | 48 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 151 | $1.7B | 46,864,627 | 29 | 69 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 154 | $2.2B | 47,159,316 | 16 | 59 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 172 | $3.4B | 43,677,089 | 20 | 59 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 184 | $6.2B | 47,357,464 | 21 | 60 | 60 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 181 | $4.6B | 30,203,263 | 30 | 52 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 171 | $2.4B | 18,774,399 | 25 | 86 | 39 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 188 | $2.3B | 21,452,848 | 29 | 62 | 68 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 173 | $2.8B | 22,093,477 | 24 | 60 | 60 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 161 | $1.8B | 20,624,961 | 33 | 51 | 57 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 143 | $2.0B | 26,480,175 | 32 | 59 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 129 | $1.1B | 23,765,029 | 21 | 45 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 119 | $2.7B | 64,120,358 | 22 | 39 | 34 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 113 | $5.8B | 118,291,667 | 17 | 49 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 107 | $9.8B | 205,083,195 | 42 | 31 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 76 | $717.8M | 24,948,135 | 17 | 24 | 23 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 67 | $374.7M | 14,222,225 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.2% |
