GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC (GTE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 22,930,190 shares against 35,380,429 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | $39.9M | 6,381,471 | 18.78% | 9q | HELD |
| LM Asset Management Inc. | $27.3M | 4,365,420 | 16.91% | 7q | +7.9%+$2.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $10.6M | 1,702,578 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.8%+$583.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.7M | 1,385,858 | 0.01% | 13q | +44.5%+$2.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.2M | 1,158,224 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.3%+$362.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.0M | 960,360 | 0.01% | 13q | +23.6%+$1.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $5.0M | 803,763 | 0.00% | 3q | +33.0%+$1.2M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.6M | 575,603 | 0.06% | 13q | +3.5%+$123.0K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3.3M | 523,877 | 0.01% | 13q | +28.9%+$738.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.3M incl. $742.5K options CALL+PUT | 404,578 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.4%+$168.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.2M | 505,894 | 0.00% | 13q | +19.6%+$518.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.9M | 467,826 | 0.00% | 7q | +36.5%+$781.9K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.7M | 437,209 | 0.00% | 12q | +86.2%+$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.6M | 411,141 | 0.00% | 13q | +65.7%+$1.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.3M | 360,592 | 0.01% | 9q | +12.1%+$243.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 333,190 | 0.00% | 6q | +33.3%+$519.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.7M | 280,682 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$21.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.4M incl. $813.8K options CALL+PUT | 89,358 | 0.00% | 5q | -60.7%-$2.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.1M | 180,984 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.0M | 160,292 | 0.01% | 5q | -8.7%-$96.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $962.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $891.0K | 143,614 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $793.7K | 126,998 | 0.01% | 4q | -66.3%-$1.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $579.1K | 92,661 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $576.9K | 92,309 | 0.00% | 8q | -39.3%-$374.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $450.9K | 72,144 | 0.00% | 11q | -4.0%-$18.8K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $440.4K | 70,461 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $432.4K | 69,180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $411.6K | 65,850 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $402.2K incl. $122.5K options CALL+PUT | 44,753 | 0.00% | 6q | -20.3%-$102.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $375.1K | 60,118 | 0.00% | 3q | -83.9%-$2.0M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $366.7K | 58,674 | 0.00% | 3q | +34.5%+$94.0K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $320.3K | 51,248 | 0.00% | 2q | -47.9%-$294.5K |
| GAM Holding AG | $312.5K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $278.6K | 44,575 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $239.1K | 38,260 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.3%-$5.5K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $234.5K | 37,519 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.4%+$69.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $189.5K | 30,313 | 0.00% | 13q | -36.4%-$108.2K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $189.1K | 30,248 | 0.00% | 2q | +59.1%+$70.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $181.0K | 29,012 | 0.00% | 2q | +69.1%+$73.9K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $175.9K incl. $115.6K options CALL+PUT | 9,648 | 0.00% | 2q | +68.9%+$71.8K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $172.1K | 27,543 | 0.00% | 13q | +0.5% |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $171.0K | 27,364 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $154.1K | 24,573 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.3%-$13.9K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $152.0K | 24,326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $139.7K | 22,358 | 0.01% | 2q | +103.5%+$71.1K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $117.7K | 18,835 | 0.01% | 2q | -52.5%-$130.3K |
| State of Wyoming | $105.0K | 16,795 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $87.0K incl. $63.1K options CALL+PUT | 3,817 | 0.00% | 3q | +44.6%+$26.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $78.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $76.9K | 12,311 | 0.00% | 2q | -26.9%-$28.3K |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $68.2K | 10,912 | 0.03% | 2q | -66.0%-$132.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $66.2K | 10,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $40.6K | 4,615 | 0.00% | 13q | +49.1%+$13.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $32.0K | 5,231 | 0.00% | 13q | -73.4%-$88.5K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $29.1K | 4,649 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $21.4K | 3,420 | 0.00% | 13q | +78.1%+$9.4K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $9.4K | 1,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $7.7K | 1,232 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.3%+$1.9K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $6.8K | 1,091 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.2K | 990 | 0.00% | 13q | -80.3%-$25.3K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $6.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +900.0%+$5.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.1K | 176 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $675 | 109 | 0.00% | 13q | +38.0% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $656 | 105 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.9% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $450 | 72 | 0.00% | 12q | +10.8% |
| Activest Wealth Management | $381 | 61 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $62 | 10 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $44 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Medallion Wealth Advisors, LLC | $13 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | $6 | 1 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | 13G/A | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCwith 4 co-filers | 4.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | 2026-08-05 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,093,712 | $10.1M ×4 |
| 2026-08-06 | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,093,712 | $10.0M ×4 |
| 2026-08-05 | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 506,288 | $5.4M ×4 |
| 2026-08-05 | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 506,288 | $5.4M ×4 |
| 2026-08-14 | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 347,990 | $3.2M ×4 |
| 2026-08-13 | Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 326,959 | $3.0M ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $2.8M | 280,976 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $146.2M | 22,930,190 | 11 | 30 | 18 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $199.3M | 21,863,418 | 22 | 25 | 15 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $76.0M | 17,921,229 | 11 | 22 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $67.7M | 15,446,095 | 5 | 21 | 17 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $83.4M | 17,244,013 | 14 | 24 | 16 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $82.9M | 16,721,276 | 12 | 22 | 24 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $119.2M | 16,144,994 | 19 | 29 | 18 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $74.5M | 10,942,856 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $123.2M | 11,200,753 | 22 | 15 | 22 | 9.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 60 | $70.8M | 9,354,784 | 12 | 20 | 18 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 63 | $69.4M | 10,333,471 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 16.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 61 | $82.2M | 9,855,020 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 16.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 58 | $56.8M | 10,159,424 | 58 | 0 | 2 | 18.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 106 | $93.2M | 103,056,772 | 18 | 20 | 36 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 109 | $141.9M | 138,419,731 | 13 | 38 | 31 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 112 | $165.7M | 132,325,403 | 19 | 38 | 27 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 108 | $152.6M | 126,740,085 | 35 | 33 | 19 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 89 | $171.6M | 105,663,491 | 25 | 25 | 13 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 74 | $63.8M | 80,006,906 | 11 | 20 | 15 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 66 | $54.1M | 71,589,897 | 8 | 19 | 18 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 68 | $59.8M | 79,037,702 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 63 | $65.2M | 90,661,634 | 19 | 15 | 17 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 54 | $53.6M | 144,904,752 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 53 | $38.6M | 168,307,617 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 64 | $61.5M | 177,464,168 | 8 | 16 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 79 | $55.6M | 220,060,083 | 9 | 17 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 110 | $1.7B | 1,280,684,475 | 14 | 36 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 107 | $923.0M | 736,624,444 | 10 | 34 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 121 | $496.3M | 311,444,392 | 14 | 31 | 51 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 135 | $926.0M | 403,612,297 | 20 | 45 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 134 | $980.3M | 447,548,917 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
