GARRETT MOTION INC (GTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 182,691,811 shares against 186,493,414 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $603.4M | 16,653,468 | 0.03% | 18q | +101.8%+$304.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $461.8M | 12,746,170 | 0.01% | 8q | -2.2%-$10.3M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $412.3M | 11,379,209 | 1.12% | 3q | +4.4%+$17.5M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $275.2M | 7,594,816 | 3.82% | 21q | -48.0%-$253.6M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $272.6M | 7,525,017 | 0.49% | 4q | +3.7%+$9.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $170.8M | 4,715,679 | 0.01% | 18q | +48.8%+$56.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $168.8M | 4,658,347 | 0.08% | 8q | +91.2%+$80.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $168.4M | 4,648,053 | 0.01% | 21q | +4.8%+$7.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $154.3M | 4,259,300 | 0.00% | 21q | +2.3%+$3.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $131.4M | 3,626,754 | 0.02% | 20q | +3.5%+$4.4M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117.1M | 3,232,883 | 0.35% | 11q | -43.9%-$91.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $106.5M | 2,938,315 | 0.01% | 21q | +174.5%+$67.7M |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $105.7M | 2,916,983 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $104.7M | 2,890,208 | 4.59% | 21q | -12.4%-$14.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $102.4M | 2,826,772 | 0.10% | 5q | +1012.1%+$93.2M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $98.8M | 2,728,000 | 9.62% | 21q | +2.4%+$2.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $94.6M | 2,610,941 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.7%+$6.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $92.5M | 2,552,065 | 0.02% | 5q | -3.2%-$3.1M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | $89.8M | 2,479,851 | 2.16% | 7q | -58.2%-$125.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $76.0M | 2,098,260 | 0.03% | 5q | -45.1%-$62.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $73.8M | 2,036,544 | 0.00% | 21q | -20.3%-$18.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $70.0M | 1,932,604 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $69.5M incl. $539.8K options CALL | 1,903,770 | 0.01% | 2q | +52.8%+$24.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $69.5M | 1,918,500 | 0.01% | 15q | +128.1%+$39.0M |
| Prevatt Capital Ltd | $68.8M | 1,900,000 | 14.93% | 11q | -15.6%-$12.7M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $63.6M | 1,755,586 | 0.37% | 2q | +43.3%+$19.2M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $61.8M | 1,707,035 | 0.55% | 21q | -12.6%-$8.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $59.4M | 1,640,574 | 0.01% | 21q | +13.2%+$7.0M |
| ACK Asset Management LLC | $54.3M | 1,500,000 | 6.35% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $53.4M | 1,473,015 | 0.08% | 3q | +308.2%+$40.3M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $53.1M | 1,466,821 | 0.50% | 7q | -45.2%-$43.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.8M | 1,457,866 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.2%-$643.6K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $52.1M | 1,485,399 | 0.04% | 3q | -29.6%-$21.9M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $49.5M | 1,367,333 | 0.06% | 10q | -6.5%-$3.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $48.8M | 1,346,977 | 0.01% | 20q | -2.3%-$1.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $45.5M | 1,255,599 | 0.00% | 21q | +23.8%+$8.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $45.3M | 1,282,401 | 0.00% | 21q | +4.1%+$1.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $44.7M | 1,234,757 | 0.04% | 5q | -28.9%-$18.2M |
| AWH Capital, L.P. | $44.6M | 1,230,900 | 15.48% | 21q | +100.0%+$22.3M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | $44.4M | 1,225,000 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $43.8M | 1,303,472 | 0.07% | 3q | -2.7%-$1.2M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $42.4M | 1,169,137 | 0.13% | 3q | +392.5%+$33.8M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $40.9M | 1,128,553 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $38.5M | 1,062,068 | 0.03% | 7q | -69.3%-$87.0M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $37.3M | 1,029,577 | 0.29% | 20q | -27.8%-$14.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $37.3M | 1,028,518 | 0.00% | 5q | +712.9%+$32.7M |
| Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | $36.0M | 994,885 | 22.10% | 3q | -2.2%-$811.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $35.2M | 970,788 | 0.02% | 11q | -36.4%-$20.1M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $34.8M | 960,990 | 0.02% | 4q | +744.2%+$30.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.8M incl. $6.3M options CALL+PUT | 785,836 | 0.00% | 21q | -33.7%-$17.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $34.0M | 937,292 | 0.02% | 3q | +353.5%+$26.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $31.5M | 870,733 | 0.02% | 11q | +10.0%+$2.9M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $29.5M | 815,304 | 0.19% | 21q | -9.1%-$3.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $27.6M | 762,541 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.5%-$142.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $26.8M | 738,571 | 0.00% | 21q | +9.7%+$2.4M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $25.3M | 697,973 | 0.04% | 4q | +34.7%+$6.5M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $24.0M | 663,349 | 0.02% | 4q | -44.3%-$19.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.1M | 638,955 | 0.01% | 13q | -37.8%-$14.1M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $23.0M | 636,016 | 0.03% | 2q | +2.7%+$604.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $23.0M | 634,327 | 0.02% | 5q | -17.1%-$4.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $22.9M | 632,041 | 0.02% | 3q | +95.2%+$11.2M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $22.9M | 631,114 | 0.03% | 4q | -22.9%-$6.8M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $22.2M | 612,730 | 0.26% | 4q | -8.7%-$2.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $21.8M incl. $6.1M options CALL+PUT | 435,085 | 0.00% | 21q | -15.5%-$4.0M |
| EUBEL BRADY & SUTTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $21.4M | 590,802 | 2.54% | 7q | -48.5%-$20.2M |
| Four Tree Island Advisory LLC | $20.2M | 557,101 | 6.66% | 7q | +2.5%+$483.7K |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | $20.0M | 553,227 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| LONESTAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.9M | 550,000 | 5.77% | 13q | -31.2%-$9.1M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $19.8M | 545,495 | 0.17% | 3q | -14.6%-$3.4M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $19.7M | 544,075 | 0.03% | 4q | +13.9%+$2.4M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $18.9M | 521,056 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Hill City Capital, LP | $18.1M | 500,000 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Carmel Capital Management L.L.C. | $17.5M | 481,650 | 3.82% | 2q | +53.0%+$6.0M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.4M | 480,656 | 0.08% | 16q | -13.8%-$2.8M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $17.3M | 477,398 | 0.05% | 8q | -11.0%-$2.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $17.2M | 473,533 | 0.03% | 4q | -43.5%-$13.2M |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.0M | 469,470 | 0.46% | 3q | -3.8%-$671.3K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $16.6M | 457,397 | 0.38% | 5q | -23.4%-$5.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $16.0M | 442,764 | 0.01% | 4q | -1.8%-$296.0K |
| Man Group plc | $15.7M | 433,134 | 0.03% | 6q | -4.7%-$779.7K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $15.4M | 424,252 | 1.68% | 10q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $14.4M | 398,397 | 0.00% | 12q | +54.3%+$5.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $14.4M CALL | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $13.6M | 375,000 | 1.39% | 2q | -46.4%-$11.8M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $13.3M | 367,597 | 0.03% | 6q | +0.8%+$103.2K |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $13.2M | 365,600 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $12.4M | 343,100 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $11.8M | 324,568 | 0.07% | 5q | -51.4%-$12.4M |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $11.7M | 322,518 | 1.17% | 4q | -5.5%-$679.0K |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $11.1M | 306,529 | 0.55% | 5q | -42.2%-$8.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $10.7M | 294,657 | 0.01% | 6q | -37.3%-$6.4M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 280,007 | 0.02% | 4q | +13.5%+$1.2M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | $10.0M | 275,064 | 0.21% | 3q | +7.9%+$730.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $9.8M | 269,582 | 0.00% | 12q | +37.9%+$2.7M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $9.6M | 265,102 | 0.03% | 4q | -53.8%-$11.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.4M | 258,152 | 0.00% | 21q | +39.1%+$2.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.9M | 246,228 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.6%+$929.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $8.4M | 232,090 | 0.01% | 5q | -15.2%-$1.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $8.3M | 230,027 | 0.01% | 12q | +16.7%+$1.2M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $8.3M | 229,213 | 0.06% | 2q | +27.7%+$1.8M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-26 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | Deason Sean | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 110,000 | $3.5M |
| 2026-05-29 | Mabru Thierry | SVP, Integrated Supply Chain | Sold | 70,000 | $2.3M |
| 2026-09-01 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea | Sold | 30,000 | $800.9K |
| 2026-09-02 | Deiro Daniel | SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea | Sold | 20,000 | $537.8K |
| 2026-05-15 | NINIVAGGI DANIEL A | Director | Sold | 17,178 | $536.3K |
| 2026-06-12 | Rodrigues Mark Albert | SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech | Sold | 10,516 | $355.6K |
| 2026-06-24 | Rodrigues Mark Albert | SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech | Sold | 6,140 | $204.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 106 | $202.3M | 7,770,667 | 12 | 35 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 464 | $6.6B | 182,691,811 | 104 | 128 | 141 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 414 | $3.3B | 179,934,037 | 73 | 141 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 382 | $3.3B | 190,410,646 | 65 | 145 | 88 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 364 | $2.5B | 184,296,067 | 82 | 107 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 327 | $2.0B | 191,637,149 | 72 | 94 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 292 | $1.6B | 186,810,181 | 41 | 62 | 79 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 281 | $1.7B | 188,405,797 | 30 | 69 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 290 | $1.6B | 193,696,962 | 37 | 63 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 293 | $1.7B | 198,981,565 | 39 | 58 | 79 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 293 | $2.0B | 203,193,339 | 48 | 74 | 65 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 271 | $2.0B | 210,204,131 | 38 | 60 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 262 | $1.7B | 213,825,638 | 45 | 75 | 57 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 255 | $1.7B | 227,983,216 | 62 | 73 | 33 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 214 | $394.6M | 50,665,027 | 26 | 46 | 45 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 216 | $377.9M | 48,259,332 | 99 | 37 | 33 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 122 | $275.8M | 47,975,838 | 15 | 30 | 33 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 135 | $361.5M | 45,987,023 | 31 | 22 | 42 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 123 | $340.7M | 46,740,771 | 14 | 31 | 31 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 134 | $370.4M | 45,532,938 | 20 | 33 | 25 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 123 | $333.4M | 45,014,629 | 26 | 22 | 28 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 110 | $352.8M | 44,058,999 | 99 | 1 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 24 | $11.2M | 1,996,264 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 25 | $6.7M | 1,517,788 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 51 | $40.1M | 11,631,782 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 196 | $358.1M | 64,233,480 | 32 | 55 | 66 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 200 | $200.8M | 68,302,689 | 11 | 62 | 84 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 295 | $2.3B | 224,290,678 | 40 | 65 | 112 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 287 | $690.2M | 67,350,959 | 21 | 57 | 134 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 354 | $1.3B | 83,219,847 | 54 | 74 | 136 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 390 | $3.1B | 207,036,479 | 57 | 68 | 163 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 419 | $2.9B | 231,899,635 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
