WW GRAINGER INC (GWW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 35,319,714 shares against 47,100,942 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.3B | 4,633,213 | 0.09% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9B | 2,881,429 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1B | 2,306,592 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.7B | 2,008,993 | 0.08% | 31q | +0.7%+$20.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9B | 1,370,120 | 0.10% | 31q | +11.3%+$188.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2B | 892,084 | 0.20% | 31q | -3.3%-$41.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.1B | 775,644 | 0.18% | 31q | -24.9%-$349.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $1.0B | 754,171 | 0.85% | 31q | -10.8%-$124.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $944.4M | 694,196 | 0.09% | 31q | -23.3%-$287.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $823.1M | 605,019 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.3%-$19.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $820.1M incl. $731.2M options CALL+PUT | 65,356 | 0.06% | 31q | +1370.0%+$764.3M |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | $820.0M | 602,775 | 2.19% | 4q | -7.4%-$65.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $774.7M | 569,489 | 0.04% | 35q | +4.4%+$32.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $750.1M | 551,392 | 0.14% | 31q | -13.6%-$118.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $741.9M | 545,338 | 0.16% | 31q | +0.7%+$5.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $699.4M | 514,146 | 0.06% | 31q | +10.2%+$64.5M |
| FMR LLC | $694.7M | 510,630 | 0.03% | 31q | +62.3%+$266.6M |
| NORGES BANK | $662.6M | 487,087 | 0.07% | 32q | -5.3%-$37.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $621.1M | 456,577 | 0.04% | 31q | -13.5%-$97.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $589.6M incl. $583.7M options CALL+PUT | 4,269 | 0.05% | 31q | +16.1%+$81.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $567.0M | 416,805 | 0.04% | 31q | +6.9%+$36.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $565.6M | 415,775 | 0.10% | 31q | +1.6%+$9.0M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $532.9M | 388,221 | 0.17% | 9q | -14.4%-$89.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $517.1M | 382,067 | 0.03% | 31q | +28.0%+$113.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $499.2M | 366,985 | 0.07% | 31q | +7.0%+$32.6M |
| Amundi | $494.2M | 363,308 | 0.12% | 21q | +24.1%+$95.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $479.6M incl. $247.6M options CALL+PUT | 170,572 | 0.05% | 31q | +58.0%+$176.2M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $459.3M | 337,576 | 0.38% | 31q | -5.9%-$28.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $407.1M | 299,214 | 0.08% | 31q | -8.2%-$36.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $364.9M incl. $130.1M options CALL+PUT | 172,597 | 0.17% | 31q | +69.6%+$149.8M |
| FIL Ltd | $355.4M | 261,263 | 0.26% | 31q | +4.4%+$14.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $339.9M | 249,854 | 0.07% | 2q | -1.0%-$3.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $324.8M | 238,771 | 0.05% | 31q | -2.8%-$9.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $306.6M | 225,367 | 0.07% | 6q | -6.7%-$22.0M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $288.5M | 212,068 | 0.20% | 31q | +25.9%+$59.3M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $269.2M | 197,952 | 0.18% | 31q | +51.2%+$91.2M |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP | $266.7M | 196,046 | 2.62% | 4q | -7.1%-$20.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $246.4M incl. $6.7M options CALL+PUT | 176,246 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.8%+$4.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $245.2M | 180,263 | 0.07% | 34q | +4.0%+$9.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $221.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $210.6M | 154,816 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $205.3M | 150,899 | 0.09% | 31q | +37.1%+$55.6M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $203.3M | 149,769 | 0.32% | 31q | -6.4%-$13.9M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $202.0M | 148,511 | 0.52% | 31q | +23.9%+$38.9M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $196.4M | 144,343 | 0.28% | 31q | -11.2%-$24.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $184.2M | 135,375 | 0.08% | 31q | -6.4%-$12.5M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $178.6M | 131,258 | 0.25% | 22q | +29.5%+$40.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $177.1M | 130,148 | 0.03% | 31q | +39.2%+$49.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $174.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.20% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Swiss National Bank | $168.0M | 123,480 | 0.09% | 31q | -6.8%-$12.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $160.7M | 118,100 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.8%-$2.9M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $158.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.33% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $154.3M | 113,448 | 0.09% | 31q | +3.9%+$5.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $142.4M incl. $8.2M options CALL | 98,649 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.2%+$3.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $141.2M incl. $12.2M options CALL | 94,791 | 0.05% | 31q | +30.8%+$33.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $140.9M | 103,592 | 0.05% | 31q | +2.0%+$2.8M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $138.9M | 128,721 | 0.23% | 31q | HELD |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $137.4M | 100,989 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.3%-$6.2M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $132.4M | 121,408 | 0.04% | 31q | +20.9%+$22.9M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $132.3M | 97,289 | 0.16% | 31q | +16.4%+$18.6M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $127.2M | 93,478 | 0.06% | 2q | -2.0%-$2.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $126.4M | 92,899 | 0.15% | 19q | +23.3%+$23.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $121.4M | 89,250 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $119.0M | 87,931 | 0.08% | 31q | -6.1%-$7.7M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $115.7M | 85,044 | 2.03% | 3q | -37.6%-$69.6M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $111.8M | 82,208 | 0.06% | 31q | -32.9%-$54.8M |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP | $111.7M | 82,102 | 1.36% | 31q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $108.8M CALL | options only | 1.89% | new | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $108.0M | 79,358 | 0.07% | 2q | +12.5%+$12.0M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $106.1M | 77,991 | 0.11% | 31q | +2.8%+$2.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $104.3M incl. $3.4M options CALL | 74,166 | 0.04% | 31q | +12.9%+$11.9M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $101.0M | 74,416 | 0.09% | 31q | +2.5%+$2.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $95.4M incl. $6.8M options CALL+PUT | 65,122 | 0.03% | 31q | +3.7%+$3.4M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $92.3M | 67,816 | 0.05% | 31q | +8.9%+$7.5M |
| SRB CORP | $91.0M | 66,861 | 4.89% | 23q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $89.4M | 65,743 | 0.08% | 31q | -7.5%-$7.2M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $87.5M | 64,355 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.5%-$1.3M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $87.4M | 64,231 | 0.06% | 19q | +150.6%+$52.5M |
| National Pension Service | $86.9M | 63,850 | 0.06% | 31q | -2.5%-$2.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $85.0M | 62,484 | 0.05% | 31q | +2806.2%+$82.1M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $84.5M | 62,093 | 0.09% | 34q | +69.1%+$34.5M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $83.6M | 61,416 | 0.12% | 6q | +2131.7%+$79.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $81.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.09% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $80.6M incl. $68.8M options CALL+PUT | 8,661 | 0.09% | 29q | +644.7%+$69.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $80.0M | 58,807 | 0.08% | 31q | -30.0%-$34.3M |
| Jain Global LLC | $74.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.29% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $74.0M | 54,382 | 0.19% | 31q | HELD |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | $73.5M | 54,048 | 0.92% | 31q | -2.1%-$1.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $72.1M | 52,971 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.8%+$2.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $71.7M incl. $32.6M options CALL+PUT | 28,730 | 0.09% | 12q | +319.9%+$54.7M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $71.5M | 52,531 | 0.04% | 31q | -6.0%-$4.6M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | $71.4M | 52,500 | 1.70% | new | NEW |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $70.9M | 52,153 | 0.54% | 31q | -2.8%-$2.0M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $70.4M | 51,761 | 0.27% | 2q | +32.6%+$17.3M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $70.4M | 51,747 | 0.08% | 31q | -0.6%-$417.7K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $69.8M | 51,310 | 0.04% | 31q | +184.6%+$45.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $69.2M | 50,850 | 0.06% | 31q | -7.9%-$5.9M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $67.7M | 49,742 | 0.09% | 6q | -8.1%-$6.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $66.8M | 49,115 | 0.14% | 31q | -7.6%-$5.5M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $66.6M | 48,923 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,386 reported holders. The count of 1,385 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,385 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Ww Grainger Inc (GWW), $50.8B in all, or about 75% of the shares outstanding. 171 managers opened a position and 72 sold out completely, against 1,286 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. Largest new positions: Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. ($108.8M), Cartenna Capital, Lp ($71.4M) and Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/Fi ($66.6M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-07-31 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | Robbins Paige K | Sr. VP | Sold | 1,457 | $1.8M ×5 |
| 2026-05-12 | LeRoy Jonny M | SVP, Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 854 | $1.1M ×5 |
| 2026-05-12 | Thomson Laurie R | VP, Controller | Sold | 313 | $385.5K ×5 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 474 | $2.9B | 2,360,522 | 34 | 140 | 137 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,385 | $50.8B | 35,319,714 | 159 | 457 | 411 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,286 | $39.4B | 34,437,913 | 114 | 396 | 418 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,260 | $37.4B | 35,649,825 | 100 | 363 | 438 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,216 | $33.6B | 33,971,176 | 86 | 352 | 439 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,270 | $38.3B | 34,856,729 | 119 | 409 | 408 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,253 | $36.3B | 34,663,821 | 106 | 381 | 440 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,282 | $39.1B | 35,002,090 | 82 | 371 | 436 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,198 | $40.0B | 36,283,968 | 109 | 386 | 387 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,160 | $34.5B | 36,488,924 | 68 | 379 | 406 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,203 | $40.2B | 37,337,624 | 140 | 335 | 434 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,130 | $32.1B | 37,008,879 | 112 | 273 | 441 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,040 | $25.4B | 36,184,660 | 87 | 292 | 379 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,040 | $29.1B | 36,366,316 | 100 | 263 | 395 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,008 | $26.0B | 38,266,139 | 118 | 279 | 367 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 958 | $20.7B | 36,775,981 | 104 | 292 | 337 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 876 | $72.5B | 167,021,360 | 88 | 296 | 282 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 853 | $96.0B | 210,444,211 | 80 | 290 | 266 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 865 | $82.0B | 158,401,372 | 95 | 273 | 274 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 837 | $76.5B | 147,356,547 | 95 | 242 | 254 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 769 | $31.5B | 79,786,229 | 51 | 247 | 222 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 789 | $31.9B | 72,551,140 | 75 | 255 | 229 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 763 | $34.4B | 85,466,393 | 69 | 254 | 231 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 759 | $38.5B | 92,479,405 | 82 | 199 | 242 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 702 | $30.0B | 83,477,012 | 60 | 187 | 247 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 693 | $25.6B | 80,587,483 | 102 | 195 | 224 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 641 | $24.3B | 96,972,988 | 54 | 196 | 237 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 702 | $28.6B | 83,199,727 | 76 | 175 | 222 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 629 | $25.0B | 82,764,006 | 54 | 177 | 224 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 643 | $22.0B | 80,055,566 | 50 | 182 | 242 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 684 | $41.6B | 136,913,650 | 59 | 178 | 245 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 682 | $39.4B | 137,727,607 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 1.5% |
