HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION F (HGLB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $16.7M | 2,225,125 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.4%-$962.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.2M | 826,174 | 0.00% | 30q | +8.1%+$465.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.1M | 546,359 | 0.00% | 30q | -37.1%-$2.4M |
| Matisse Capital | $3.9M | 525,000 | 1.58% | 16q | +18.5%+$616.6K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $3.9M | 520,207 | 1.23% | 3q | +173.0%+$2.5M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.7M | 229,469 | 0.00% | 26q | -29.4%-$718.8K |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $1.5M | 201,587 | 1.15% | 23q | +6.7%+$94.8K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.5M | 201,096 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 169,935 | 0.00% | 5q | -19.6%-$311.9K |
| NWF Advisory Services Inc. | $1.2M | 165,400 | 0.12% | 6q | -37.5%-$745.1K |
| Sovereign Financial Group, Inc. | $852.7K | 113,391 | 0.13% | 23q | +1.6%+$13.2K |
| Advisory Solutions Group, LLC | $852.0K | 113,297 | 0.29% | new | FIRST |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $679.8K | 90,402 | 0.01% | 25q | +31.8%+$164.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $481.1K | 63,973 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $361.0K | 48,000 | 0.00% | 14q | -34.9%-$193.5K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $320.0K | 42,632 | 0.00% | 28q | +56.2%+$115.2K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $301.9K | 40,144 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $274.5K | 36,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $233.0K | 30,986 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $207.0K | 27,482 | 0.01% | 4q | -5.9%-$12.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $184.0K | 24,469 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.3%-$2.5K |
| Kapstone Financial Advisors LLC | $176.4K | 23,455 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $174.4K | 23,189 | 0.02% | 7q | +27.0%+$37.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $168.7K | 22,435 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.5%-$9.8K |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC | $168.7K | 22,435 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.5%-$9.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $141.6K | 18,836 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $129.0K | 17,159 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.7%+$28.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $108.0K | 14,387 | 0.00% | 30q | -23.0%-$32.3K |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $106.1K | 14,107 | 0.01% | 14q | -34.0%-$54.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $97.4K | 12,949 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.4%-$60.7K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $94.2K | 12,530 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $90.8K | 11,904 | 0.01% | 5q | -7.2%-$7.0K |
| Concorde Asset Management, LLC | $90.2K | 12,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $87.0K | 11,563 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.3%+$1.1K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $83.8K | 11,145 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.7%+$3.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $67.8K | 9,012 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $40.5K | 5,385 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Godfrey Financial Associates, Inc. | $24.1K | 3,203 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $15.5K | 2,067 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $13.2K | 1,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $3.9K | 520 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.4K | 325 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4 | 1 | 0.00% | 30q | -50.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 11.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $9.5M | 1,437,442 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $48.8M | 6,491,990 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $50.3M | 6,265,331 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $55.3M | 6,061,681 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $52.9M | 5,839,081 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $52.3M | 6,007,933 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $51.6M | 6,191,742 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 36 | $42.9M | 6,302,220 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $52.1M | 6,635,336 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 39 | $50.2M | 6,667,846 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $58.7M | 7,647,362 | 5 | 18 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 41 | $49.4M | 6,263,337 | 4 | 17 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 39 | $44.8M | 5,591,566 | 2 | 25 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 41 | $41.4M | 4,774,032 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 42 | $41.5M | 4,602,226 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 41 | $43.1M | 4,576,082 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 40 | $27.6M | 3,155,505 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 39 | $33.0M | 3,408,016 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 38 | $46.1M | 4,678,999 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $41.2M | 4,542,000 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 35 | $42.1M | 4,625,954 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 36 | $33.7M | 3,729,056 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 38 | $34.8M | 4,519,274 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $32.7M | 5,013,065 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 38 | $3.8B | 610,210,181 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 37 | $32.4M | 5,033,815 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $26.5M | 6,098,593 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 37 | $49.9M | 5,321,173 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 35 | $44.4M | 4,335,306 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $42.9M | 3,814,700 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 39 | $52.8M | 4,083,042 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
