HINGHAM INSTN SVGS MASS (HIFS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maren Capital LLC | $59.4M | 193,531 | 2.76% | 11q | -6.5%-$4.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $47.2M | 153,549 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.3%+$3.2M |
| Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | $37.9M | 123,437 | 8.80% | 10q | +5.2%+$1.9M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $33.6M | 109,447 | 0.27% | 13q | -7.5%-$2.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $27.7M | 90,215 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.6%+$3.5M |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $25.1M | 81,582 | 0.83% | 23q | +0.6%+$152.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.6M | 76,867 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.9%+$660.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $17.6M | 57,231 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.8M | 48,286 | 0.04% | 8q | +15.1%+$2.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.3M | 46,558 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.3%+$1.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $13.4M | 43,660 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.3%+$671.4K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $10.1M | 32,741 | 0.00% | 25q | +169.2%+$6.3M |
| PHOENIX ASSET MANAGEMENT PARTNERS Ltd | $9.7M | 31,680 | 6.39% | 15q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 28,746 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.4%-$1.6M |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $8.2M | 26,759 | 0.90% | 10q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.9M | 25,575 | 0.00% | 35q | -7.6%-$642.3K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.8M | 25,273 | 0.05% | 31q | +0.6%+$47.3K |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $5.7M | 18,662 | 0.88% | 11q | +27.3%+$1.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.7M | 18,462 | 0.00% | 9q | -27.5%-$2.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.8M | 15,709 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$94.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.7M | 15,173 | 0.00% | 12q | +9.5%+$403.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.4M | 14,338 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$192.3K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $4.4M | 14,219 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $4.3M | 14,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 13,581 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.3%+$318.2K |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $4.0M | 13,000 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.8M | 12,492 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$37.2K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $3.4M | 11,144 | 0.00% | 11q | +0.6%+$21.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.3M | 10,796 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.7%-$571.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 9,693 | 0.00% | 11q | +321.8%+$2.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.5M | 8,037 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.6%-$90.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.3M | 7,363 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.0%+$107.2K |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | $2.3M | 7,350 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.2M | 7,073 | 0.00% | 5q | +47.5%+$699.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.1M | 6,802 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.7%-$648.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.0M | 6,669 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.5%-$293.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.9M | 6,197 | 0.02% | 2q | +129.0%+$1.1M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.5M | 4,776 | 0.01% | 2q | -7.0%-$110.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.5M | 4,753 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.6%+$90.0K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 4,671 | 0.00% | 5q | +53.6%+$500.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 4,578 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.8%-$1.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.3M | 4,275 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.1M | 3,604 | 0.00% | 2q | +69.0%+$451.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.1M | 3,544 | 0.00% | 27q | -1.2%-$13.2K |
| Creative Planning | $1.1M | 3,521 | 0.00% | 10q | +39.7%+$307.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.0M | 3,387 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$32.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $973.7K | 3,170 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $957.4K | 3,117 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.8%+$101.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $925.8K | 3,014 | 0.00% | 5q | -13.4%-$143.4K |
| BALDWIN WEALTH PARTNERS LLC/MA | $923.3K | 3,006 | 0.06% | 15q | -5.5%-$53.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $906.3K | 2,951 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.1%+$230.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $860.9K | 2,803 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $854.5K | 2,782 | 0.00% | 8q | -16.5%-$169.2K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $818.2K | 2,664 | 0.07% | 2q | +15.4%+$109.3K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $722.1K | 2,351 | 0.03% | 11q | -31.7%-$335.7K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $709.4K | 2,440 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.4%+$94.5K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $680.3K | 2,215 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $674.5K | 2,197 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.2%+$89.0K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $637.0K | 2,074 | 0.02% | 3q | +49.7%+$211.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $621.0K | 2,022 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.0%-$25.8K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $620.1K | 2,019 | 0.01% | 2q | +28.2%+$136.4K |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | $614.3K | 2,000 | 0.07% | 8q | +100.0%+$307.1K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $577.7K | 1,881 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.7%+$9.5K |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $566.5K | 1,800 | 0.03% | 22q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $551.0K | 1,794 | 0.00% | 8q | -43.8%-$430.0K |
| Marble Harbor Investment Counsel, LLC | $539.0K | 1,755 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $528.3K | 1,720 | 0.01% | 5q | -17.3%-$110.6K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $503.1K | 1,760 | 0.00% | 31q | +70.9%+$208.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $497.3K | 1,619 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $481.3K | 1,567 | 0.00% | 34q | +8.0%+$35.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $477.9K | 1,556 | 0.01% | 3q | -20.4%-$122.9K |
| Welch & Forbes LLC | $468.4K | 1,525 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $464.4K | 1,512 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $457.3K | 1,489 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Clean Yield Group | $443.8K | 1,445 | 0.11% | 31q | -11.6%-$58.4K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $422.0K | 1,370 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $412.0K | 1,341 | 0.00% | 4q | +16.4%+$58.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $397.5K | 1,294 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $394.4K | 1,284 | 0.04% | 2q | +66.1%+$157.0K |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK SIOUX FALLS | $370.0K | 1,230 | 0.10% | 10q | HELD |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $360.1K | 1,172 | 0.09% | 7q | -60.9%-$561.9K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $317.9K | 1,035 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $298.6K | 972 | 0.00% | 32q | +6.2%+$17.5K |
| SVRN Asset Management, LLC | $264.8K | 862 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Atom Investors LP | $250.6K | 816 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Innovative Asset Advisors Group, LLC | $246.0K | 801 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $245.0K | 798 | 0.00% | 8q | -15.7%-$45.7K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $240.5K | 783 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.8K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $240.5K | 783 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.6%-$106.3K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $239.0K | 778 | 0.00% | 8q | +0.8%+$1.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $231.3K | 753 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.0%-$14.7K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $230.1K | 749 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.4%+$3.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $219.0K | 715 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.8%-$23.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $219.0K | 713 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $218.1K | 710 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $217.2K | 707 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $214.1K | 697 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $208.9K | 680 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| McNamara Financial Services, Inc. | $207.3K | 675 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $166.5K | 542 | 0.00% | 7q | +39.0%+$46.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 13G/A | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 4.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $29.2M | 103,369 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 136 | $476.2M | 1,550,449 | 22 | 55 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 133 | $431.3M | 1,508,972 | 23 | 38 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 122 | $402.7M | 1,418,130 | 15 | 30 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 117 | $374.9M | 1,421,420 | 18 | 34 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 108 | $329.5M | 1,326,813 | 15 | 40 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 103 | $295.8M | 1,244,062 | 13 | 30 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $312.3M | 1,228,814 | 7 | 34 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $275.5M | 1,132,473 | 13 | 35 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $200.2M | 1,117,529 | 7 | 36 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 87 | $199.8M | 1,145,433 | 8 | 26 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 94 | $214.6M | 1,103,635 | 9 | 35 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 90 | $180.2M | 965,050 | 6 | 27 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 95 | $199.2M | 933,797 | 15 | 38 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 92 | $208.4M | 892,584 | 9 | 36 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 93 | $228.0M | 824,064 | 11 | 32 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 82 | $3.5B | 13,864,263 | 4 | 22 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 85 | $3.9B | 13,753,442 | 5 | 18 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 89 | $4.7B | 13,767,456 | 5 | 21 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 91 | $657.8M | 1,565,566 | 10 | 25 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 89 | $4.7B | 14,056,267 | 12 | 17 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 76 | $469.0M | 1,614,626 | 3 | 21 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 81 | $485.2M | 1,710,002 | 7 | 25 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 77 | $2.3B | 10,697,794 | 9 | 27 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 74 | $302.6M | 1,644,796 | 4 | 15 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 72 | $272.7M | 1,625,556 | 6 | 30 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 72 | $340.2M | 2,346,230 | 5 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 78 | $347.7M | 1,654,214 | 4 | 26 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 77 | $247.5M | 1,309,647 | 4 | 26 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 80 | $256.8M | 1,297,203 | 15 | 31 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 72 | $218.2M | 1,268,566 | 6 | 23 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 73 | $238.1M | 1,204,271 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
