DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GRANITESHARES ETF TR (HIPS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
33
Reporting holders
$27.4M
Reported value
6.7%
Calls
0.6%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $10.0M | 868,768 | 2.91% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.8M | 419,142 | 0.00% | 22q | +4.9%+$225.2K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $2.4M | 206,194 | 0.16% | 6q | -16.0%-$451.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, LLC | $1.4M | 123,056 | 0.06% | 20q | +4.2%+$56.7K |
| Camarda Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 92,749 | 0.32% | 8q | +7.7%+$76.7K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $755.7K | 65,460 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.2%+$9.2K |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC | $550.6K | 47,693 | 0.01% | 5q | -2.6%-$14.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $525.3K | 45,518 | 0.00% | 21q | -1.6%-$8.4K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $496.4K | 42,995 | 0.00% | 25q | +3.1%+$14.9K |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $407.5K | 35,339 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.8%+$11.0K |
| RHS Financial, LLC | $401.8K | 34,804 | 0.16% | 3q | -17.2%-$83.2K |
| Maridea Wealth Management LLC | $301.7K | 26,136 | 0.03% | 6q | -42.2%-$220.6K |
| Legacy Wealth Managment, LLC/ID | $280.3K | 24,279 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Blueprint, LLC | $268.5K | 23,258 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $191.0K | 16,543 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $184.7K | 16,000 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $172.3K | 14,986 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.3%+$3.9K |
| SimpliFi, Inc. | $160.7K | 13,924 | 0.06% | 13q | +2.8%+$4.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $154.0K | 13,336 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $152.8K | 13,236 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.8%-$6.1K |
| Keystone Financial Group | $127.8K | 11,074 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Capital Square, LLC | $124.6K | 10,748 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Intrua Financial, LLC | $117.8K | 10,200 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Insight Advisors, LLC/ PA | $115.4K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $74.1K | 6,420 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $50.5K | 4,375 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MPWM ADVISORY SOLUTIONS, LLC | $45.7K | 3,960 | 0.02% | 2q | -28.7%-$18.4K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $11.0K | 952 | 0.00% | 4q | -61.8%-$17.8K |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.9K | 250 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $866 | 75 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $15 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $14 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $1.9M | 179,036 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $27.4M | 2,201,472 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 30 | $17.6M | 1,414,725 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 6.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $29.3M | 2,490,332 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $33.1M | 2,809,210 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $30.3M | 2,471,281 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 34 | $28.1M | 2,165,744 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 29 | $24.6M | 1,899,349 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 25 | $20.0M | 1,476,308 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 23 | $18.1M | 1,388,570 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $14.7M | 1,142,475 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 21 | $8.5M | 680,763 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 19 | $8.5M | 701,133 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 17 | $7.9M | 673,067 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 17 | $7.9M | 673,085 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 19 | $5.9M | 490,815 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 14 | $6.5M | 564,303 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 15 | $7.3M | 588,580 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 14 | $8.0M | 554,522 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 19 | $9.8M | 640,540 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 20 | $9.3M | 607,574 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 15 | $8.3M | 530,254 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 11 | $4.8M | 332,109 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 4 | $2.9M | 215,644 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $669.0K | 56,648 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 2 | $693.0K | 58,814 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $519.0K | 53,946 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 3 | $557.0K | 32,712 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $521.0K | 31,154 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $984.0K | 58,226 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 4 | $1.8M | 107,583 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 4 | $578.0K | 38,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
