HERBALIFE LTD (HLF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 105,084,945 shares against 104,803,380 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $202.8M incl. $173.6M options CALL | 2,218,308 | 3.37% | 21q | +63.9%+$79.0M |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA | $121.8M | 9,259,844 | 2.25% | 15q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $110.1M | 8,371,046 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.0%+$7.2M |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | $109.8M | 8,348,800 | 4.41% | 31q | +1.5%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $81.4M | 6,192,277 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.7%+$1.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $66.1M | 5,024,668 | 0.09% | 31q | -8.6%-$6.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.0M | 4,411,900 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $45.6M | 3,465,068 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.8%+$11.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $41.4M incl. $39.8M options CALL+PUT | 115,532 | 0.00% | 31q | -46.1%-$35.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $41.2M incl. $23.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,381,582 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.8%+$6.5M |
| Solel Partners LP | $37.5M | 2,848,115 | 6.36% | 18q | +53.1%+$13.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $34.5M | 2,622,894 | 0.06% | 19q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $33.5M | 2,545,868 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$1.6M |
| FMR LLC | $33.2M | 2,525,538 | 0.00% | 31q | -52.0%-$36.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $31.8M incl. $1.0M options PUT | 2,337,889 | 0.02% | 15q | +4.1%+$1.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $29.8M | 2,262,525 | 0.01% | 9q | -12.9%-$4.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $27.8M | 2,116,414 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.4%-$4.3M |
| IRIDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/CT | $27.3M | 2,078,280 | 9.39% | 22q | +28.2%+$6.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $24.8M | 1,885,302 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $24.3M | 1,845,888 | 18.41% | 8q | -3.9%-$996.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $23.9M incl. $394.5K options CALL | 1,786,617 | 0.00% | 31q | -43.0%-$18.0M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $22.3M | 1,699,200 | 0.57% | 13q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $18.7M incl. $15.8M options CALL | 224,850 | 0.09% | 4q | +41.6%+$5.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $16.4M | 1,243,923 | 0.01% | 30q | +81.0%+$7.3M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $15.1M | 1,145,024 | 0.96% | 3q | +66.5%+$6.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.7M incl. $10.7M options CALL+PUT | 300,496 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.7%-$6.8M |
| Tenzing Global Management, LLC | $13.2M | 1,000,000 | 6.08% | 6q | -4.8%-$657.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.9M | 980,073 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.9%+$601.7K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.8M | 897,170 | 0.03% | 21q | +38.9%+$3.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $11.8M | 893,778 | 0.03% | 2q | +38.6%+$3.3M |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $10.3M CALL | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $10.2M | 775,557 | 0.01% | 3q | +3041.9%+$9.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $9.6M | 727,049 | 0.00% | 35q | -23.0%-$2.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $9.0M | 686,253 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.1%-$190.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $8.9M | 679,968 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.2%+$2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $8.2M | 624,980 | 0.01% | 2q | +182.1%+$5.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.7M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 303,453 | 0.01% | 6q | -8.9%-$748.8K |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | $7.5M | 567,829 | 0.50% | 32q | -16.7%-$1.5M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.4M | 559,834 | 0.02% | 2q | +33.4%+$1.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 487,349 | 0.00% | 20q | -23.7%-$2.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.2M | 469,988 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.7%+$102.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $6.1M | 462,462 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.9%-$1.1M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $6.0M | 459,260 | 2.00% | 5q | -14.2%-$996.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.9M | 461,330 | 0.00% | 31q | +205.3%+$4.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.8M | 444,280 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.4%+$402.7K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.6M | 428,376 | 0.01% | 3q | +39.4%+$1.6M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $5.6M | 427,118 | 0.01% | 3q | +48.4%+$1.8M |
| Johnson Financial Group, LLC | $5.5M | 414,590 | 0.29% | 7q | HELD |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $5.3M | 405,304 | 3.40% | 7q | +55.4%+$1.9M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $5.3M CALL | options only | 0.73% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.3M | 400,439 | 0.03% | 2q | +784.5%+$4.7M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $5.3M | 400,270 | 0.06% | 2q | +442.2%+$4.3M |
| Huber Capital Management LLC | $4.8M | 368,163 | 0.71% | 11q | +13.1%+$558.9K |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $4.7M | 359,816 | 0.08% | 10q | +30.5%+$1.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.7M | 357,972 | 0.01% | 2q | +326.0%+$3.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.7M | 355,203 | 0.00% | 31q | +99.2%+$2.3M |
| General Equity Holdings LP | $4.7M | 355,121 | 2.79% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.6M | 346,909 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.5%+$277.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 332,636 | 0.00% | 7q | -15.0%-$769.7K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $4.3M | 324,362 | 0.01% | 14q | -23.4%-$1.3M |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | $4.3M | 323,386 | 0.46% | 31q | -65.6%-$8.1M |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $4.1M | 313,994 | 0.36% | 21q | +10.2%+$381.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.0M | 272,346 | 0.00% | 31q | +178.7%+$2.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.8M | 292,694 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.4%+$297.4K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.7M | 279,099 | 0.01% | 5q | +88.8%+$1.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.6M | 270,229 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.4%-$800.5K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.4M | 260,357 | 0.00% | 13q | +29.3%+$775.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.4M | 255,679 | 0.04% | 2q | +321.2%+$2.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 240,346 | 0.00% | 6q | +237.2%+$2.2M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $3.1M | 238,037 | 0.01% | 6q | -33.6%-$1.6M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.1M | 233,834 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.1%-$1.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.0M | 225,168 | 0.00% | 34q | -77.8%-$10.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.7M | 207,572 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$56.5K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.7M | 206,446 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MAI Capital Management | $2.7M | 202,999 | 0.01% | 3q | +147000.7%+$2.7M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.7M | 202,483 | 0.03% | 3q | +154.1%+$1.6M |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 202,290 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $2.6M | 195,960 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.5%-$179.4K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.4M | 179,125 | 0.00% | 2q | +697.8%+$2.1M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 160,482 | 0.01% | 7q | +9.2%+$177.8K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $2.0M | 154,989 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.9%-$274.5K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $2.0M CALL | options only | 0.13% | new | OPTIONS |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M incl. $623.3K options CALL+PUT | 93,008 | 0.02% | 9q | -46.5%-$1.6M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $1.8M | 138,444 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.8M | 137,496 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.7%+$113.4K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.8M | 136,201 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.7M | 131,637 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.7%+$261.0K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.7M | 131,175 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$25.4K |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $1.7M | 131,000 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.7M | 128,934 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.9%+$79.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.6M | 118,941 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.3%+$19.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.5M | 116,449 | 0.00% | 16q | +9.0%+$126.9K |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $1.5M | 115,945 | 0.01% | 2q | -40.0%-$1.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.5M | 112,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $1.4M | 104,350 | 0.01% | 3q | +231.8%+$958.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.3M | 102,113 | 0.00% | 31q | +127.4%+$752.3K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-25 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-05 | 2026-07-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | Lamberti Frank | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 134,982 | $1.8M |
| 2026-05-18 | Hicks Troy | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 38,377 | $496.3K |
| 2026-05-19 | Hicks Troy | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $123.2K |
| 2026-05-11 | Lamberti Frank | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 7,937 | $110.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 42 | $34.6M | 2,839,833 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 242 | $1.7B | 105,084,945 | 34 | 94 | 70 | 18.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 255 | $1.7B | 104,880,543 | 49 | 81 | 73 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 236 | $1.6B | 103,572,512 | 39 | 68 | 85 | 16.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 222 | $1.0B | 103,200,358 | 33 | 67 | 73 | 15.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 218 | $1.1B | 104,550,500 | 38 | 76 | 64 | 14.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 215 | $1.0B | 105,794,552 | 36 | 79 | 63 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 210 | $766.7M | 101,440,089 | 38 | 79 | 46 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 196 | $895.5M | 109,313,394 | 31 | 62 | 60 | 12.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 194 | $1.3B | 110,964,032 | 34 | 68 | 49 | 13.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 193 | $1.4B | 121,147,030 | 29 | 63 | 64 | 11.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 201 | $2.0B | 112,349,788 | 22 | 76 | 67 | 16.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 202 | $1.7B | 105,554,913 | 25 | 70 | 63 | 14.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 203 | $1.5B | 108,373,174 | 24 | 66 | 69 | 7.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 219 | $1.9B | 108,122,194 | 29 | 68 | 68 | 8.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 226 | $1.7B | 105,270,568 | 47 | 71 | 67 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 197 | $3.0B | 145,426,244 | 27 | 61 | 73 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 202 | $3.0B | 228,904,397 | 34 | 94 | 48 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 216 | $3.2B | 102,575,984 | 33 | 81 | 63 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 243 | $4.5B | 223,176,373 | 39 | 71 | 86 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 234 | $4.7B | 206,517,539 | 26 | 77 | 87 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 253 | $6.3B | 179,693,508 | 49 | 91 | 65 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 245 | $4.8B | 106,122,603 | 31 | 86 | 79 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 256 | $5.9B | 119,407,855 | 35 | 69 | 91 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 231 | $5.8B | 121,391,304 | 37 | 57 | 91 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 218 | $6.2B | 133,093,474 | 46 | 56 | 75 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 201 | $5.8B | 191,413,669 | 33 | 60 | 59 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 219 | $13.9B | 389,752,687 | 38 | 49 | 82 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 200 | $17.9B | 542,318,552 | 19 | 51 | 85 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 227 | $16.4B | 646,786,975 | 24 | 58 | 108 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 271 | $11.6B | 208,683,571 | 55 | 98 | 79 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 265 | $42.9B | 711,317,658 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 2.4% |
