DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD (HMC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
387
Reporting holders
$1.5B
Reported value
1.0%
Calls
1.4%
Puts
+17
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $212.0M | 7,820,515 | 0.06% | 25q | -22.5%-$61.6M |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | $109.6M | 4,042,521 | 1.94% | 4q | +15.9%+$15.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $86.8M | 3,202,135 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.0%+$10.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $78.9M | 2,910,471 | 0.00% | 35q | -11.3%-$10.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $72.0M | 2,655,980 | 0.00% | 8q | +35.2%+$18.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $56.9M | 2,099,705 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.1%+$9.1M |
| FMR LLC | $51.3M | 1,891,618 | 0.00% | 31q | +55.2%+$18.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.5M incl. $7.6M options PUT | 1,581,059 | 0.02% | 22q | +774.2%+$44.7M |
| DV EQUITIES, LLC | $41.2M | 1,520,344 | 5.91% | new | NEW |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $38.3M | 1,412,621 | 0.27% | 31q | +14.9%+$5.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $33.3M | 1,228,033 | 0.02% | 9q | -12.0%-$4.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $33.2M incl. $4.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,053,870 | 0.00% | 31q | +6245.6%+$32.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $33.1M | 1,221,178 | 0.01% | 31q | -18.0%-$7.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $31.6M | 1,166,867 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.4%+$4.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $28.9M | 1,065,605 | 0.05% | 10q | +53.1%+$10.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $28.6M | 1,055,372 | 0.01% | 2q | +38.1%+$7.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $27.0M | 996,668 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.9%-$1.1M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $25.5M | 942,435 | 0.06% | 19q | +2.4%+$606.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $23.2M | 857,067 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$927.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.7M | 648,136 | 0.00% | 31q | +115.3%+$9.5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $13.6M | 502,134 | 0.02% | 15q | +49.4%+$4.5M |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $13.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.25% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.6M | 426,189 | 0.01% | 3q | +1577.1%+$10.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $11.2M | 411,983 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.3%-$6.4M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.0M | 407,404 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.7M | 322,214 | 0.00% | 10q | +139.6%+$5.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.5M | 314,625 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.7%-$2.4M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $8.3M | 305,454 | 0.01% | 31q | +73.0%+$3.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.7M | 284,372 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.8%-$565.9K |
| LOGAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.6M | 279,379 | 0.28% | 30q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $7.5M | 277,281 | 0.00% | 24q | +109.5%+$3.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $7.4M | 272,034 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.3M | 267,471 | 0.00% | 14q | +184.6%+$4.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.1M | 262,231 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| XY Capital Ltd | $7.0M | 259,383 | 6.78% | new | NEW |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $6.7M | 245,883 | 0.11% | 2q | +140.4%+$3.9M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $5.3M | 193,719 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC | $5.2M | 191,449 | 0.71% | 7q | +1.3%+$64.2K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $5.0M | 183,074 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.0%-$206.2K |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $4.9M | 179,400 | 0.13% | 16q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.7M | 172,691 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.9%+$1.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.6M | 170,399 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.9%+$337.3K |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co | $4.6M | 168,150 | 0.10% | 15q | -42.2%-$3.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 90,821 | 0.00% | 28q | -79.4%-$17.0M |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | $4.4M | 162,412 | 0.08% | 31q | -93.3%-$61.1M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $4.4M | 160,801 | 0.01% | 31q | -38.7%-$2.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.3M | 160,383 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.0%+$396.8K |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $4.3M | 159,647 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $4.3M | 158,664 | 0.04% | 12q | +13.9%+$523.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.7M | 134,957 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.9%-$4.8M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $3.6M | 131,446 | 0.00% | 22q | +1.7%+$58.3K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.5M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 40,559 | 0.01% | 3q | +39.5%+$1.0M |
| Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. | $3.5M | 130,693 | 0.17% | 7q | -9.5%-$372.4K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.4M | 124,400 | 0.00% | 7q | -79.0%-$12.7M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.3M | 122,816 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.1%+$220.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.3M incl. $3.0M options CALL+PUT | 11,542 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.1M | 115,266 | 0.04% | 5q | +88.0%+$1.5M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $3.1M | 113,563 | 0.20% | 5q | -11.3%-$392.0K |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $2.9M | 107,616 | 0.01% | 13q | -5.5%-$170.3K |
| Mariner, LLC | $2.9M | 107,211 | 0.00% | 18q | +2.0%+$57.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.8M | 103,443 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $2.7M | 99,915 | 0.04% | 9q | +54.7%+$957.4K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $2.7M | 98,867 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.6M | 96,827 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $2.6M | 96,302 | 0.05% | 3q | +34.4%+$668.5K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $2.6M | 94,790 | 0.04% | 26q | +4.4%+$109.0K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $2.6M | 94,195 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.3%-$1.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 90,147 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.1%+$244.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.4M | 89,900 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.0%-$4.2M |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | $2.4M | 88,161 | 0.05% | 7q | +12.5%+$265.7K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.3M | 84,993 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.8%+$724.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.3M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 16,371 | 0.00% | 7q | -56.1%-$2.9M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $2.2M | 84,860 | 0.00% | 2q | -12.3%-$312.0K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $2.2M | 81,115 | 0.02% | 13q | +43.0%+$661.6K |
| BTC Capital Management, Inc. | $2.2M | 80,919 | 0.13% | 24q | +12.5%+$243.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.1M | 78,346 | 0.00% | 26q | +8.9%+$172.8K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $2.0M | 73,475 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| TriCert Investment Counsel Inc. | $2.0M | 73,315 | 0.19% | new | FIRST |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 72,785 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) LTD | $2.0M | 72,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.9M | 71,686 | 0.00% | 30q | +10.6%+$186.5K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $1.9M | 70,357 | 0.02% | 26q | +14.9%+$247.2K |
| Ethic Inc. | $1.9M | 69,407 | 0.02% | 26q | -12.5%-$268.2K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.8M | 65,908 | 0.00% | 17q | +9.6%+$156.0K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $1.7M | 62,348 | 0.37% | 16q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.7M | 62,291 | 0.00% | 11q | -1.4%-$24.7K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $1.7M | 61,936 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.7M | 61,783 | 0.03% | 2q | -26.0%-$588.1K |
| IPG Investment Advisors LLC | $1.6M | 60,645 | 0.24% | 4q | -11.2%-$206.6K |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $1.6M | 59,524 | 0.01% | 22q | +23.3%+$305.4K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.6M | 58,532 | 0.00% | 31q | +77.0%+$690.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.6M | 57,367 | 0.00% | 21q | +57.4%+$567.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.5M | 54,121 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.3%+$436.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.5M | 53,844 | 0.00% | 10q | -8.1%-$128.0K |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $1.5M | 53,631 | 0.01% | 23q | +13.0%+$167.7K |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 52,013 | 0.01% | 15q | +1.7%+$22.9K |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $1.3M | 48,480 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | $1.3M | 48,067 | 0.06% | 3q | +9.5%+$112.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.3M | 47,839 | 0.00% | 3q | -88.6%-$10.1M |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $1.3M | 47,645 | 0.04% | 31q | +33.5%+$324.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 387 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 127 | $67.1M | 2,136,286 | 22 | 47 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 387 | $1.5B | 52,854,437 | 67 | 155 | 97 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 370 | $1.4B | 54,613,331 | 45 | 122 | 132 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 388 | $1.6B | 54,263,454 | 53 | 135 | 112 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 361 | $1.7B | 55,408,668 | 56 | 143 | 75 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 347 | $1.4B | 44,011,454 | 37 | 134 | 93 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 348 | $1.9B | 67,826,691 | 38 | 141 | 89 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 356 | $2.0B | 68,362,141 | 54 | 85 | 136 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 353 | $2.3B | 70,208,291 | 40 | 126 | 105 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 364 | $2.3B | 69,325,640 | 38 | 133 | 111 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 363 | $3.1B | 80,501,469 | 53 | 121 | 112 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 341 | $2.6B | 82,328,278 | 44 | 114 | 100 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 330 | $3.0B | 88,276,658 | 38 | 117 | 83 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 318 | $2.8B | 91,242,060 | 45 | 103 | 107 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 300 | $2.5B | 96,619,856 | 50 | 116 | 64 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 280 | $2.1B | 91,738,010 | 49 | 60 | 122 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 261 | $2.5B | 116,120,919 | 31 | 110 | 57 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 271 | $2.8B | 114,274,780 | 42 | 87 | 88 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 271 | $4.6B | 160,983,422 | 47 | 96 | 73 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 266 | $4.3B | 151,094,518 | 36 | 82 | 90 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 260 | $4.3B | 139,661,073 | 38 | 90 | 64 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 250 | $4.6B | 141,721,882 | 35 | 98 | 54 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 243 | $10.4B | 343,367,634 | 44 | 101 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 230 | $2.0B | 69,207,022 | 37 | 72 | 60 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 207 | $9.2B | 386,647,319 | 29 | 53 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 211 | $10.2B | 397,809,783 | 30 | 55 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 209 | $8.3B | 369,640,360 | 31 | 62 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 226 | $10.0B | 351,740,882 | 31 | 63 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 220 | $9.0B | 344,910,606 | 31 | 57 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 219 | $9.6B | 370,810,445 | 27 | 62 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 235 | $9.6B | 354,752,576 | 36 | 73 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 226 | $9.4B | 354,812,000 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
