Hennessy Advisors, Inc. (HNNA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,187,596 shares against 7,904,410 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 238,662 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.43% | 5q | HELD |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $1.7M | 170,768 | 0.27% | 13q | +20.8%+$298.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $991.5K | 97,688 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$24.4K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $826.0K | 81,380 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $647.5K | 63,798 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $594.3K | 58,540 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.1%+$73.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $542.7K | 53,469 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$8.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $280.0K | 27,585 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.0K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $239.0K | 23,551 | 0.00% | 25q | +7.0%+$15.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $219.4K | 21,611 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.8%+$12.0K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $217.2K | 21,396 | 0.00% | 2q | +103.0%+$110.2K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $204.0K | 20,124 | 0.00% | 13q | +100.0%+$102.0K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $200.7K | 19,776 | 0.00% | 8q | +45.5%+$62.7K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $168.0K | 16,551 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.3%+$15.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $154.4K | 15,213 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.7%+$17.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $152.2K | 14,999 | 0.00% | 11q | -46.6%-$133.0K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $151.4K | 14,917 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $131.7K | 12,980 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.7%+$20.8K |
| Net Worth Advisory Group | $123.6K | 12,173 | 0.03% | 5q | -5.3%-$7.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $13.9K | 1,347 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $5.1K | 505 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $5.1K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLC | $1.0K | 54 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $61 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | -80.0% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | none filed | 0.00% | 16q | -100.0% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Fahy Kathryn | SVP and CFO | Sold | 10,000 | $100.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $334.6K | 32,651 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $12.1M | 1,187,596 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $11.3M | 1,158,333 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 29 | $10.6M | 1,107,889 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 26 | $12.9M | 1,227,044 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $13.6M | 1,079,496 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 25 | $10.0M | 991,945 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $11.4M | 900,769 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 21 | $8.0M | 804,753 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 20 | $5.5M | 770,401 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $5.5M | 796,215 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $5.4M | 803,166 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 17 | $4.9M | 724,412 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $4.6M | 654,347 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 15 | $3.8M | 494,829 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 17 | $4.3M | 509,123 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 17 | $4.2M | 481,626 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $5.5M | 526,101 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 17 | $5.7M | 559,965 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 17 | $6.2M | 577,948 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 19 | $6.6M | 684,097 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 20 | $6.5M | 699,687 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 23 | $6.3M | 735,648 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 23 | $5.8M | 677,053 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 20 | $5.3M | 639,596 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $5.3M | 662,042 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 22 | $5.1M | 667,478 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 23 | $7.8M | 770,388 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 23 | $8.8M | 808,786 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $8.7M | 894,419 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 28 | $289.8M | 31,319,435 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 29 | $313.9M | 31,355,281 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
