HERC HLDGS INC (HRI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 34,721,492 shares against 33,431,444 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $716.3M | 4,996,905 | 0.03% | 24q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $410.6M | 2,864,677 | 0.01% | 8q | +13.1%+$47.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $303.5M | 2,117,340 | 0.03% | 32q | +9.4%+$26.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $231.4M | 1,614,469 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.0%+$6.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $211.2M | 1,473,665 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$1.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $190.8M | 1,331,262 | 0.03% | 31q | +14.4%+$24.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $187.9M | 1,311,071 | 0.11% | 31q | +50.1%+$62.7M |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | $160.1M | 1,117,122 | 13.78% | 8q | -32.8%-$78.1M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $140.0M | 976,739 | 1.26% | 31q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $116.5M | 812,727 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.3%+$7.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $116.4M | 811,688 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.6%+$9.2M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $100.4M | 700,726 | 0.15% | 3q | +6.2%+$5.8M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | $90.3M | 630,109 | 2.08% | 15q | +21.6%+$16.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $88.0M | 614,239 | 0.04% | 27q | -24.9%-$29.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $86.1M | 600,352 | 0.01% | 31q | +16.7%+$12.3M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $83.8M | 584,320 | 0.02% | 16q | +2.4%+$2.0M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $71.7M | 500,251 | 0.46% | 31q | +1.6%+$1.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $61.2M | 426,994 | 0.01% | 31q | +24.7%+$12.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $56.2M | 392,340 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.2%-$5.7M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.7M | 353,547 | 0.04% | 31q | +24.7%+$10.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $50.3M | 350,906 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.1%+$16.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $47.9M | 334,157 | 0.01% | 6q | +22.6%+$8.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $47.6M | 332,326 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.5%+$7.4M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $46.2M | 322,420 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $45.8M | 312,026 | 0.00% | 31q | +513.0%+$38.4M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $44.5M | 310,638 | 0.04% | 2q | +213.7%+$30.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $44.4M | 309,672 | 0.04% | 27q | -17.4%-$9.3M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $43.4M | 303,017 | 0.05% | 31q | +112.0%+$23.0M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $40.3M | 281,010 | 0.05% | 9q | +8.0%+$3.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $40.1M | 279,479 | 0.00% | 35q | -25.4%-$13.6M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $37.4M | 261,155 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $37.0M | 257,799 | 0.01% | 21q | +10.3%+$3.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $32.0M | 223,032 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.9%+$909.1K |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.7M | 213,882 | 0.73% | 2q | -2.6%-$826.1K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $27.0M | 192,195 | 0.04% | 6q | +97.3%+$13.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $26.2M incl. $10.0M options CALL+PUT | 112,945 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.7%-$3.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $25.9M | 180,472 | 0.02% | 10q | -61.0%-$40.4M |
| Boston Partners | $24.9M | 173,900 | 0.02% | 5q | +1205.9%+$23.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $24.7M incl. $200.7K options CALL+PUT | 170,891 | 0.03% | 3q | +38.6%+$6.9M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $24.2M | 168,972 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $23.9M | 166,835 | 0.16% | 3q | +16.5%+$3.4M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $23.2M | 161,585 | 0.10% | 32q | +790.6%+$20.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $21.9M | 152,735 | 0.00% | 31q | +51.8%+$7.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $21.1M | 147,526 | 0.00% | 31q | -62.9%-$35.9M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $21.1M | 146,723 | 1.34% | new | NEW |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $20.5M | 142,887 | 0.01% | 13q | -5.0%-$1.1M |
| BRIGHTLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $20.4M | 142,000 | 4.41% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $18.6M | 129,565 | 0.03% | 2q | +113.7%+$9.9M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $18.0M | 125,774 | 0.02% | 27q | +11.4%+$1.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $17.3M | 121,012 | 0.03% | 6q | -11.3%-$2.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.1M incl. $4.6M options CALL+PUT | 87,228 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.3%-$1.3M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $16.8M | 116,999 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $16.3M | 113,985 | 0.84% | 2q | +386.8%+$13.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $16.0M | 111,586 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.7%-$2.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.6M | 108,521 | 0.01% | 9q | -26.3%-$5.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $15.4M | 107,156 | 0.02% | 5q | +137.4%+$8.9M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $14.3M | 99,670 | 0.01% | 3q | -5.1%-$774.6K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $13.2M | 92,150 | 0.01% | 12q | +5.8%+$721.6K |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $12.9M | 90,200 | 1.71% | 13q | +32.9%+$3.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $12.2M | 84,858 | 0.01% | 31q | +461.3%+$10.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $12.1M | 84,112 | 0.01% | 28q | +106.3%+$6.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $11.7M | 81,718 | 0.01% | 23q | +121.8%+$6.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $11.6M | 81,083 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$201.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $11.4M | 79,318 | 0.04% | 7q | +1700.2%+$10.7M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | $9.5M | 66,250 | 0.27% | 18q | -42.7%-$7.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.1M | 63,557 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.6%+$143.3K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $8.9M | 61,961 | 0.00% | 22q | +2533.3%+$8.5M |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 61,422 | 0.15% | 4q | -51.1%-$9.2M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.5M | 59,591 | 0.28% | 2q | -4.8%-$433.9K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.1M | 56,635 | 0.02% | 4q | +18.7%+$1.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.1M | 56,414 | 0.00% | 31q | +274.6%+$5.9M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $8.0M | 55,465 | 0.00% | 14q | +1.9%+$151.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.8M | 54,464 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $7.4M | 51,380 | 0.11% | 17q | +9.3%+$627.1K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $7.2M | 50,394 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $7.0M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 8,998 | 0.00% | 2q | +97.9%+$3.5M |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 48,490 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $6.9M | 48,453 | 0.03% | 2q | +281.8%+$5.1M |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $6.8M | 47,577 | 0.95% | 14q | +22.4%+$1.2M |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $6.7M | 47,048 | 0.04% | 18q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.4M | 44,597 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$251.0K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $6.2M | 43,258 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.5%+$1.1M |
| Blue Zone Wealth Advisors, LLC | $6.0M | 41,590 | 1.04% | 5q | +3.1%+$180.2K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $5.9M | 41,074 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.7M | 39,467 | 0.01% | 3q | -65.9%-$11.0M |
| Soviero Asset Management, LP | $5.4M | 38,000 | 2.29% | new | NEW |
| Seven Six Capital Management, LLC | $5.3M | 37,013 | 4.84% | 6q | +13.6%+$636.1K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.3M | 36,754 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $5.0M | 35,178 | 0.07% | 2q | +49.3%+$1.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.0M | 34,941 | 0.00% | 34q | +18.8%+$791.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $4.4M | 31,030 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $4.4M | 31,011 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.4M | 30,692 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.0%+$210.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.3M | 30,035 | 0.00% | 27q | +42.5%+$1.3M |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $4.3M PUT | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.2M | 42,315 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.3%+$796.0K |
| Jain Global LLC | $4.1M | 28,786 | 0.02% | 2q | +334.3%+$3.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.1M | 28,461 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.1%-$264.6K |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.0M | 28,176 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.6% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-23 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-08-31 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-19 | 2026-08-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Olsson Erik | Director | Bought | 3,085 | $502.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 79 | $58.5M | 468,629 | 21 | 24 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 340 | $5.0B | 34,721,492 | 72 | 123 | 83 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 309 | $3.2B | 32,284,077 | 63 | 80 | 108 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 319 | $5.3B | 35,330,465 | 59 | 102 | 94 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 296 | $3.8B | 31,936,563 | 44 | 94 | 106 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 312 | $4.5B | 33,501,299 | 52 | 124 | 95 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 313 | $4.0B | 29,740,639 | 57 | 113 | 111 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 322 | $5.2B | 27,543,597 | 65 | 91 | 108 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 285 | $4.4B | 27,540,802 | 42 | 106 | 94 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 283 | $3.5B | 26,452,759 | 41 | 110 | 92 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 284 | $4.5B | 26,912,140 | 33 | 89 | 105 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 284 | $4.1B | 26,812,710 | 43 | 90 | 92 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 267 | $3.2B | 26,183,677 | 35 | 88 | 81 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 258 | $3.7B | 26,792,940 | 38 | 93 | 88 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 276 | $3.2B | 27,627,195 | 57 | 107 | 77 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 242 | $3.6B | 27,535,545 | 41 | 60 | 89 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 215 | $3.1B | 29,799,873 | 23 | 67 | 83 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 232 | $2.8B | 31,217,587 | 30 | 84 | 75 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 254 | $5.4B | 34,896,005 | 39 | 69 | 102 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 252 | $6.1B | 41,004,248 | 38 | 84 | 89 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 242 | $6.4B | 39,078,649 | 46 | 79 | 75 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 215 | $4.0B | 35,789,096 | 42 | 68 | 74 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 191 | $3.9B | 37,981,824 | 45 | 47 | 70 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 164 | $2.4B | 36,206,445 | 42 | 39 | 55 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 142 | $1.5B | 36,646,700 | 23 | 37 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 141 | $1.1B | 36,989,598 | 24 | 43 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 135 | $964.6M | 46,988,778 | 17 | 43 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 155 | $1.8B | 36,858,686 | 24 | 45 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 163 | $1.7B | 35,904,519 | 24 | 48 | 47 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 159 | $1.7B | 36,625,187 | 19 | 43 | 51 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 169 | $1.4B | 35,891,511 | 32 | 38 | 55 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 159 | $964.9M | 36,443,513 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.8% |
