HEALTHSTREAM INC (HSTM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 22,782,074 shares against 29,239,955 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $111.2M | 4,080,144 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.9%+$6.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $42.5M | 1,557,981 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.0%+$2.8M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | $34.0M | 1,248,384 | 0.70% | 8q | -2.2%-$772.7K |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $32.3M | 1,183,796 | 0.03% | 17q | +178.1%+$20.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.5M | 1,045,298 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $27.4M | 1,004,170 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.9%+$234.7K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.0M | 880,543 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.5%-$1.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $22.0M | 805,584 | 0.02% | 23q | -4.6%-$1.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.2M | 779,219 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.0%+$1.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.1M | 665,917 | 0.00% | 31q | +142.6%+$10.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.2M | 635,565 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.1%+$4.9M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.6M | 571,823 | 0.02% | 31q | +64.0%+$6.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $11.8M | 433,651 | 0.01% | 11q | +14.7%+$1.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.5M | 423,000 | 0.02% | 31q | -11.5%-$1.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.4M | 382,954 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.8%+$380.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $10.3M | 379,711 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.0%+$491.4K |
| Creative Planning | $7.8M | 285,852 | 0.00% | 11q | +31.0%+$1.8M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.6M | 240,950 | 0.01% | 28q | +53.3%+$2.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 240,232 | 0.00% | 31q | +308.3%+$4.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.5M | 237,710 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.5%-$761.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.2M | 227,493 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$105.1K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 191,504 | 0.09% | 25q | -1.9%-$101.8K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.2M | 189,904 | 0.00% | 6q | +267.0%+$3.8M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.2M | 189,539 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.1%-$275.0K |
| FMR LLC | $4.5M | 166,812 | 0.00% | 18q | -4.8%-$227.2K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.3M | 157,794 | 0.00% | 20q | +7.8%+$310.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.3M | 156,225 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$138.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $4.2M | 152,870 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $4.1M | 150,118 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.2%+$1.0M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $4.1M | 150,000 | 0.55% | 20q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $3.9M | 142,907 | 0.01% | 6q | +1212.0%+$3.6M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $3.7M | 136,688 | 0.01% | 31q | -52.6%-$4.1M |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $3.5M | 127,003 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.3M | 122,914 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.6%-$235.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 121,342 | 0.00% | 21q | -30.9%-$1.5M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $2.8M | 104,374 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.9%-$83.4K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.7M | 98,152 | 0.01% | 31q | -54.4%-$3.2M |
| CONNORS INVESTOR SERVICES INC | $2.7M | 97,391 | 0.23% | 31q | -0.7%-$19.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.6M | 95,127 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$50.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.3M | 84,476 | 0.00% | 31q | -52.5%-$2.5M |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $2.3M | 83,597 | 0.02% | 3q | +0.7%+$16.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.2M | 82,156 | 0.00% | 31q | +46.5%+$710.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.2M | 80,925 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$18.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.2M | 79,196 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.8%-$39.2K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.1M | 77,048 | 0.03% | 5q | -13.2%-$319.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.1M | 75,514 | 0.00% | 5q | +50.5%+$690.7K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $2.0M | 73,617 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.1%+$79.4K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $2.0M | 72,988 | 0.25% | 16q | HELD |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $2.0M | 72,818 | 0.01% | 16q | -51.8%-$2.1M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.9M | 69,534 | 0.15% | 4q | -43.8%-$1.5M |
| CAMBIAR INVESTORS LLC | $1.8M | 67,694 | 0.08% | 19q | +0.7%+$12.7K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.8M | 66,601 | 0.10% | 9q | +5.3%+$91.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.7M | 63,400 | 0.00% | 28q | +70.0%+$711.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.6M | 58,272 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$19.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.6M | 57,487 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.4%-$241.7K |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $1.5M | 54,132 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.3%-$49.7K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $1.4M | 53,037 | 0.00% | 13q | +14.8%+$186.0K |
| AM INVESTMENT STRATEGIES LLC | $1.4M | 52,738 | 0.28% | 24q | -8.7%-$136.2K |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 51,765 | 0.32% | 8q | -3.2%-$45.9K |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $1.4M | 50,100 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.3M | 48,727 | 0.00% | 13q | +14.0%+$163.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.3M | 47,200 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $1.2M | 43,839 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.0M | 37,703 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.0M | 36,903 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.9%-$176.6K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $966.8K | 35,480 | 0.02% | 3q | -38.9%-$614.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $895.0K | 32,836 | 0.00% | 18q | +11.2%+$89.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $882.2K | 32,376 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $878.9K | 32,254 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.2%+$10.4K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $804.8K | 29,533 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.8%+$138.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $768.0K | 28,185 | 0.00% | 12q | -29.2%-$316.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $727.6K | 26,701 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.1%-$81.3K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $714.4K | 26,218 | 0.17% | 5q | +26.2%+$148.1K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $708.5K | 26,001 | 0.00% | 6q | +27.9%+$154.6K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $697.7K | 25,602 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.2%-$70.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $695.0K | 25,506 | 0.00% | 34q | +22.0%+$125.3K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $685.6K | 25,160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $682.6K | 25,050 | 0.03% | 11q | +1.0%+$6.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $593.1K | 21,764 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$22.7K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $574.5K | 21,084 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $566.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $561.6K | 20,610 | 0.02% | 11q | +22.7%+$103.8K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $558.8K | 20,506 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Amundi | $555.1K | 20,371 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.8%+$127.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $553.0K | 20,292 | 0.00% | 31q | +126.7%+$309.0K |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | $552.4K | 20,272 | 0.01% | 2q | +46.1%+$174.3K |
| Formidable Asset Management, LLC | $530.8K | 19,479 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $528.9K | 19,410 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VARCOV Co. | $516.6K | 18,956 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $493.8K | 18,120 | 0.00% | 23q | -14.7%-$85.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $482.5K | 23,300 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $473.1K | 17,361 | 0.00% | 2q | +46.9%+$151.0K |
| DIVERSIFIED TRUST CO | $459.7K | 16,868 | 0.01% | 10q | +23.0%+$85.9K |
| STRS OHIO | $455.1K | 16,700 | 0.00% | 21q | +21.9%+$81.8K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $436.7K | 16,025 | 0.00% | 3q | +7531.0%+$431.0K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $418.0K | 15,348 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$13.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $405.6K | 14,885 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $400.7K | 14,705 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.9%+$55.0K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $397.2K | 14,577 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $394.8K | 14,489 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.1%+$57.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 220 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | 2026-09-18 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-11 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-14 | 2026-09-10 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | REBROVICK LINDA | Director | Sold | 12,000 | $420.0K |
| 2026-07-06 | REBROVICK LINDA | Director | Sold | 6,000 | $174.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | FRIST ROBERT A JR | CEO and Chairman | Sold | 144,068 | $4.3M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 46 | $44.5M | 1,495,503 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 220 | $621.1M | 22,782,074 | 43 | 79 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 199 | $445.5M | 21,499,686 | 35 | 81 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 192 | $487.7M | 21,140,448 | 19 | 70 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 200 | $615.7M | 21,764,449 | 25 | 48 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 202 | $612.6M | 22,140,548 | 22 | 72 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 210 | $721.0M | 22,405,181 | 23 | 73 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 206 | $718.9M | 22,604,461 | 23 | 73 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 205 | $629.5M | 21,824,267 | 22 | 74 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 199 | $598.7M | 21,451,536 | 27 | 65 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 190 | $585.6M | 21,940,928 | 23 | 56 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 186 | $582.5M | 21,480,776 | 21 | 55 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 176 | $461.6M | 21,331,469 | 20 | 53 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 171 | $529.6M | 21,559,953 | 16 | 55 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 176 | $591.0M | 21,811,147 | 22 | 62 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 166 | $530.3M | 21,347,004 | 21 | 67 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 147 | $494.7M | 23,266,065 | 15 | 39 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 146 | $519.3M | 23,879,513 | 14 | 45 | 61 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 147 | $481.1M | 24,094,985 | 14 | 42 | 57 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 152 | $821.4M | 31,169,367 | 20 | 52 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 147 | $3.1B | 109,200,878 | 15 | 40 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 141 | $3.1B | 109,461,273 | 14 | 47 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 136 | $705.6M | 31,574,367 | 11 | 36 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 144 | $713.8M | 32,574,150 | 14 | 42 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 153 | $647.5M | 32,253,538 | 16 | 50 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 164 | $707.6M | 31,985,930 | 26 | 57 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 157 | $1.1B | 44,639,995 | 25 | 56 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 152 | $902.2M | 33,170,922 | 23 | 56 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 140 | $840.7M | 32,469,710 | 14 | 56 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 142 | $841.0M | 32,518,158 | 14 | 57 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 156 | $904.8M | 32,254,644 | 19 | 45 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 152 | $1.2B | 49,391,768 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
