H2O AMERICA (HTO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 44,244,632 shares against 41,856,804 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $431.9M | 7,106,413 | 0.01% | 8q | +10.7%+$41.9M |
| ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | $280.3M | 4,612,035 | 8.50% | 3q | +1.8%+$4.9M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $121.3M | 1,995,839 | 0.02% | 2q | +23.7%+$23.2M |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $106.9M | 1,759,602 | 1.96% | 3q | -21.8%-$29.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $95.7M | 1,574,377 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.7%-$6.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $94.5M | 1,554,683 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.6%+$7.5M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $79.4M | 1,307,227 | 0.10% | 15q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $76.8M | 1,263,898 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.1%+$5.8M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $76.2M | 1,254,368 | 0.94% | 2q | +2.1%+$1.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $71.0M | 1,168,734 | 0.04% | 31q | +28.2%+$15.6M |
| Amundi | $67.2M | 1,105,367 | 0.02% | 21q | -4.5%-$3.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $60.3M | 992,465 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.6%+$5.8M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $51.8M | 851,846 | 1.02% | 3q | -4.9%-$2.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $49.0M | 806,493 | 0.04% | 15q | +222.2%+$33.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $47.2M | 776,317 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.8%+$4.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $43.4M | 714,601 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$562.5K |
| KBC Group NV | $37.1M | 610,164 | 0.08% | 31q | +2.9%+$1.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $35.8M | 589,652 | 0.00% | 35q | -24.5%-$11.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $34.8M | 571,546 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.2%+$1.7M |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | $31.3M | 515,795 | 0.58% | 3q | +6.9%+$2.0M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $31.2M | 513,500 | 0.72% | 6q | -48.7%-$29.6M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $30.7M | 504,368 | 0.09% | 2q | +23.1%+$5.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $30.6M | 503,037 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$1.3M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $30.2M | 494,524 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.7%-$5.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $29.8M | 490,833 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.7%-$2.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $26.5M | 436,328 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.6%+$5.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $25.2M | 415,397 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.3%+$2.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $21.9M | 359,820 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $20.5M | 337,662 | 0.00% | 6q | +45.5%+$6.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $19.1M | 315,073 | 0.01% | 7q | +1040.5%+$17.5M |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $18.9M | 310,870 | 0.03% | 3q | -80.7%-$78.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $15.4M | 253,621 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$769.7K |
| MIROVA | $14.9M | 244,550 | 0.55% | 2q | +25.3%+$3.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.1M | 215,916 | 0.00% | 13q | +25.8%+$2.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $12.5M | 206,376 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.5%+$983.7K |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | $12.3M | 203,028 | 5.58% | 3q | -16.9%-$2.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $11.5M | 189,995 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.7%+$521.6K |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $11.3M | 185,806 | 0.22% | 3q | -15.9%-$2.1M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.2M | 183,553 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $10.8M | 176,992 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.2%-$5.3M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $10.7M | 175,972 | 0.10% | 2q | +57.4%+$3.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $10.3M | 170,129 | 0.01% | 2q | +61.0%+$3.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $10.2M | 168,194 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.2%+$1.1M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $9.9M | 162,779 | 0.06% | 31q | +8.8%+$798.0K |
| NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC | $9.4M | 154,446 | 1.60% | 31q | -60.6%-$14.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $9.1M | 149,693 | 0.00% | 13q | +25.9%+$1.9M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $8.3M | 136,071 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.3%+$265.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $8.2M | 135,656 | 0.02% | 31q | +20.5%+$1.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.2M | 135,525 | 0.00% | 2q | +245.9%+$5.9M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $8.2M | 135,149 | 0.02% | 15q | +1.1%+$89.5K |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $8.2M | 135,116 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | $7.8M | 128,839 | 5.25% | 2q | -20.6%-$2.0M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $7.8M | 127,660 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.2%+$717.4K |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $7.7M | 126,659 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $6.9M | 114,239 | 0.01% | 2q | -69.2%-$15.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $6.8M | 111,566 | 0.02% | 2q | +46.6%+$2.2M |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 106,779 | 0.06% | 15q | -5.1%-$351.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.3M | 103,854 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.1%-$412.7K |
| REAVES W H & CO INC | $6.1M | 100,000 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $6.0M | 98,963 | 0.05% | 4q | +1355.3%+$5.6M |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $5.8M | 96,174 | 0.31% | 2q | +56.7%+$2.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.5M | 90,724 | 0.00% | 31q | +81.9%+$2.5M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $5.5M | 89,828 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.6%+$30.3K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $5.3M | 87,863 | 0.08% | 4q | -2.4%-$130.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 79,081 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.0%-$653.3K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.7M | 77,600 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$291.7K |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $4.7M | 76,629 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$49.8K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.5M | 74,057 | 0.01% | 6q | +76.5%+$2.0M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $4.5M | 73,582 | 0.03% | 2q | -11.0%-$555.4K |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $4.4M | 72,314 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $4.4M | 71,917 | 0.03% | 2q | +1087.9%+$4.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.2M | 69,728 | 0.01% | 6q | -38.4%-$2.6M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $4.2M | 68,605 | 0.01% | 27q | +17.0%+$606.2K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $4.0M | 66,198 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.5M | 57,029 | 0.00% | 34q | -5.2%-$191.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $3.4M | 56,697 | 0.02% | 22q | -5.7%-$207.0K |
| E. Ohman J:or Asset Management AB | $3.4M | 55,208 | 0.08% | 15q | +7.9%+$245.4K |
| KEYNOTE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | $3.3M | 53,661 | 1.53% | 10q | -2.5%-$84.0K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.2M | 53,245 | 0.00% | 31q | -66.3%-$6.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 51,863 | 0.02% | 5q | +40.5%+$908.4K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.1M | 50,630 | 0.03% | 31q | -17.8%-$668.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.0M | 49,413 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.0%+$560.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.0M | 49,041 | 0.00% | 31q | +50.7%+$1.0M |
| Clean Yield Group | $2.8M | 46,155 | 0.70% | 18q | -0.6%-$16.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.7M | 44,868 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.7%+$855.7K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.7M | 44,800 | 0.15% | 8q | HELD |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $2.6M | 43,011 | 0.01% | 14q | +2.6%+$67.0K |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | $2.6M | 42,450 | 0.04% | 15q | +10.0%+$234.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.5M | 41,801 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.3%+$123.2K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 40,083 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.2%+$142.8K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $2.4M | 39,133 | 0.00% | 15q | -25.6%-$817.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.3M incl. $692.8K options CALL | 26,234 | 0.00% | 11q | -93.7%-$34.0M |
| New Age Alpha Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 37,401 | 0.10% | 7q | -37.1%-$1.3M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.3M | 37,152 | 0.00% | 4q | +204.5%+$1.5M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $2.2M | 36,827 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| South Dakota Investment Council | $2.1M | 34,375 | 0.04% | 2q | +1.4%+$28.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.1M | 32,404 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$184.9K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.0M | 33,311 | 0.00% | 2q | +115.5%+$1.1M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $2.0M | 33,085 | 0.00% | 15q | +22.7%+$371.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.0M | 32,808 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.0%+$197.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.8% |
| 2026-09-22 | 13G/A | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.with 1 co-filers | 11.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-10-01 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 10% owner | Bought | 31,001 | $1.8M |
| 2026-07-07 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 10% owner | Bought | 2,784 | $172.7K |
| 2026-07-07 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 10% owner | Bought | 2,784 | $172.7K |
| 2026-07-01 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 10% owner | Bought | 2,132 | $129.5K |
| 2026-07-01 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 10% owner | Sold | 1,686 | $102.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 87 | $98.9M | 1,606,324 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 318 | $2.7B | 44,244,632 | 42 | 123 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 314 | $2.7B | 44,740,624 | 62 | 139 | 59 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 281 | $1.5B | 30,135,251 | 36 | 100 | 92 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 280 | $1.4B | 29,143,423 | 47 | 108 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 262 | $1.5B | 27,946,118 | 41 | 110 | 76 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 250 | $1.5B | 27,247,382 | 45 | 95 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 239 | $1.3B | 26,268,940 | 27 | 82 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 250 | $1.5B | 25,691,083 | 40 | 79 | 85 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 228 | $1.4B | 24,972,387 | 29 | 88 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 228 | $1.5B | 25,925,215 | 28 | 81 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 229 | $1.6B | 25,087,376 | 23 | 75 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 223 | $1.5B | 24,535,960 | 24 | 95 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 220 | $1.8B | 25,233,161 | 30 | 81 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 213 | $2.0B | 25,760,365 | 25 | 61 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 214 | $2.1B | 25,288,469 | 57 | 63 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 171 | $1.6B | 27,991,340 | 22 | 61 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 173 | $1.7B | 27,857,720 | 21 | 43 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 177 | $1.7B | 23,759,435 | 21 | 63 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 176 | $2.2B | 30,201,766 | 32 | 54 | 51 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 152 | $2.0B | 30,090,576 | 16 | 57 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 143 | $1.8B | 28,984,654 | 9 | 62 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 157 | $1.8B | 28,526,481 | 20 | 57 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 159 | $2.1B | 27,786,353 | 18 | 55 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 153 | $1.7B | 28,266,679 | 12 | 44 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 156 | $1.8B | 28,648,886 | 20 | 57 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 160 | $2.2B | 38,632,800 | 25 | 43 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 163 | $2.1B | 28,978,648 | 22 | 61 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 172 | $2.0B | 28,593,177 | 27 | 54 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 158 | $1.8B | 27,958,242 | 11 | 63 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 166 | $2.0B | 31,660,149 | 14 | 68 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 174 | $1.7B | 30,169,623 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
