HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC (HTZ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knighthead Capital Management, LLC | $411.9M | 181,455,469 | 34.99% | 19q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $45.9M | 20,275,341 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.6%+$4.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $41.3M incl. $6.5M options CALL+PUT | 15,334,302 | 0.00% | 19q | +6196.0%+$40.6M |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. | $34.0M | 14,991,599 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $32.6M incl. $31.7M options CALL+PUT | 430,444 | 0.00% | 19q | -12.6%-$4.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $31.0M | 13,667,240 | 0.00% | 19q | -19.5%-$7.5M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $22.7M incl. $22.6M options PUT | 38 | 0.03% | 8q | -100.0%-$130.2B |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.5M incl. $16.2M options CALL+PUT | 994,597 | 0.01% | 13q | +1247.8%+$17.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.9M incl. $9.0M options CALL+PUT | 3,963,773 | 0.00% | 19q | +3469.7%+$17.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $17.6M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 6,505,105 | 0.02% | 7q | +222.4%+$12.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $14.5M | 6,390,368 | 0.00% | 19q | +9.9%+$1.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.1M | 6,214,995 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.6%-$1.3M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $13.0M | 5,744,624 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.9M | 5,692,381 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.6%+$446.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $11.1M | 4,912,300 | 0.00% | 19q | +3.1%+$335.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.9M | 4,359,515 | 0.00% | 19q | +2.0%+$194.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $9.8M | 4,311,765 | 0.04% | 4q | +178.9%+$6.3M |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $8.6M | 3,794,106 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.5M | 3,743,521 | 0.01% | 11q | +33.3%+$2.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.1M | 3,556,274 | 0.00% | 19q | +10.8%+$783.7K |
| CPV Partners, LLC | $7.3M | 3,210,268 | 2.65% | 19q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $6.9M | 3,039,046 | 0.01% | 8q | +473.4%+$5.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.9M | 2,616,348 | 0.00% | 19q | +6.1%+$342.1K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $5.8M incl. $1.8M options CALL | 1,791,644 | 0.27% | 3q | +756.8%+$5.2M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $5.8M incl. $5.3M options CALL+PUT | 204,729 | 0.80% | 10q | +2.4%+$133.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.8M | 2,548,691 | 0.00% | 19q | -5.5%-$334.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.3M incl. $1.2M options CALL | 1,805,910 | 0.00% | 19q | +2004.2%+$5.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $5.2M | 2,300,843 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $5.1M PUT | options only | 0.34% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.5M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| STONEHILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 1,950,000 | 1.26% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $4.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.3M | 1,894,349 | 0.01% | 3q | +521.1%+$3.6M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $4.1M | 1,801,760 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $3.9M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 198 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.4%+$1.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.9M incl. $3.5M options CALL+PUT | 188,157 | 0.00% | 12q | +99.8%+$2.0M |
| Man Group plc | $3.9M | 1,728,862 | 0.01% | 3q | -18.6%-$896.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.7M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 985,968 | 0.00% | 18q | +11.8%+$390.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.4M | 1,488,232 | 0.00% | 19q | +5.6%+$179.0K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.3M PUT | options only | 0.04% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $3.2M | 1,405,148 | 0.00% | 18q | -40.8%-$2.2M |
| Skaana Management L.P. | $2.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.61% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.8M | 1,231,651 | 0.00% | 17q | -21.9%-$784.5K |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $2.7M | 1,207,213 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.4%-$8.4M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $2.7M | 1,200,300 | 0.00% | 5q | -69.2%-$6.1M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $2.7M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 123,500 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.7M | 1,176,202 | 0.00% | 18q | +49.2%+$878.6K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.7M | 1,174,045 | 0.02% | 2q | +938.1%+$2.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.5M | 1,109,103 | 0.00% | 3q | +105.3%+$1.3M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $2.5M | 1,106,956 | 0.05% | 4q | +98.8%+$1.2M |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $2.5M incl. $2.1M options PUT | 176,866 | 0.40% | 5q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.5M | 1,079,648 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.9%+$46.1K |
| Creative Planning | $2.4M | 1,038,333 | 0.00% | 11q | -14.5%-$399.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.3M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 71,958 | 0.00% | 19q | +264.0%+$1.7M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.3M | 1,021,590 | 0.02% | 4q | +34.3%+$591.4K |
| FMR LLC | $2.2M | 971,932 | 0.00% | 19q | +1327.2%+$2.0M |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.1M | 911,001 | 0.05% | 14q | -34.9%-$1.1M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $2.0M | 751,208 | 0.00% | 7q | +65.2%+$782.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.9M | 845,422 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.4%-$27.1K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.9M | 843,807 | 0.00% | 6q | -43.9%-$1.5M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.8M | 779,400 | 0.00% | 3q | +15.9%+$242.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.8M | 776,822 | 0.00% | 7q | -36.2%-$996.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.8M | 776,132 | 0.00% | 19q | +7.6%+$123.7K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M incl. $621.1K options PUT | 500,000 | 0.02% | 19q | -49.6%-$1.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.7M | 767,894 | 0.00% | 19q | +113.2%+$923.6K |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 648,979 | 0.04% | 3q | +124.6%+$828.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 648,814 | 0.00% | 16q | +136.8%+$819.1K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.4M incl. $592.5K options CALL | 363,210 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.4M | 611,187 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4M incl. $968.5K options PUT | 176,432 | 0.00% | 19q | +112.9%+$725.5K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 584,805 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3M | 578,016 | 0.00% | 19q | -62.1%-$2.1M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $1.3M incl. $1.3M options PUT | 1,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $1.2M | 540,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.0M | 446,896 | 0.00% | 9q | -92.0%-$11.7M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 445,207 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0M incl. $782.0K options CALL+PUT | 91,042 | 0.00% | 2q | -12.3%-$140.1K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $982.9K | 433,952 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.7%-$27.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $969.3K | 427,945 | 0.01% | 3q | -33.7%-$493.7K |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $906.0K PUT | options only | 0.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $871.4K | 384,724 | 0.01% | 5q | -31.8%-$407.2K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $867.2K | 382,858 | 0.09% | 2q | +428.5%+$703.1K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $857.4K | 378,551 | 0.12% | 6q | +1292.2%+$795.8K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $846.7K | 183,660 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $798.2K incl. $171.0K options CALL | 276,893 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Kore Advisors LP | $792.8K PUT | options only | 0.82% | new | OPTIONS |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $736.0K | 324,879 | 0.05% | 4q | -23.2%-$222.9K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $729.6K | 322,132 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $727.1K | 321,027 | 0.00% | 19q | -72.1%-$1.9M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $724.1K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 18q | OPTIONS |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $718.8K | 317,358 | 0.00% | 19q | -8.6%-$68.0K |
| Scientech Research LLC | $716.5K | 316,316 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $703.7K | 310,688 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.7%+$62.0K |
| Nemes Rush Group LLC | $688.9K | 304,135 | 0.06% | 13q | +38.1%+$190.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $684.1K | 302,057 | 0.00% | 17q | -10.0%-$76.3K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $628.8K | 277,600 | 0.00% | 11q | -83.5%-$3.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $580.0K | 256,078 | 0.00% | 14q | -2.5%-$14.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $572.8K | 252,900 | 0.00% | 17q | +3.2%+$17.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.3% |
| 2026-10-21 | 13D/A | CK Amarillo LPwith 3 co-filers | 50.9% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13D/A | CK Amarillo LPwith 3 co-filers | 50.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-13 | 2026-10-09 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-10-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-10 | 2026-09-09 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-28 | 2026-08-27 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-20 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Moore Michael S. | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 40,919 | $248.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $7.5M | 1,824,985 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 60.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 303 | $1.0B | 373,599,258 | 56 | 88 | 88 | 15.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 282 | $1.8B | 353,234,008 | 30 | 84 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 304 | $2.1B | 351,608,217 | 51 | 82 | 87 | 13.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 307 | $2.9B | 349,448,888 | 63 | 77 | 81 | 16.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 279 | $2.8B | 345,769,295 | 63 | 68 | 76 | 15.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 261 | $1.4B | 318,797,579 | 42 | 82 | 66 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 250 | $1.1B | 291,550,919 | 37 | 64 | 77 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 256 | $983.1M | 279,107,199 | 36 | 63 | 90 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 277 | $1.1B | 302,169,565 | 61 | 95 | 71 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 277 | $2.6B | 313,730,651 | 49 | 88 | 85 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 277 | $3.3B | 302,691,112 | 49 | 81 | 82 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 260 | $3.9B | 307,750,104 | 38 | 61 | 101 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 271 | $6.0B | 312,723,146 | 50 | 65 | 101 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 267 | $5.6B | 330,570,255 | 65 | 80 | 78 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 250 | $5.1B | 319,903,482 | 51 | 47 | 97 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 229 | $5.8B | 338,885,091 | 44 | 58 | 74 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 226 | $6.1B | 365,570,893 | 65 | 57 | 56 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 210 | $9.0B | 383,282,454 | 80 | 57 | 50 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 174 | $9.1B | 341,572,565 | 162 | 2 | 1 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 5 | $19.0K | 936 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 4 | $11.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 6 | $25.2M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $10.9M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 7 | $47.7M | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $22.7M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 7 | $13.1M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 6 | $11.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 7 | $23.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
