HUNTSMAN CORP (HUN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $193.7M | 18,243,856 | 0.00% | 8q | +44.2%+$59.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $97.3M | 9,166,098 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.6%-$6.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $92.5M | 8,713,741 | 0.03% | 31q | -24.8%-$30.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $80.7M | 7,594,395 | 0.04% | 27q | +78.6%+$35.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $79.8M | 7,514,930 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $60.7M | 5,716,848 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$2.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $58.8M | 5,535,356 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.4%-$15.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $58.8M | 5,534,163 | 0.04% | 15q | +54.9%+$20.8M |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $54.8M | 5,161,672 | 0.16% | 8q | -11.3%-$7.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $54.6M | 5,142,372 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.0%+$15.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $45.7M | 4,300,653 | 0.00% | 31q | +52.2%+$15.7M |
| Boston Partners | $33.3M | 3,137,547 | 0.03% | 7q | -6.1%-$2.2M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $29.8M | 2,807,409 | 0.11% | 31q | +43.0%+$9.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $29.4M | 2,763,781 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.3%-$6.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $28.1M | 2,644,928 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.1%+$3.7M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $27.1M | 2,551,319 | 0.02% | 31q | -32.9%-$13.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $26.3M | 2,472,781 | 0.00% | 35q | -46.7%-$23.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $25.0M | 2,356,242 | 0.01% | 3q | +127.1%+$14.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $23.6M | 2,221,892 | 0.00% | 31q | +39.2%+$6.6M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $23.2M | 2,188,034 | 0.02% | 2q | +184.1%+$15.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $20.5M | 1,933,478 | 0.02% | 9q | +19.0%+$3.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $19.6M | 1,847,795 | 0.05% | 6q | -12.3%-$2.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $19.5M incl. $12.1M options CALL+PUT | 699,252 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.9%-$4.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $18.7M | 1,760,471 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.7%-$1.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $18.4M | 1,731,598 | 0.00% | 31q | +63.0%+$7.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $17.9M | 1,687,370 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.4%-$1.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $16.7M incl. $1.4M options CALL | 1,437,325 | 0.00% | 31q | -70.0%-$39.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $13.6M incl. $4.7M options CALL+PUT | 837,823 | 0.00% | 14q | +160.1%+$8.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $13.5M | 1,274,090 | 0.11% | 14q | +10.0%+$1.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $12.9M | 1,216,923 | 0.02% | 12q | +20.7%+$2.2M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.7M | 1,199,202 | 0.04% | 21q | -5.5%-$734.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.6M | 1,190,888 | 0.22% | 2q | +1089.1%+$11.6M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $11.9M | 1,121,153 | 0.02% | 5q | +104.7%+$6.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.6M | 1,095,094 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$825.7K |
| Man Group plc | $11.5M | 1,081,415 | 0.02% | 11q | +69.6%+$4.7M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.2M incl. $10.6M options CALL | 56,759 | 0.14% | 3q | +38.4%+$3.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $9.9M | 936,322 | 0.01% | 11q | -28.4%-$3.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.6M | 902,857 | 0.00% | 31q | +107.0%+$5.0M |
| HATCH COVE CAPITAL, LLC | $9.5M | 891,500 | 4.20% | 2q | +46.4%+$3.0M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $8.8M | 829,791 | 0.44% | 26q | +9.9%+$793.1K |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | $8.4M | 792,476 | 0.52% | 3q | +47.9%+$2.7M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $8.3M | 781,193 | 0.04% | 2q | +506.2%+$6.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.0M | 757,541 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.8%+$2.3M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $7.9M | 745,230 | 0.22% | 3q | +260.4%+$5.7M |
| FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | $7.4M | 696,338 | 1.52% | 5q | -31.6%-$3.4M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $7.2M | 676,394 | 0.11% | 5q | +17.4%+$1.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $6.8M | 640,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.8M | 637,753 | 0.00% | 34q | +3206.3%+$6.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.0M | 569,315 | 0.00% | 6q | +164.6%+$3.8M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $5.6M | 530,878 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.2%-$1.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $5.1M | 478,200 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $4.9M | 465,531 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.6%-$29.2K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $4.9M | 465,528 | 0.08% | 16q | -23.2%-$1.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.7M | 439,420 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.4%-$426.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.6M | 437,249 | 0.06% | 3q | +260.6%+$3.4M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $4.1M | 389,045 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.0M incl. $1.5M options PUT | 234,985 | 0.00% | 31q | -85.7%-$24.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.0M | 357,051 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.0%+$427.5K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $3.9M | 364,321 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Kintayl Capital LP | $3.8M | 357,799 | 1.51% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $3.7M | 345,876 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.1%-$869.5K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $3.6M | 339,332 | 0.14% | 14q | -35.2%-$2.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.5M | 331,674 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.9%+$65.8K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.4M | 323,798 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.4M | 323,500 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $3.4M | 319,282 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.3M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 18,563 | 0.00% | 31q | -86.9%-$22.2M |
| Turas Capital Management LP | $3.3M | 307,800 | 1.50% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $3.1M | 294,134 | 0.04% | 13q | -22.6%-$912.8K |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $2.9M | 275,068 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.9M | 269,546 | 0.00% | 31q | -70.9%-$7.0M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $2.9M | 271,965 | 0.00% | 5q | -52.7%-$3.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 269,325 | 0.00% | 27q | -60.8%-$4.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.8M | 261,372 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$53.5K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $2.7M | 258,877 | 0.00% | 7q | -90.7%-$26.9M |
| NATIXIS | $2.5M | 235,100 | 0.01% | 2q | +38.2%+$689.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.5M | 185,119 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.5%-$2.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 229,055 | 0.00% | 25q | -95.7%-$53.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.4M | 228,826 | 0.00% | 31q | -97.0%-$78.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.4M | 226,924 | 0.00% | 31q | +46.9%+$769.1K |
| Creative Planning | $2.4M | 225,865 | 0.00% | 22q | +6.3%+$143.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.3M | 217,090 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.7%-$2.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.2M | 211,041 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.2%-$715.2K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.2M | 206,441 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 194,541 | 0.00% | 31q | +68.4%+$839.1K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0M | 189,082 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$38.5K |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $2.0M | 188,694 | 0.04% | 5q | +3.4%+$66.3K |
| Huber Capital Management LLC | $1.9M | 181,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| ING GROEP NV | $1.9M | 175,848 | 0.01% | 2q | +55.6%+$667.4K |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M | 168,398 | 0.01% | 4q | -32.8%-$873.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.7M | 158,111 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.7%+$134.7K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $1.7M | 157,260 | 0.09% | 6q | -66.7%-$3.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.6M | 151,030 | 0.00% | 10q | -71.0%-$3.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 145,350 | 0.01% | 11q | -25.5%-$529.1K |
| Collar Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 144,793 | 0.91% | 6q | -2.5%-$39.5K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $1.5M | 144,356 | 0.17% | 5q | -12.0%-$210.0K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.5M | 143,249 | 0.00% | 16q | -5.3%-$85.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M incl. $1.1M options PUT | 33,759 | 0.00% | 31q | -91.0%-$14.7M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Huntsman Peter R | Chairman, President & CEO | Bought | 100,000 | $981.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 71 | $19.4M | 2,307,419 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 363 | $1.7B | 155,594,136 | 60 | 99 | 138 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 368 | $2.4B | 171,934,013 | 73 | 137 | 85 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 345 | $1.7B | 158,567,679 | 63 | 103 | 129 | 9.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 353 | $1.6B | 168,135,154 | 63 | 143 | 96 | 6.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 343 | $1.7B | 159,611,123 | 60 | 122 | 103 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 342 | $2.5B | 152,485,482 | 64 | 133 | 78 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 336 | $2.8B | 149,140,261 | 47 | 99 | 106 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 336 | $3.7B | 147,327,093 | 47 | 111 | 106 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 349 | $3.5B | 148,129,949 | 41 | 113 | 108 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 357 | $4.2B | 154,818,233 | 44 | 115 | 100 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 354 | $3.9B | 148,575,847 | 31 | 93 | 121 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 364 | $3.7B | 146,347,637 | 50 | 83 | 137 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 357 | $4.2B | 150,313,585 | 34 | 89 | 145 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 392 | $4.6B | 166,879,269 | 44 | 108 | 139 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 411 | $4.5B | 161,831,163 | 51 | 104 | 157 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 391 | $7.3B | 292,200,387 | 38 | 121 | 143 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 421 | $8.5B | 294,686,951 | 56 | 124 | 148 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 432 | $10.8B | 282,718,902 | 75 | 137 | 136 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 426 | $8.0B | 224,047,794 | 79 | 104 | 128 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 364 | $6.7B | 221,743,860 | 53 | 95 | 128 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 366 | $5.4B | 199,573,429 | 52 | 125 | 118 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 367 | $5.6B | 190,847,215 | 68 | 117 | 113 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 350 | $5.5B | 215,909,414 | 54 | 82 | 127 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 316 | $5.1B | 225,236,220 | 34 | 71 | 137 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 324 | $4.0B | 221,452,898 | 48 | 78 | 135 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 323 | $21.4B | 1,479,001,026 | 37 | 97 | 122 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 383 | $5.6B | 230,064,555 | 52 | 99 | 136 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 363 | $5.3B | 222,643,958 | 58 | 92 | 146 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 366 | $4.9B | 232,467,486 | 45 | 125 | 123 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 388 | $4.7B | 207,498,491 | 61 | 131 | 128 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 374 | $18.6B | 959,117,147 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 0.5% |
