HUT 8 CORP (HUT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Institutions report 96,738,031 shares against 123,259,468 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1B | 9,715,476 | 2.31% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.1B | 9,470,255 | 0.02% | 8q | +9.8%+$97.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $719.4M | 6,231,538 | 0.03% | 2q | +29.2%+$162.4M |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $666.5M | 5,773,045 | 4.07% | 2q | -5.0%-$35.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $545.3M incl. $427.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,018,724 | 0.06% | 11q | +116.6%+$293.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $525.8M | 4,554,558 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.5%+$13.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $485.3M incl. $346.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,201,989 | 0.04% | 11q | +209.3%+$328.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $475.3M incl. $455.9M options CALL+PUT | 168,079 | 0.04% | 11q | -16.0%-$90.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $383.4M | 3,320,981 | 0.02% | 11q | +214.8%+$261.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $352.7M | 2,755,313 | 0.02% | 11q | -5.8%-$21.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $299.3M | 2,592,537 | 0.01% | 11q | +1.9%+$5.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $286.5M incl. $65.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,912,131 | 0.14% | 7q | -36.3%-$163.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $227.7M | 1,972,657 | 0.15% | 4q | +3.4%+$7.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $210.0M incl. $1.6M options CALL | 1,805,197 | 0.04% | 7q | -38.0%-$128.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $204.2M | 1,768,884 | 0.02% | 8q | +1507.8%+$191.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $196.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $192.7M incl. $26.4M options CALL | 1,440,342 | 0.48% | 5q | -50.0%-$193.0M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $190.7M | 1,651,895 | 1.38% | 4q | -10.4%-$22.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $187.5M incl. $41.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,264,042 | 0.02% | 11q | -3.2%-$6.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $185.4M incl. $473.1K options CALL | 1,558,892 | 0.01% | 9q | -18.2%-$41.1M |
| Third Point LLC | $151.8M | 1,315,000 | 3.24% | 2q | +51.2%+$51.4M |
| Avala Global LP | $144.6M | 1,252,562 | 5.33% | 2q | +249.0%+$103.2M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $143.7M incl. $33.0M options CALL | 958,500 | 2.53% | new | NEW |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $134.1M | 1,161,500 | 2.31% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $129.1M incl. $39.8M options CALL+PUT | 773,692 | 0.22% | 10q | -30.5%-$56.7M |
| SRS Investment Management, LLC | $115.4M | 1,000,000 | 1.07% | 3q | -67.6%-$240.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $111.6M | 966,573 | 0.01% | 9q | -2.9%-$3.3M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $104.7M incl. $100.2M options CALL+PUT | 38,783 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $102.6M | 888,329 | 0.01% | 9q | +12.5%+$11.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $100.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.14% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $97.9M | 848,448 | 0.02% | 3q | +73.8%+$41.6M |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors LP | $93.6M | 810,525 | 12.64% | 2q | -25.4%-$31.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $91.3M incl. $58.3M options CALL+PUT | 286,089 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $89.7M | 776,940 | 0.11% | 9q | -13.4%-$13.9M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $81.6M | 706,455 | 1.21% | 5q | -2.3%-$1.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $80.4M | 696,208 | 0.02% | 2q | +11.4%+$8.2M |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $77.3M | 670,000 | 1.41% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $68.1M | 590,099 | 0.01% | 7q | +1538.5%+$64.0M |
| DENDUR CAPITAL LP | $66.0M | 572,000 | 3.47% | 7q | -34.2%-$34.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $64.8M | 1,381,337 | 0.02% | 9q | +1252.9%+$60.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $61.3M incl. $23.2M options CALL | 329,834 | 0.01% | 11q | -78.6%-$225.3M |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $61.2M | 530,100 | 1.88% | new | NEW |
| Capital World Investors | $60.0M | 519,536 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $58.9M | 510,124 | 0.25% | 4q | -64.8%-$108.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.5M incl. $9.8M options CALL+PUT | 422,014 | 0.02% | 11q | -51.8%-$62.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $56.4M | 488,428 | 0.11% | 3q | -37.4%-$33.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $55.2M | 477,877 | 0.00% | 11q | -21.6%-$15.2M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $51.3M incl. $38.7M options CALL+PUT | 109,022 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $51.2M | 443,382 | 0.00% | 11q | -45.0%-$41.9M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $49.7M | 430,684 | 0.03% | 11q | -31.3%-$22.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $47.8M | 414,253 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $45.9M | 397,172 | 0.01% | 6q | -6.4%-$3.2M |
| MARK ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $45.4M | 393,081 | 3.05% | 4q | +301.6%+$34.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $45.3M | 392,400 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $45.1M incl. $43.4M options CALL | 15,051 | 0.21% | 11q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $45.0M incl. $42.0M options CALL+PUT | 26,163 | 0.09% | 7q | +66.7%+$18.0M |
| Steadview Capital Management LLC | $44.8M | 388,290 | 13.48% | 4q | -10.2%-$5.1M |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | $42.6M | 369,108 | 4.15% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $42.0M | 363,739 | 0.01% | 9q | +4.4%+$1.8M |
| FMR LLC | $40.9M | 354,647 | 0.00% | 8q | +1638.2%+$38.6M |
| THAMES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.6M | 351,973 | 3.34% | 4q | -17.2%-$8.5M |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.4M incl. $17.3M options PUT | 200,000 | 4.18% | 5q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $40.1M | 346,990 | 0.11% | 2q | +44.1%+$12.3M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $38.9M | 336,762 | 0.28% | 11q | +83.4%+$17.7M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $37.9M | 328,319 | 0.75% | 3q | -63.8%-$66.7M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $36.3M | 314,150 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $34.4M | 297,615 | 0.05% | 2q | -38.2%-$21.3M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | $33.4M | 289,537 | 3.56% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $32.7M | 283,264 | 0.01% | 10q | +1285.4%+$30.3M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $32.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $31.4M | 272,173 | 1.67% | 5q | -89.1%-$258.1M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $31.1M | 269,217 | 0.59% | 3q | +134.3%+$17.8M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $28.6M | 247,598 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $27.4M incl. $20.2M options CALL | 62,500 | 2.93% | 4q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $25.6M | 221,904 | 0.04% | 7q | +962.6%+$23.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $25.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $24.4M | 211,681 | 0.00% | 9q | +31.2%+$5.8M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $24.2M incl. $18.2M options CALL | 51,996 | 0.03% | 2q | +623.4%+$20.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $24.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Swiss National Bank | $22.9M | 198,640 | 0.01% | 11q | +1.4%+$311.7K |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $22.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.21% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $22.3M incl. $6.9M options CALL | 133,000 | 0.30% | 6q | -76.7%-$73.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $21.8M | 188,492 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.2%-$2.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $21.5M | 185,954 | 0.01% | 3q | -72.6%-$56.8M |
| Bitwise Funds Trust | $20.5M | 177,352 | 4.53% | new | FIRST |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.4M | 177,042 | 0.02% | 9q | -26.4%-$7.3M |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | $19.6M | 170,000 | 8.63% | 3q | -5.6%-$1.2M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $19.5M | 169,339 | 1.17% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.3M | 158,507 | 0.00% | 11q | +64.3%+$7.2M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $18.2M | 158,082 | 0.36% | 3q | -36.8%-$10.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $17.7M | 153,195 | 0.01% | 10q | +10.4%+$1.7M |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $17.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.32% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| COMPASS ROSE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP | $17.0M incl. $14.4M options CALL | 22,000 | 0.48% | 2q | -14.2%-$2.8M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $16.9M | 146,408 | 0.01% | 5q | +6.4%+$1.0M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $16.1M | 139,715 | 0.09% | 4q | -33.5%-$8.1M |
| Northern Right Capital Management, L.P. | $15.9M | 137,356 | 4.71% | 9q | -23.8%-$5.0M |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $15.5M | 134,041 | 0.46% | 11q | -92.9%-$202.7M |
| Engle Capital Management, L.P. | $15.0M | 130,339 | 4.13% | 2q | -13.0%-$2.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $15.0M | 129,823 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.8M | 128,083 | 0.01% | 3q | +502.9%+$12.3M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 13D/A | Michael Ho INDIVIDUAL | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 2026-09-24 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Flinn Joseph | Director | Sold | 30,500 | $3.5M ×2 |
| 2026-05-21 | Wilkinson Amy Marie | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-09-24 | SHATTUCK MAYO A III | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-05-13 | Rickertsen Rick | Director | Sold | 17,491 | $1.9M |
| 2026-05-11 | Rickertsen Rick | Director | Sold | 16,496 | $1.7M |
| 2026-06-17 | Semah Victor | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-06-12 | Flinn Joseph | Director | Sold | 7,719 | $910.2K ×4 |
| 2026-08-24 | Glennan Sean Joseph | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 6,445 | $507.6K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 87 | $101.5M | 1,177,821 | 19 | 27 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 438 | $13.4B | 96,738,031 | 140 | 116 | 134 | 17.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 349 | $5.0B | 86,813,508 | 78 | 119 | 102 | 18.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 329 | $5.1B | 76,941,189 | 97 | 93 | 89 | 30.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 278 | $3.6B | 69,638,377 | 103 | 76 | 57 | 32.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 210 | $1.4B | 55,434,182 | 40 | 81 | 47 | 24.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 211 | $736.6M | 52,501,735 | 45 | 75 | 52 | 17.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 214 | $1.3B | 51,098,803 | 67 | 59 | 49 | 21.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 166 | $690.8M | 46,564,491 | 44 | 42 | 36 | 16.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 142 | $845.8M | 44,462,812 | 54 | 36 | 25 | 21.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 106 | $339.8M | 20,099,196 | 24 | 39 | 13 | 34.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 111 | $271.6M | 8,506,631 | 114 | 1 | 3 | 57.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 126 | $75.8M | 29,635,519 | 16 | 29 | 31 | 23.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 130 | $115.6M | 26,552,112 | 29 | 37 | 26 | 24.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 110 | $48.8M | 16,236,628 | 17 | 34 | 30 | 38.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 116 | $20.5M | 15,202,067 | 23 | 37 | 34 | 36.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 107 | $524.0M | 283,233,622 | 13 | 39 | 25 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 122 | $546.4M | 400,566,884 | 44 | 26 | 31 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 116 | $3.4B | 595,527,501 | 20 | 39 | 31 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 135 | $3.7B | 454,391,228 | 63 | 34 | 21 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 87 | $348.7M | 31,711,391 | 46 | 24 | 6 | 23.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 52 | $58.6M | 12,231,578 | 55 | 1 | 0 | 9.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $174.0K | 23,010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $11.0K | 4,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
