IAMGOLD CORP (IAG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $603.7M | 38,110,975 | 0.37% | 31q | +2.7%+$15.6M |
| FIL Ltd | $469.2M | 29,559,323 | 0.34% | 4q | -4.9%-$24.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $350.1M | 22,105,100 | 0.01% | 8q | +21.8%+$62.8M |
| FMR LLC | $297.6M | 18,760,673 | 0.01% | 13q | -40.2%-$199.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $256.8M | 16,177,410 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $208.4M | 13,158,238 | 0.08% | 17q | +20.4%+$35.4M |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | $206.1M | 13,014,250 | 3.65% | 31q | -10.1%-$23.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $158.9M | 10,042,436 | 0.30% | 19q | +16.8%+$22.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $151.7M | 9,578,005 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $137.8M | 6,120,780 | 0.14% | 31q | +26.3%+$28.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $129.2M | 8,147,598 | 0.06% | 31q | +6.0%+$7.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $100.4M | 6,341,103 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.0%+$26.6M |
| SPROTT INC. | $100.0M | 6,312,748 | 3.17% | 13q | -4.0%-$4.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $96.8M | 6,110,283 | 0.02% | 31q | +27.2%+$20.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $88.5M | 5,588,382 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.8%+$23.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $88.3M incl. $15.2M options CALL+PUT | 4,610,346 | 0.01% | 31q | +74.2%+$37.6M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $87.9M | 5,548,858 | 0.28% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $86.6M | 5,466,325 | 0.02% | 31q | -38.0%-$53.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $81.6M | 5,140,251 | 0.02% | 2q | -0.7%-$543.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $81.5M | 5,112,157 | 0.00% | 19q | +278.3%+$59.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $79.9M | 5,040,022 | 0.03% | 31q | +36.0%+$21.2M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $79.2M | 5,016,085 | 0.59% | 5q | +5.4%+$4.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $73.1M incl. $6.2M options CALL+PUT | 4,224,872 | 0.08% | 7q | +279.5%+$53.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $73.1M | 4,617,336 | 0.23% | 5q | +226.4%+$50.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $70.1M | 4,424,072 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.4%+$7.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $69.6M | 4,397,085 | 0.01% | 31q | +269.8%+$50.8M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $63.7M | 4,020,151 | 0.14% | 6q | -20.4%-$16.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $61.6M | 3,922,614 | 0.02% | 3q | +135.7%+$35.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $59.4M | 3,750,702 | 0.04% | 16q | +328.6%+$45.6M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $58.6M | 3,696,333 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.5%+$849.9K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $57.9M | 3,648,549 | 0.09% | 9q | -9.2%-$5.9M |
| Amundi | $56.6M | 3,573,720 | 0.01% | 21q | +2.2%+$1.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $55.4M | 3,496,315 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.1%-$2.4M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $53.7M | 3,392,512 | 0.04% | 31q | -24.5%-$17.4M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $47.8M | 3,017,051 | 0.90% | 6q | +2.2%+$1.0M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $42.9M | 2,704,653 | 0.02% | 2q | +11.1%+$4.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $41.4M | 2,613,564 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $41.3M | 2,605,678 | 0.07% | 31q | -1.6%-$682.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $41.2M incl. $25.9M options CALL+PUT | 964,437 | 0.00% | 31q | +46.4%+$13.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $38.4M | 2,422,493 | 0.03% | 6q | -8.5%-$3.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $38.1M | 2,402,243 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$466.3K |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | $37.6M | 2,375,300 | 7.83% | 9q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $36.7M | 2,319,239 | 0.02% | 5q | -2.7%-$1.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $36.2M | 2,286,075 | 0.03% | 3q | -34.7%-$19.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $33.6M incl. $9.0M options CALL | 1,551,244 | 0.02% | 15q | +67.6%+$13.6M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $33.3M | 2,088,313 | 0.02% | 15q | -31.4%-$15.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $33.2M | 2,093,987 | 0.00% | 35q | +12.0%+$3.6M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $31.4M | 1,980,950 | 0.72% | 9q | -0.6%-$191.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $30.5M incl. $10.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,261,832 | 0.00% | 28q | -53.2%-$34.6M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $30.4M | 1,921,200 | 0.19% | 6q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $28.3M | 1,786,717 | 0.03% | 31q | +38.5%+$7.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.3M | 1,411,035 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.5%+$8.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $24.3M | 1,534,135 | 0.03% | 7q | +28.4%+$5.4M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | $24.0M | 1,512,374 | 0.81% | 5q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $23.9M | 1,507,948 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $23.2M | 1,464,159 | 0.02% | 2q | +17.4%+$3.4M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $22.3M | 1,422,155 | 0.07% | 38q | +7.2%+$1.5M |
| Man Group plc | $20.7M | 1,307,110 | 0.03% | 8q | +73.5%+$8.8M |
| Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLC | $20.7M | 1,276,626 | 2.35% | 23q | +0.6%+$113.7K |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | $18.8M | 1,190,000 | 4.17% | 6q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $18.1M | 1,140,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.6%-$669.4K |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $16.0M | 1,010,000 | 0.79% | 5q | -3.8%-$633.6K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $16.0M incl. $251.9K options CALL | 992,020 | 0.07% | 4q | +66.4%+$6.4M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $15.1M | 953,777 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $14.3M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 826,389 | 0.01% | 19q | +3.6%+$496.3K |
| U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | $13.9M | 878,486 | 1.34% | 18q | -9.6%-$1.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $13.8M | 872,191 | 0.01% | 2q | +27.9%+$3.0M |
| Extract Advisors LLC | $13.6M | 860,162 | 3.81% | 3q | HELD |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $13.5M | 849,801 | 0.46% | 5q | -56.2%-$17.3M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $13.1M | 829,066 | 0.03% | 31q | +7.6%+$932.9K |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | $13.1M | 861,060 | 4.45% | 2q | +145.1%+$7.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $13.0M | 818,721 | 0.05% | 6q | +133.7%+$7.4M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $12.0M | 760,000 | 0.02% | 4q | -27.6%-$4.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $11.8M | 740,800 | 0.07% | 5q | -77.2%-$39.8M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.3M | 714,288 | 0.03% | 4q | -21.2%-$3.0M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $11.2M | 705,140 | 0.07% | 31q | +40.8%+$3.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $11.2M | 682,811 | 0.00% | 4q | +333.5%+$8.6M |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $10.3M incl. $5.1M options CALL | 323,337 | 4.20% | 19q | -5.4%-$584.4K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.9M | 625,882 | 0.01% | 3q | +113.9%+$5.3M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $9.0M | 569,673 | 0.01% | 2q | +26.6%+$1.9M |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $8.8M | 558,547 | 0.89% | 8q | -3.8%-$347.3K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $7.9M | 500,000 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $7.9M | 496,889 | 0.00% | 9q | -14.7%-$1.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $7.0M | 440,110 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $6.9M | 435,202 | 0.02% | 5q | +37.9%+$1.9M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $6.8M | 428,975 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.7M | 423,007 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.4%-$163.7K |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $6.7M | 420,331 | 0.09% | 7q | -7.4%-$535.5K |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | $6.4M | 405,892 | 0.49% | 6q | -3.1%-$206.0K |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $6.4M | 404,362 | 2.04% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 399,814 | 0.01% | 4q | +1231.5%+$5.9M |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $6.2M | 390,780 | 1.78% | 9q | -3.1%-$198.4K |
| Beck Bode, LLC | $6.1M | 385,870 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.0M | 379,292 | 0.04% | 7q | -57.7%-$8.2M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $5.9M | 371,390 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $5.8M | 367,164 | 0.03% | 6q | -5.0%-$306.1K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $5.7M | 357,595 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $5.5M | 394,087 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $5.4M | 340,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 52 | $160.6M | 8,561,265 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 324 | $6.1B | 378,445,083 | 56 | 97 | 97 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 308 | $7.1B | 372,846,812 | 57 | 108 | 89 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 275 | $6.3B | 371,084,129 | 47 | 69 | 100 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 277 | $5.3B | 396,376,055 | 54 | 84 | 78 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 265 | $2.7B | 365,139,793 | 57 | 81 | 81 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 235 | $2.2B | 342,181,253 | 57 | 72 | 59 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 206 | $1.8B | 342,164,821 | 38 | 62 | 63 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 180 | $1.7B | 310,372,204 | 40 | 71 | 39 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 154 | $1.1B | 292,040,213 | 38 | 58 | 32 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 134 | $851.3M | 251,877,788 | 18 | 42 | 44 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 143 | $614.9M | 236,555,760 | 24 | 42 | 45 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 142 | $531.7M | 239,674,940 | 14 | 44 | 48 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 152 | $662.4M | 242,430,743 | 25 | 39 | 47 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 140 | $680.8M | 242,649,696 | 22 | 44 | 41 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 134 | $604.3M | 230,889,176 | 28 | 36 | 48 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 116 | $392.2M | 361,293,555 | 11 | 32 | 42 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 123 | $614.5M | 378,766,286 | 19 | 34 | 43 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 135 | $1.2B | 348,287,226 | 25 | 44 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 138 | $973.6M | 309,436,255 | 16 | 31 | 39 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 141 | $1.6B | 689,299,500 | 16 | 37 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 139 | $2.1B | 696,276,310 | 12 | 47 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 144 | $6.6B | 2,227,902,354 | 17 | 44 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 144 | $1.1B | 282,852,192 | 18 | 35 | 50 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 139 | $2.4B | 608,383,692 | 19 | 39 | 43 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 141 | $2.6B | 645,025,011 | 22 | 46 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 135 | $2.1B | 904,620,937 | 19 | 41 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 150 | $2.9B | 782,151,140 | 18 | 51 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 146 | $3.0B | 870,634,458 | 17 | 38 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 151 | $5.1B | 1,505,418,444 | 20 | 40 | 50 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 156 | $5.3B | 1,514,917,962 | 23 | 53 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 150 | $3.8B | 1,036,270,249 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.1% |
