ISHARES TR (IBB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3B | 6,875,131 | 0.08% | 31q | -5.3%-$73.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $905.4M | 4,760,709 | 0.30% | 31q | -7.1%-$68.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $631.6M | 3,320,977 | 0.03% | 35q | +19.7%+$104.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $421.8M | 2,217,939 | 0.15% | 31q | -8.7%-$40.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $302.0M | 1,588,107 | 0.22% | 4q | +184.7%+$196.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $223.7M | 1,176,177 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.8%-$18.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $213.5M | 1,122,659 | 0.05% | 31q | -8.5%-$19.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $199.8M | 1,050,594 | 0.05% | 7q | +2.0%+$4.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $195.8M | 1,029,643 | 0.03% | 31q | +20.5%+$33.3M |
| COMMERCE BANK | $172.9M | 909,315 | 0.76% | 31q | +3.1%+$5.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $166.9M incl. $2.9M options PUT | 862,373 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.9%+$9.3M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $158.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.33% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $152.4M incl. $148.5M options CALL+PUT | 20,261 | 0.01% | 31q | -67.1%-$311.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $150.1M | 789,395 | 0.03% | 31q | +8.9%+$12.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $145.1M incl. $2.5M options PUT | 749,649 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.7%+$2.4M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $138.1M | 726,000 | 0.19% | 27q | +21.8%+$24.7M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $128.8M | 677,353 | 0.15% | 27q | +1.7%+$2.1M |
| WestEnd Advisors, LLC | $124.7M | 655,852 | 2.78% | 3q | +1.2%+$1.5M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $124.3M | 653,390 | 0.24% | 31q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $119.6M | 630,190 | 0.01% | 31q | -74.4%-$347.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $105.3M incl. $5.2M options CALL | 526,245 | 0.02% | 31q | +16.8%+$15.1M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $59.8M | 314,505 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.3%-$776.5K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $57.5M | 302,306 | 0.38% | 4q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $48.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $44.6M | 234,310 | 0.02% | 3q | +3.6%+$1.5M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $39.7M | 208,618 | 0.07% | 24q | -73.0%-$107.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $36.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $33.2M | 174,738 | 0.03% | 31q | +11.1%+$3.3M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $27.8M | 146,356 | 0.04% | 31q | +6.9%+$1.8M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $26.2M | 137,834 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.1%+$1.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $25.1M | 131,138 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.9%+$3.1M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $24.0M | 126,258 | 0.02% | 11q | +2.4%+$559.0K |
| ALBION FINANCIAL GROUP /UT | $22.8M | 119,635 | 1.32% | 30q | HELD |
| Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. | $22.1M | 116,115 | 1.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $22.0M | 115,804 | 0.02% | 31q | -9.9%-$2.4M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $19.4M | 102,066 | 0.02% | 26q | +7.4%+$1.3M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $19.4M | 101,838 | 0.02% | 3q | +64.0%+$7.6M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $18.8M | 98,876 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| INVESTMENT HOUSE LLC | $18.4M | 96,715 | 0.83% | 31q | -1.0%-$178.6K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $18.3M | 96,038 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $17.3M | 102,330 | 0.13% | 8q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $16.7M | 88,085 | 0.03% | 31q | -7.4%-$1.3M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $16.7M | 87,600 | 0.02% | 31q | +94.0%+$8.1M |
| MAI Capital Management | $16.5M | 86,701 | 0.06% | 25q | +5.9%+$926.0K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $16.3M | 85,623 | 0.03% | 31q | -13.5%-$2.5M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $16.2M | 85,289 | 0.03% | 7q | +11.2%+$1.6M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $16.0M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 53,145 | 0.07% | 12q | -34.6%-$8.5M |
| APPLETON PARTNERS INC/MA | $14.3M | 75,359 | 0.88% | 31q | +1.8%+$256.6K |
| Creative Planning | $13.9M | 72,878 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.6%+$84.4K |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | $13.5M | 71,000 | 0.13% | 23q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.1M | 68,971 | 0.01% | 3q | -82.3%-$60.9M |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | $12.5M | 65,807 | 1.34% | 17q | -5.0%-$657.7K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $12.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| CUMBERLAND ADVISORS INC | $12.2M | 64,018 | 4.29% | 12q | HELD |
| NTV Asset Management LLC | $12.2M | 63,985 | 1.19% | 31q | +17.5%+$1.8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $12.1M | 63,694 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.7%-$1.2M |
| Volterra Technologies LP | $12.1M incl. $6.5M options CALL+PUT | 29,297 | 1.74% | 4q | +128.5%+$6.8M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $12.0M | 63,297 | 0.06% | 25q | +2.0%+$234.1K |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | $11.8M | 62,184 | 0.72% | 23q | +3.4%+$384.8K |
| FOLGER NOLAN FLEMING DOUGLAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $11.6M | 61,030 | 0.95% | 31q | -0.8%-$88.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $11.5M | 60,345 | 0.01% | 29q | +355.1%+$9.0M |
| Horizon Wealth Management, LLC | $11.5M | 60,285 | 1.46% | 3q | +3376.6%+$11.1M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $11.4M | 57,530 | 0.16% | 3q | -0.7%-$81.3K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $10.8M | 56,763 | 0.01% | 15q | -1.1%-$120.0K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $10.4M | 54,950 | 0.01% | 3q | +23.6%+$2.0M |
| Parker Investment Management, LLC | $10.4M | 54,803 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $10.4M | 54,793 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.0%+$207.3K |
| Reyes Financial Architecture, Inc. | $10.1M | 52,885 | 5.63% | new | NEW |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $10.0M | 52,515 | 0.06% | 12q | +128.6%+$5.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.9M | 51,974 | 0.00% | 31q | +199.6%+$6.6M |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $9.8M | 51,503 | 0.05% | 9q | +12.3%+$1.1M |
| Humankind Investments LLC | $9.5M | 50,000 | 4.55% | 11q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $9.5M | 49,988 | 0.17% | 39q | +39.3%+$2.7M |
| PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP | $9.5M | 49,951 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.0%-$291.0K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $9.2M | 48,321 | 0.05% | 31q | +27.4%+$2.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.0M | 47,278 | 0.01% | 12q | +575.7%+$7.7M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $9.0M | 47,195 | 0.03% | 24q | -0.6%-$50.6K |
| Henshaw Capital LLC | $8.9M | 47,000 | 0.29% | 2q | -60.8%-$13.9M |
| L & S Advisors Inc | $8.8M | 46,044 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $8.7M | 46,004 | 0.01% | 31q | -35.1%-$4.7M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $8.6M | 45,300 | 0.04% | 21q | -7.1%-$653.9K |
| FORBES J M & CO LLP | $8.2M | 43,371 | 0.65% | 31q | -0.7%-$60.1K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $8.1M | 42,595 | 1.54% | 31q | -31.4%-$3.7M |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $8.0M | 42,261 | 0.78% | 31q | +12.7%+$905.7K |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $8.0M | 42,002 | 0.52% | 31q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $8.0M | 41,899 | 0.07% | 11q | +3.9%+$298.0K |
| SP Asset Management LLC | $7.8M | 41,213 | 0.63% | 15q | -0.9%-$68.5K |
| First Interstate Bank | $7.7M | 40,526 | 0.40% | 18q | -1.4%-$105.7K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $7.6M | 39,708 | 0.08% | 10q | -17.6%-$1.6M |
| EQUITABLE TRUST CO | $7.5M | 39,645 | 0.31% | 2q | +6.3%+$446.4K |
| MMBG INVESTMENT ADVISORS CO. | $7.2M | 37,637 | 0.57% | 19q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $6.7M | 35,445 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.5%-$174.6K |
| BEARING POINT CAPITAL, LLC | $6.7M | 35,304 | 0.91% | 6q | HELD |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $6.7M incl. $4.5M options PUT | 11,620 | 0.13% | 2q | +349.7%+$5.2M |
| Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | $6.7M | 35,095 | 6.17% | 15q | HELD |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $6.6M PUT | options only | 0.17% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Addison Capital Co | $6.5M | 34,397 | 1.07% | 9q | +4.1%+$257.1K |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. | $6.5M | 33,917 | 0.07% | 28q | -3.7%-$247.2K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $6.4M | 33,901 | 0.00% | 10q | +18.1%+$974.8K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $6.1M | 32,336 | 0.01% | 4q | -38.4%-$3.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 973 reported holders. The count of 971 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 409 | $739.8M | 3,541,026 | 67 | 90 | 94 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 971 | $8.1B | 40,095,726 | 104 | 227 | 295 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 932 | $7.3B | 41,838,424 | 56 | 227 | 268 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 971 | $7.5B | 41,645,870 | 173 | 235 | 200 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 814 | $5.3B | 33,187,488 | 80 | 133 | 311 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 805 | $4.5B | 31,934,153 | 41 | 132 | 337 | 9.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 846 | $4.9B | 31,131,211 | 41 | 160 | 342 | 18.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 887 | $5.9B | 34,827,812 | 67 | 184 | 293 | 21.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 909 | $6.6B | 36,035,375 | 70 | 190 | 307 | 19.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 910 | $7.2B | 40,592,624 | 68 | 184 | 318 | 22.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 909 | $7.6B | 45,779,837 | 93 | 210 | 290 | 17.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 882 | $7.3B | 40,333,461 | 84 | 150 | 362 | 24.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 838 | $5.7B | 38,629,580 | 55 | 149 | 315 | 17.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 849 | $5.6B | 40,494,767 | 42 | 187 | 289 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 873 | $6.0B | 41,455,917 | 71 | 159 | 313 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 908 | $6.8B | 45,549,123 | 88 | 221 | 287 | 12.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 826 | $37.7B | 1,039,551,310 | 52 | 191 | 279 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 860 | $40.1B | 1,256,822,348 | 69 | 193 | 311 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 900 | $43.3B | 1,552,611,333 | 69 | 229 | 326 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 964 | $50.6B | 324,029,496 | 91 | 281 | 243 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 860 | $45.7B | 277,157,005 | 60 | 210 | 267 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 867 | $48.6B | 288,878,867 | 81 | 254 | 239 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 852 | $44.0B | 283,578,096 | 78 | 261 | 253 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 869 | $41.4B | 294,944,234 | 72 | 243 | 253 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 792 | $36.3B | 3,074,960,191 | 80 | 248 | 213 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 776 | $25.1B | 3,005,767,397 | 163 | 238 | 188 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 668 | $13.7B | 1,103,551,554 | 72 | 163 | 247 | 7.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 722 | $18.6B | 787,856,204 | 106 | 132 | 224 | 10.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 605 | $17.0B | 2,215,069,033 | 44 | 112 | 259 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 654 | $18.7B | 1,374,599,619 | 67 | 160 | 236 | 10.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 672 | $18.4B | 918,209,312 | 84 | 174 | 227 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 654 | $15.3B | 653,399,162 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 6.1% |
