DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (IDEV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
748
Reporting holders
$26.2B
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+33
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.6B | 51,849,271 | 0.30% | 31q | +4.5%+$197.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.4B | 27,205,486 | 0.04% | 8q | +8.5%+$189.8M |
| Creative Planning | $1.7B | 18,754,418 | 0.98% | 26q | -1.8%-$30.1M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.7B | 18,680,588 | 0.82% | 17q | +12.8%+$188.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.3B | 14,125,260 | 0.07% | 35q | +6.3%+$74.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.2B | 12,986,639 | 1.02% | 15q | +4.4%+$48.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.1B | 12,759,885 | 0.23% | 24q | -2.9%-$34.4M |
| BANK OF KOREA | $1.0B | 11,259,397 | 25.79% | 3q | -19.6%-$244.3M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $567.5M | 6,375,948 | 0.69% | 15q | +16.8%+$81.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $510.4M | 5,733,645 | 0.12% | 31q | +0.6%+$3.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $445.0M | 4,999,266 | 0.15% | 24q | -10.1%-$50.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $427.1M | 4,813,450 | 0.02% | 26q | +4.0%+$16.4M |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | $356.4M | 4,004,183 | 3.02% | 19q | +5.9%+$20.0M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $331.3M | 3,721,879 | 0.34% | 8q | +5.6%+$17.6M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $322.9M | 3,627,322 | 3.54% | 16q | -10.8%-$38.9M |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $311.7M | 3,499,288 | 0.92% | 15q | +6.2%+$18.2M |
| Bank of Finland | $293.9M | 3,302,434 | 19.05% | 23q | +1.5%+$4.3M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $293.3M | 3,295,103 | 0.27% | 23q | +6.0%+$16.5M |
| Alesco Advisors, LLC, An ESL Co | $274.4M | 3,082,892 | 6.29% | 25q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $245.6M | 2,758,894 | 0.10% | new | FIRST |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co | $214.7M | 2,412,000 | 4.85% | 15q | -7.2%-$16.6M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $203.2M | 2,283,070 | 0.28% | 18q | -17.3%-$42.5M |
| MCF Advisors LLC | $198.3M | 2,228,297 | 7.09% | 18q | +37.1%+$53.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $185.9M | 2,088,837 | 0.05% | 7q | +3.4%+$6.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $183.7M | 2,064,106 | 0.04% | 31q | +12.5%+$20.4M |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | $166.2M | 1,867,431 | 0.99% | 10q | +11.9%+$17.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $157.3M | 1,767,038 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.7%-$4.3M |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $146.7M | 1,648,519 | 1.39% | 3q | -46.0%-$125.0M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $146.0M | 1,640,074 | 0.25% | 31q | -4.4%-$6.6M |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $142.8M | 1,604,510 | 0.63% | 7q | +23361.2%+$142.2M |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $139.2M | 1,563,907 | 1.40% | 26q | +6.8%+$8.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $133.7M | 1,502,478 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TFC Financial Management, Inc. | $122.6M | 1,377,805 | 13.59% | 24q | HELD |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC | $114.5M | 1,286,823 | 4.15% | 27q | -0.9%-$996.6K |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $114.1M | 1,282,419 | 1.82% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $113.6M | 1,275,964 | 0.60% | 3q | -1.1%-$1.3M |
| NIXON PEABODY TRUST CO | $98.5M | 1,106,955 | 6.97% | 10q | +1.5%+$1.4M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $87.2M | 979,686 | 0.40% | 20q | -23.5%-$26.8M |
| Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC | $86.5M | 971,458 | 2.62% | 6q | +4.9%+$4.0M |
| Mariner, LLC | $84.2M | 946,087 | 0.09% | 20q | +0.9%+$791.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $81.8M | 919,494 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.3%+$1.9M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $73.9M | 830,678 | 0.04% | 31q | -28.8%-$29.9M |
| Foster Group, Inc. | $70.3M | 789,394 | 1.87% | 22q | +1.8%+$1.2M |
| Wealthspire Retirement, LLC | $69.7M | 777,307 | 3.82% | 17q | +1.9%+$1.3M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $69.1M | 775,962 | 0.08% | 30q | +108.6%+$36.0M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $61.4M | 690,319 | 0.06% | 31q | +5.0%+$2.9M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $59.9M | 672,551 | 0.09% | 25q | -1.0%-$620.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $59.2M | 665,118 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.7%+$994.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $59.1M | 664,418 | 0.01% | 12q | +0.5%+$297.4K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $58.9M | 661,655 | 7.76% | 7q | +5.3%+$3.0M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $58.8M | 661,030 | 0.07% | 31q | +3.5%+$2.0M |
| Starr Indemnity & Liability Co | $53.9M | 606,060 | 14.31% | 5q | HELD |
| AMARILLO NATIONAL BANK | $53.7M | 602,848 | 8.60% | 20q | HELD |
| Arrow Financial Corp | $50.5M | 567,490 | 4.52% | 19q | +1.7%+$823.3K |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | $50.3M | 564,751 | 8.57% | 2q | HELD |
| Cornerstone Wealth Group, LLC | $49.8M | 559,664 | 2.95% | 30q | +7.0%+$3.2M |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | $47.8M | 536,680 | 0.58% | 11q | +8.1%+$3.6M |
| FMR LLC | $45.9M | 515,938 | 0.00% | 28q | +5.4%+$2.4M |
| Rock Creek Group LLC | $45.7M | 513,785 | 4.60% | 22q | -15.2%-$8.2M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $43.9M | 493,443 | 0.05% | 26q | +21.9%+$7.9M |
| Standpoint Asset Management, LLC | $42.1M | 472,600 | 8.82% | 15q | +4.1%+$1.6M |
| NEW ENGLAND ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $39.6M | 445,140 | 4.59% | 14q | +0.9%+$372.1K |
| Stockman Wealth Management, Inc. | $39.1M | 438,997 | 4.04% | 15q | -1.8%-$720.4K |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $38.6M | 433,737 | 10.37% | 14q | +3.5%+$1.3M |
| Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC | $37.3M | 419,487 | 10.50% | 7q | +6.0%+$2.1M |
| AAF Wealth Management, LLC | $36.4M | 408,779 | 13.42% | 18q | HELD |
| DDFG, Inc | $36.0M | 404,354 | 7.15% | 15q | -4.7%-$1.8M |
| PRUDENT INVESTORS NETWORK, INC. | $35.7M | 400,802 | 6.91% | 8q | +8.1%+$2.7M |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC /MA/ /ADV | $34.6M | 388,432 | 0.50% | 2q | +61.4%+$13.1M |
| C V STARR & CO INC | $33.7M | 378,787 | 18.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $33.3M | 374,293 | 0.60% | 31q | -23.5%-$10.2M |
| Conrad Siegel Investment Advisors, Inc. | $32.7M | 367,270 | 5.32% | new | NEW |
| World Investment Advisors | $30.6M | 366,579 | 0.51% | 7q | HELD |
| BSW Wealth Partners | $30.0M | 336,665 | 3.33% | 15q | -1.6%-$477.9K |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $29.0M | 325,273 | 0.49% | 8q | -9.3%-$3.0M |
| MBL Wealth, LLC | $27.8M | 312,873 | 1.90% | 21q | +3.9%+$1.1M |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $27.3M | 306,418 | 5.29% | 11q | +10.1%+$2.5M |
| Crestwood Advisors Group, LLC | $26.9M | 302,361 | 0.40% | 5q | +8.0%+$2.0M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $26.7M | 300,000 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | $26.6M | 298,584 | 0.32% | 11q | +26.2%+$5.5M |
| Retirement Management Systems Inc. | $25.8M | 290,113 | 5.29% | 3q | +8.3%+$2.0M |
| Kondo Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $25.7M | 288,994 | 8.60% | 7q | +4.2%+$1.0M |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $25.7M | 288,552 | 0.32% | 20q | -2.4%-$642.6K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $25.4M | 285,883 | 0.12% | 9q | +73.5%+$10.8M |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $25.3M | 284,074 | 1.30% | 16q | -9.3%-$2.6M |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $24.7M | 277,046 | 1.13% | 20q | +7.0%+$1.6M |
| Aerodigm Wealth, LLC | $24.4M | 274,303 | 8.25% | 15q | +2.6%+$627.2K |
| Mueller Wealth, LLC | $24.1M | 270,659 | 16.40% | 3q | +11.5%+$2.5M |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $23.9M | 268,737 | 0.11% | 21q | -6.3%-$1.6M |
| Allegiance Financial Group Advisory Services LLC | $23.8M | 267,531 | 4.12% | 15q | +9.4%+$2.0M |
| ABLE Financial Group, LLC | $23.5M | 264,255 | 3.95% | 7q | +17.4%+$3.5M |
| Financial Advisors Network, Inc. | $23.1M | 259,897 | 2.84% | 25q | +5.6%+$1.2M |
| NORTHWEST WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $23.0M | 258,286 | 3.03% | 19q | +5.6%+$1.2M |
| Convergence Financial, LLC | $22.6M | 253,880 | 1.80% | 4q | +98.8%+$11.2M |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK SIOUX FALLS | $22.0M | 247,915 | 6.02% | 16q | HELD |
| Sovereign Investment Advisors, LLC | $21.8M | 245,035 | 4.09% | 3q | +53.6%+$7.6M |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | $21.6M | 242,353 | 2.10% | 31q | +1.3%+$277.7K |
| Vision Capital Management, Inc. | $21.2M | 238,266 | 2.42% | 25q | -1.2%-$255.4K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $21.1M | 237,146 | 0.07% | 16q | +12.8%+$2.4M |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | $21.1M | 236,893 | 0.82% | 2q | +7.0%+$1.4M |
Showing the largest 100 of 748 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 339 | $2.7B | 29,648,488 | 41 | 108 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 748 | $26.2B | 294,303,762 | 80 | 298 | 194 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 715 | $24.0B | 286,637,869 | 95 | 273 | 184 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 652 | $20.5B | 248,168,767 | 60 | 260 | 149 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 580 | $18.9B | 235,341,367 | 61 | 224 | 146 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 566 | $17.3B | 227,884,489 | 70 | 227 | 156 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 529 | $14.7B | 213,588,859 | 55 | 217 | 121 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 520 | $11.9B | 184,760,011 | 52 | 207 | 114 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 450 | $12.2B | 172,619,226 | 41 | 170 | 112 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 434 | $11.0B | 168,105,980 | 50 | 206 | 92 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 399 | $11.6B | 172,822,034 | 43 | 165 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 392 | $9.8B | 154,394,923 | 57 | 134 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 321 | $8.1B | 139,735,261 | 28 | 136 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 316 | $8.2B | 134,766,946 | 29 | 133 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 299 | $7.9B | 130,270,369 | 32 | 102 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 286 | $7.2B | 128,540,335 | 59 | 95 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 225 | $34.0B | 703,476,831 | 27 | 95 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 233 | $188.9B | 3,515,090,383 | 31 | 97 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 225 | $196.5B | 3,086,947,759 | 28 | 83 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 216 | $179.9B | 2,662,302,932 | 27 | 88 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 185 | $144.0B | 2,155,666,252 | 16 | 76 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 183 | $132.5B | 1,963,754,836 | 34 | 65 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 155 | $5.1B | 78,216,226 | 23 | 46 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 140 | $4.6B | 75,323,792 | 14 | 44 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 124 | $4.2B | 78,086,276 | 26 | 38 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 102 | $4.2B | 81,971,712 | 18 | 30 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 102 | $1.6B | 36,714,162 | 24 | 31 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 96 | $1.6B | 27,517,546 | 11 | 34 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 84 | $1.4B | 25,868,656 | 19 | 26 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 71 | $21.9B | 399,615,667 | 7 | 24 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 69 | $1.3B | 23,280,344 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 65 | $1.2B | 24,651,762 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
