IES HOLDINGS INC (IESC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 19,313,399 shares against 19,924,356 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $7.6B | 10,293,528 | 66.79% | 31q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $1.6B | 2,245,587 | 0.07% | 26q | -5.3%-$92.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $649.1M | 883,520 | 0.01% | 8q | +24.5%+$127.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $308.9M | 420,423 | 0.06% | 31q | -8.2%-$27.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $295.3M | 401,936 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.8%+$2.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $279.4M | 380,318 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.1%-$9.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $254.7M | 346,730 | 0.15% | 11q | -0.7%-$1.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $201.3M | 274,069 | 0.01% | 31q | +32.1%+$48.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $196.2M | 266,996 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.8%-$21.2M |
| Capital International Investors | $151.0M | 205,596 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $145.9M | 198,559 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.3%+$14.8M |
| Pertento Partners LLP | $123.8M | 168,457 | 6.67% | 5q | -27.2%-$46.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $113.3M | 154,221 | 0.01% | 35q | -13.2%-$17.2M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $109.5M | 149,029 | 0.88% | 31q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $106.3M | 144,735 | 0.18% | 8q | -5.2%-$5.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $94.5M incl. $67.7M options CALL+PUT | 36,405 | 0.01% | 15q | +101.9%+$47.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $93.0M | 126,625 | 0.04% | 14q | -19.0%-$21.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $92.9M | 126,514 | 0.02% | 13q | -23.4%-$28.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $89.5M | 121,781 | 0.01% | 24q | +56.7%+$32.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $78.8M | 107,286 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.9%+$2.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $78.7M | 107,112 | 0.01% | 15q | +55.9%+$28.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $78.4M | 106,752 | 0.11% | 31q | +29.6%+$17.9M |
| AltraVue Capital, LLC | $70.8M | 96,317 | 5.10% | 31q | -25.8%-$24.6M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $53.8M | 73,239 | 0.15% | 6q | +1.2%+$638.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $51.3M incl. $49.3M options CALL+PUT | 2,684 | 0.00% | 12q | -79.5%-$199.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $48.9M | 66,527 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.5%-$7.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $48.3M | 65,771 | 0.01% | 31q | -21.2%-$13.0M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | $46.1M | 62,763 | 3.79% | 10q | +14.0%+$5.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $44.1M incl. $40.3M options CALL+PUT | 5,096 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $41.7M | 56,762 | 0.01% | 2q | -7.4%-$3.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $37.5M | 51,110 | 0.00% | 10q | -17.9%-$8.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $37.4M | 50,887 | 0.01% | 31q | +63.8%+$14.6M |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | $36.0M | 48,971 | 4.36% | 4q | -45.6%-$30.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $35.8M | 48,730 | 0.02% | 12q | -39.4%-$23.3M |
| Swedbank AB | $35.3M | 48,000 | 0.03% | 5q | -11.1%-$4.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $33.6M | 45,707 | 0.01% | 31q | +2114.5%+$32.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $32.8M | 44,581 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $29.2M | 39,788 | 0.01% | 9q | -17.1%-$6.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $27.2M | 37,071 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.6%+$2.4M |
| United Capital Management of KS, Inc. | $25.7M | 35,002 | 3.37% | 5q | -21.3%-$7.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $25.5M | 34,644 | 0.01% | 10q | +147.9%+$15.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $23.2M | 31,552 | 0.01% | 34q | -19.0%-$5.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $22.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $22.3M | 30,359 | 0.00% | 20q | +14.2%+$2.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $21.3M | 29,054 | 0.03% | 31q | -12.6%-$3.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $18.7M | 25,421 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.9%+$2.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M | 23,930 | 0.01% | 13q | +10.8%+$1.7M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $15.7M | 21,306 | 1.30% | 13q | -22.4%-$4.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $15.5M | 21,050 | 0.01% | 31q | -47.3%-$13.9M |
| Man Group plc | $15.1M | 20,501 | 0.02% | 7q | -22.8%-$4.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $13.9M | 18,863 | 0.00% | 10q | +15.4%+$1.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.8M incl. $9.6M options CALL+PUT | 5,624 | 0.01% | 9q | +411.3%+$11.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $13.2M | 17,980 | 0.01% | 27q | +1.4%+$176.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $12.5M | 17,077 | 0.00% | 6q | -14.1%-$2.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $12.5M | 17,074 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.5%+$3.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $12.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $12.2M | 16,561 | 0.00% | 24q | +140.3%+$7.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.5M incl. $734.7K options PUT | 14,685 | 0.00% | 3q | +19.8%+$1.9M |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | $11.0M | 15,003 | 3.13% | 4q | +2.6%+$280.6K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $11.0M | 15,000 | 0.46% | 31q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $10.9M | 14,849 | 0.44% | 3q | -31.4%-$5.0M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.7M | 14,546 | 0.02% | 4q | +34.4%+$2.7M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $10.6M | 14,463 | 0.01% | 11q | -21.9%-$3.0M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $10.1M | 13,788 | 0.01% | 10q | +28.3%+$2.2M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $10.0M | 13,667 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $9.9M | 13,474 | 1.20% | 7q | -18.3%-$2.2M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $9.6M | 13,035 | 0.11% | 3q | -67.1%-$19.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $9.5M | 12,893 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.6%+$3.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $9.3M | 12,713 | 0.01% | 13q | +23.3%+$1.8M |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | $9.3M | 12,641 | 0.10% | 3q | +9.2%+$783.1K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $9.2M | 12,526 | 0.02% | 8q | -11.3%-$1.2M |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | $9.2M | 12,481 | 1.96% | 9q | -30.5%-$4.0M |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | $8.5M | 11,518 | 0.56% | 2q | -24.9%-$2.8M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $8.0M incl. $440.8K options PUT | 10,250 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $7.9M | 10,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $7.6M | 10,360 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.1%-$245.4K |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $7.4M | 10,114 | 0.03% | 4q | -54.4%-$8.9M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $7.1M | 9,712 | 0.05% | 8q | -0.9%-$63.2K |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $7.1M | 9,707 | 0.02% | 8q | +111.0%+$3.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.9M | 9,424 | 0.00% | 14q | -25.5%-$2.4M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $6.8M | 9,292 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $6.7M | 9,074 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $6.3M | 8,554 | 0.01% | 7q | -28.4%-$2.5M |
| RIHO Partners, LLC | $6.3M | 8,510 | 3.52% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $6.2M | 8,471 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$437.1K |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $6.1M | 8,332 | 0.17% | 10q | -4.4%-$284.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.0M | 8,219 | 0.01% | 14q | +323.7%+$4.6M |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $5.9M | 8,086 | 0.65% | 5q | -14.9%-$1.0M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $5.9M | 7,974 | 0.02% | 6q | -41.1%-$4.1M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $5.8M | 7,926 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $5.7M | 7,759 | 0.85% | 10q | +2.2%+$123.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $5.6M | 7,565 | 0.10% | 2q | +1029.1%+$5.1M |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.5M | 7,500 | 0.01% | 9q | +184.5%+$3.6M |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.3M | 7,275 | 0.05% | 5q | -39.1%-$3.4M |
| Creative Planning | $5.2M | 7,139 | 0.00% | 8q | +34.6%+$1.3M |
| Parkway Wealth Management Group, LLC | $5.1M | 7,000 | 0.59% | 3q | -13.6%-$808.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.9M | 10,247 | 0.00% | 14q | +10.3%+$455.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 6,548 | 0.00% | 7q | -76.3%-$15.5M |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $4.7M | 6,459 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.7M | 6,408 | 0.30% | 4q | +54.6%+$1.7M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 13D/A | Jeffrey L. Gendell INDIVIDUALwith 7 co-filers | 51.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-05 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-07 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Cleveland Todd M | Director | Sold | 11,578 | $7.7M ×11 |
| 2026-06-12 | Cleveland Todd M | Director | Sold | 5,000 | $3.8M ×4 |
| 2026-05-08 | McLauchlin Tracy | SVP & CFO | Sold | 3,000 | $2.0M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-12 | GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL | Executive Chairman | Sold | 46,720 | $35.3M ×6 |
| 2026-05-14 | GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL | Executive Chairman | Sold | 39,361 | $27.3M ×6 |
| 2026-05-27 | GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL | Executive Chairman | Sold | 30,310 | $21.4M ×6 |
| 2026-05-13 | GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL | Executive Chairman | Sold | 15,000 | $10.4M |
| 2026-05-08 | GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL | Executive Chairman | Sold | 7,052 | $4.8M ×3 |
| 2026-05-26 | GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL | Executive Chairman | Sold | 2,055 | $1.4M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 105 | $107.6M | 335,795 | 24 | 34 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 422 | $14.4B | 19,313,399 | 99 | 120 | 140 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 360 | $9.2B | 19,192,022 | 50 | 127 | 109 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 349 | $7.5B | 19,025,416 | 54 | 121 | 97 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 324 | $7.7B | 19,207,903 | 79 | 94 | 88 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 277 | $5.7B | 19,124,845 | 67 | 85 | 85 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 252 | $3.2B | 18,913,148 | 38 | 80 | 90 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 262 | $3.8B | 18,439,503 | 43 | 87 | 85 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 241 | $3.7B | 18,486,289 | 71 | 65 | 66 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 199 | $2.6B | 18,392,596 | 55 | 67 | 58 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 159 | $2.3B | 18,787,575 | 44 | 40 | 52 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 132 | $1.4B | 18,278,738 | 17 | 49 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 118 | $1.2B | 17,743,893 | 19 | 46 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 101 | $994.2M | 17,478,129 | 22 | 30 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 90 | $784.6M | 18,208,101 | 12 | 24 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 81 | $608.9M | 17,117,948 | 11 | 21 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 75 | $512.3M | 18,547,450 | 6 | 18 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 78 | $569.0M | 18,858,532 | 8 | 25 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 87 | $751.6M | 18,698,820 | 5 | 24 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 94 | $1.0B | 20,621,594 | 9 | 27 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 90 | $944.5M | 20,671,301 | 13 | 25 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 94 | $1.1B | 21,236,518 | 6 | 31 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 93 | $3.1B | 62,426,841 | 12 | 30 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 90 | $945.6M | 20,537,807 | 16 | 29 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 79 | $638.8M | 20,106,397 | 15 | 17 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 72 | $391.6M | 16,872,207 | 8 | 19 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 71 | $306.2M | 17,348,323 | 9 | 27 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 69 | $446.4M | 17,397,612 | 10 | 20 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 60 | $356.0M | 17,289,268 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 55 | $324.7M | 17,226,671 | 6 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 51 | $1.0B | 59,084,917 | 2 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 52 | $920.4M | 59,190,056 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
