IDEX CORP (IEX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 74,978,629 shares against 73,719,896 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3B | 5,734,272 | 0.02% | 8q | +1.0%+$13.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1B | 4,844,404 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $847.5M | 3,734,233 | 0.04% | 2q | -0.9%-$7.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $752.9M | 3,317,393 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.5%+$25.4M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $749.0M | 3,300,072 | 0.44% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $639.9M | 2,819,465 | 0.03% | 35q | -9.0%-$63.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $554.9M incl. $17.0M options CALL | 2,369,834 | 0.20% | 31q | +18.7%+$87.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $474.3M | 2,097,826 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $419.0M | 1,842,144 | 0.34% | 31q | -1.7%-$7.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $346.4M | 1,526,370 | 0.19% | 31q | +0.9%+$3.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $340.5M | 1,500,523 | 0.03% | 31q | -7.7%-$28.6M |
| Amundi | $331.0M | 1,458,979 | 0.08% | 21q | +19.6%+$54.4M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $285.6M | 1,258,476 | 0.27% | 12q | +93.0%+$137.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $258.5M | 1,139,217 | 0.04% | 31q | -34.5%-$136.0M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $236.6M | 1,042,703 | 0.61% | 2q | +101.4%+$119.2M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $218.3M | 962,000 | 1.42% | 31q | +1.5%+$3.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $208.0M | 916,538 | 0.02% | 32q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $205.6M | 905,936 | 0.23% | 4q | +9.0%+$17.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $192.8M | 849,649 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.2%+$7.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $192.1M | 846,581 | 0.24% | 4q | +3.7%+$6.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $190.1M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 825,098 | 0.02% | 31q | +28.6%+$42.2M |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $181.5M | 799,639 | 3.76% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $174.2M | 767,472 | 0.03% | 31q | +6.1%+$10.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $173.3M | 763,615 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.0%+$1.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $170.1M incl. $9.8M options CALL+PUT | 706,368 | 0.02% | 31q | -12.6%-$24.6M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $169.9M | 748,815 | 0.05% | 16q | +5.7%+$9.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $162.7M | 717,081 | 0.07% | 7q | +2.5%+$3.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $155.2M | 683,662 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | $146.8M | 646,867 | 0.66% | 6q | -12.6%-$21.2M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $137.2M | 604,718 | 0.16% | 9q | +8.5%+$10.7M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $116.6M | 513,564 | 0.38% | 26q | +20.5%+$19.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $111.5M | 491,153 | 0.08% | 14q | -1.3%-$1.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $111.5M | 491,135 | 0.07% | 31q | -27.0%-$41.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $107.6M incl. $5.0M options CALL | 450,855 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$3.0M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $102.5M | 451,742 | 0.66% | 2q | +107.9%+$53.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $101.0M | 444,906 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.5%-$5.9M |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $100.1M | 440,952 | 1.73% | 31q | -2.7%-$2.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $98.4M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 411,838 | 0.01% | 3q | -64.7%-$180.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $96.9M | 426,901 | 0.03% | 34q | -1.2%-$1.1M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $94.9M | 418,333 | 0.16% | 31q | +41.6%+$27.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $94.3M | 415,505 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.4%-$1.3M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $91.5M | 403,063 | 0.04% | 31q | +35.6%+$24.0M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $89.4M | 393,913 | 0.13% | 6q | +489.8%+$74.2M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $88.6M | 390,195 | 0.67% | 16q | -13.8%-$14.2M |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | $86.1M | 379,500 | 0.36% | 12q | -34.5%-$45.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $84.6M | 372,728 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.1%+$13.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $80.6M | 355,083 | 0.01% | 31q | -67.5%-$167.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $79.4M | 350,026 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.9%-$12.8M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $73.1M | 322,045 | 1.17% | 31q | -15.0%-$12.9M |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP | $72.9M | 321,299 | 0.98% | 8q | -3.2%-$2.4M |
| FMR LLC | $72.6M | 320,087 | 0.00% | 31q | +68.9%+$29.6M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $68.8M | 303,107 | 1.15% | 7q | -13.3%-$10.5M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $66.2M | 291,627 | 0.24% | 13q | -29.8%-$28.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $63.8M | 280,910 | 0.01% | 31q | -18.7%-$14.6M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $61.1M | 269,150 | 0.25% | 26q | +56.6%+$22.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.2M | 257,285 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $57.7M | 255,458 | 0.04% | 31q | -7.6%-$4.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $57.3M | 252,459 | 0.05% | 13q | -0.9%-$549.2K |
| WEITZ INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $57.3M | 252,400 | 3.97% | 26q | -4.5%-$2.7M |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | $56.9M | 250,896 | 0.12% | new | FIRST |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $53.7M | 236,473 | 0.39% | 30q | -3.0%-$1.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $49.5M | 218,216 | 0.01% | 6q | -1.3%-$640.9K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $48.8M | 215,103 | 0.07% | 15q | -8.6%-$4.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $48.6M | 214,115 | 0.06% | 19q | +87.0%+$22.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $47.5M | 209,400 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.6%-$2.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $47.1M | 207,428 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.3%+$8.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $44.1M | 194,496 | 0.04% | 40q | -7.3%-$3.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $42.1M | 185,325 | 0.06% | 2q | +119.3%+$22.9M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $41.4M | 182,465 | 0.08% | 31q | +41.3%+$12.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $41.1M | 180,921 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.4%+$11.0M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $41.1M | 180,901 | 0.02% | 31q | +8.5%+$3.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $40.6M | 178,996 | 0.07% | 2q | +83.1%+$18.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $40.6M | 178,720 | 0.07% | 27q | -10.9%-$5.0M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $40.5M | 178,539 | 1.04% | 31q | -72.1%-$104.8M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $40.0M | 176,100 | 0.26% | 31q | HELD |
| FIL Ltd | $38.5M | 169,646 | 0.03% | 27q | HELD |
| ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V. | $37.7M | 166,050 | 0.39% | 6q | -3.3%-$1.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $37.1M | 163,617 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $36.7M | 161,768 | 0.04% | 3q | -5.3%-$2.1M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $36.1M | 159,227 | 0.02% | 2q | -2.6%-$958.2K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $36.1M | 159,047 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.6%-$215.6K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $35.8M | 157,759 | 0.02% | 31q | +78.6%+$15.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $35.7M | 157,184 | 0.02% | 3q | -9.9%-$3.9M |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $35.5M incl. $27.2M options CALL+PUT | 36,622 | 0.50% | 2q | -8.4%-$3.3M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $35.3M | 155,722 | 0.32% | 31q | -0.6%-$227.4K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $35.3M | 155,681 | 0.05% | 31q | -9.1%-$3.6M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $34.6M | 152,563 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.3%-$446.0K |
| MIROVA | $34.5M | 151,873 | 1.27% | 23q | -5.5%-$2.0M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $34.2M | 150,747 | 0.75% | 2q | +106.6%+$17.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $33.9M | 149,530 | 0.02% | 11q | +340.7%+$26.2M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $33.9M | 150,090 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $31.9M | 140,510 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $30.9M | 136,308 | 0.03% | 31q | -11.2%-$3.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $30.2M | 133,040 | 0.02% | 2q | +8.5%+$2.4M |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $30.1M | 132,653 | 0.55% | 32q | HELD |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $29.1M | 128,286 | 0.04% | 2q | +11293.1%+$28.9M |
| CONGRUENCE CAPITAL, LLC | $27.5M | 121,261 | 7.19% | 3q | +57.0%+$10.0M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $27.4M | 120,940 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| MOUNTAIN PACIFIC INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | $25.9M | 114,167 | 4.08% | 31q | -3.2%-$869.7K |
| HARVEY INVESTMENT CO LLC | $25.0M | 110,017 | 2.72% | 31q | -2.0%-$504.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 695 reported holders. The count of 693 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-09-03 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | ASHLEMAN ERIC D | CEO and President | Sold | 15,385 | $3.3M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 203 | $848.7M | 3,723,377 | 33 | 69 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 693 | $17.1B | 74,978,629 | 87 | 239 | 195 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 679 | $14.2B | 74,892,409 | 101 | 220 | 197 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 634 | $13.8B | 77,546,835 | 73 | 190 | 215 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 636 | $12.4B | 76,031,001 | 79 | 194 | 239 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 644 | $13.6B | 77,369,979 | 73 | 254 | 201 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 641 | $13.6B | 75,277,911 | 75 | 202 | 216 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 633 | $15.7B | 75,112,551 | 51 | 193 | 205 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 617 | $16.0B | 74,479,607 | 67 | 199 | 214 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 634 | $15.1B | 74,869,069 | 67 | 229 | 191 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 627 | $19.2B | 78,854,355 | 47 | 204 | 211 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 621 | $16.9B | 77,760,305 | 57 | 188 | 227 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 619 | $15.5B | 74,292,198 | 45 | 192 | 232 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 638 | $15.7B | 73,047,454 | 69 | 202 | 224 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 619 | $17.3B | 75,121,644 | 49 | 164 | 240 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 614 | $16.6B | 72,683,230 | 86 | 196 | 188 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 535 | $68.6B | 343,033,992 | 42 | 187 | 169 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 553 | $66.9B | 368,191,701 | 49 | 168 | 198 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 565 | $70.4B | 367,099,016 | 51 | 214 | 175 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 580 | $73.3B | 310,144,315 | 52 | 197 | 164 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 536 | $80.9B | 390,678,068 | 39 | 164 | 175 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 537 | $82.5B | 375,063,649 | 41 | 183 | 176 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 530 | $73.6B | 351,316,054 | 43 | 193 | 166 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 542 | $60.9B | 303,442,705 | 62 | 173 | 167 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 494 | $54.4B | 298,323,325 | 40 | 141 | 168 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 497 | $47.2B | 298,589,187 | 60 | 147 | 184 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 489 | $45.0B | 325,846,437 | 71 | 156 | 153 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 470 | $45.9B | 267,073,191 | 40 | 144 | 163 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 455 | $50.9B | 310,328,983 | 70 | 141 | 157 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 426 | $54.5B | 316,513,333 | 43 | 124 | 142 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 424 | $49.2B | 324,013,392 | 53 | 123 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 421 | $58.4B | 462,577,208 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
