DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD (IFV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
60
Reporting holders
$221.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.6M | 1,655,802 | 0.00% | 35q | +30.3%+$10.4M |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $32.7M | 1,215,007 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $28.3M | 1,049,578 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$1.6M |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $21.4M | 793,139 | 0.06% | 31q | +1.4%+$284.7K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $15.0M | 555,424 | 0.02% | 31q | +106.2%+$7.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $14.0M | 518,804 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.8M | 328,521 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$373.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $8.8M | 328,004 | 0.00% | 31q | +43.9%+$2.7M |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $7.3M | 271,646 | 0.11% | 29q | -9.1%-$728.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.3M | 234,517 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$307.3K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $5.8M | 214,162 | 0.05% | 2q | -5.4%-$331.2K |
| Trueblood Wealth Management, LLC | $2.7M | 98,678 | 0.93% | 11q | +3.0%+$78.0K |
| Genesee Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 94,459 | 0.80% | 13q | -0.8%-$19.7K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $2.3M | 85,573 | 0.09% | 14q | +7.0%+$150.9K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.2M | 83,056 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$30.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.0M | 75,549 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.3%+$103.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 49,405 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.1%+$122.1K |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 46,829 | 0.49% | 2q | -1.7%-$22.3K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.2M | 45,983 | 0.01% | 14q | +3.7%+$44.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.2M | 43,855 | 0.00% | 20q | +0.6%+$7.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.1M | 40,657 | 0.00% | 2q | -37.4%-$655.1K |
| SMITH, MOORE & CO. | $1.1M | 39,771 | 0.07% | 4q | +3.9%+$40.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0M | 37,808 | 0.00% | 26q | +5.7%+$55.2K |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $908.6K | 33,735 | 0.04% | 14q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $704.3K | 26,150 | 0.00% | 3q | +92.1%+$337.7K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $697.3K | 25,890 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$43.3K |
| EWA, LLC | $624.3K | 23,181 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $576.5K | 21,404 | 0.00% | 18q | -7.9%-$49.3K |
| Cushing Capital Partners, LLC | $564.5K | 20,958 | 0.39% | 7q | +1.4%+$7.9K |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $512.3K | 19,021 | 0.01% | 27q | -23.8%-$159.7K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $491.4K | 18,246 | 0.01% | 24q | -3.2%-$16.5K |
| BARNES PETTEY FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $442.3K | 16,424 | 0.14% | 19q | HELD |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $280.4K | 10,418 | 0.01% | 3q | +0.9%+$2.6K |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $269.4K | 10,003 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Waterfront Wealth Inc. | $255.1K | 9,807 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $237.0K | 8,801 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Morey & Quinn Wealth Partners, LLC | $219.8K | 8,160 | 0.14% | 2q | -1.7%-$3.9K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $217.0K | 8,057 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $215.8K | 8,011 | 0.12% | 4q | HELD |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $215.5K | 8,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Topsail Wealth Management, LLC | $191.2K | 7,100 | 0.02% | 7q | -1.4%-$2.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $172.0K | 6,386 | 0.00% | 5q | -11.3%-$21.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $119.8K | 4,447 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $91.6K | 3,400 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.1%+$14.0K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $52.8K | 1,960 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $44.5K | 1,651 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $43.8K | 1,626 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| CITY HOLDING CO | $40.4K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $30.5K | 1,134 | 0.00% | 7q | +384.6%+$24.2K |
| FMR LLC | $25.0K | 927 | 0.00% | 14q | +32.4%+$6.1K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $18.7K | 693 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MTM Investment Management, LLC | $10.9K | 406 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $8.6K | 319 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $4.6K | 174 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.4K | 168 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Spire Wealth Management | $2.2K | 80 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DHJJ Financial Advisors, Ltd. | $1.2K | 46 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.2K | 46 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $27 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | -100.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $6.0M | 242,919 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $221.2M | 8,214,558 | 7 | 23 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $167.3M | 6,620,085 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $137.9M | 5,551,693 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $122.8M | 5,018,131 | 7 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $84.2M | 3,672,548 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $67.6M | 3,377,802 | 3 | 6 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $132.4M | 6,904,515 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $150.9M | 7,172,453 | 3 | 13 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $140.9M | 7,160,888 | 7 | 12 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 56 | $233.6M | 11,665,610 | 6 | 10 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 57 | $193.5M | 9,904,262 | 4 | 12 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 58 | $173.0M | 9,731,985 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 53 | $190.9M | 10,558,733 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 56 | $170.6M | 9,892,065 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 61 | $131.4M | 8,214,467 | 12 | 15 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 58 | $504.3M | 31,299,531 | 4 | 11 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 65 | $930.2M | 52,645,365 | 9 | 18 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 60 | $1.6B | 79,042,764 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 68 | $2.1B | 90,780,269 | 4 | 15 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 73 | $3.4B | 150,131,671 | 10 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 70 | $3.7B | 149,796,576 | 12 | 20 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 64 | $3.5B | 153,951,401 | 11 | 23 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 62 | $3.4B | 154,655,412 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 60 | $1.2B | 65,425,833 | 3 | 7 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 60 | $424.4M | 25,185,382 | 7 | 10 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 60 | $373.8M | 27,245,746 | 5 | 14 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 72 | $639.2M | 29,970,084 | 7 | 20 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 69 | $558.2M | 29,329,928 | 7 | 11 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 72 | $579.5M | 29,287,110 | 6 | 15 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 78 | $554.8M | 28,964,735 | 8 | 24 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 81 | $401.4M | 23,026,241 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
