ISHARES TR (IGOV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $314.2M | 7,658,139 | 5.97% | 2q | +181.0%+$202.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $118.0M | 2,875,281 | 0.00% | 4q | +2673.5%+$113.7M |
| Creative Planning | $74.1M | 1,805,912 | 0.04% | 23q | +18.1%+$11.4M |
| Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | $24.1M | 587,275 | 1.09% | 31q | HELD |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $18.0M | 437,636 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.6%-$297.3K |
| MAI Capital Management | $15.6M | 380,838 | 0.06% | 7q | +14776.5%+$15.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $14.0M | 342,394 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.1%+$1.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $13.7M | 334,830 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.5%-$6.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.1M | 293,978 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.4%+$724.2K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $10.3M | 250,449 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Aspect Partners, LLC | $10.1M | 247,288 | 3.79% | 3q | +23.3%+$1.9M |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $10.1M | 246,891 | 1.02% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $9.7M | 236,737 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$120.5K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $8.7M | 212,410 | 0.03% | 2q | +1451.5%+$8.2M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $8.2M | 199,190 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.0%+$1.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $7.3M | 177,186 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.7%-$8.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.2M | 176,240 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.0%+$597.8K |
| Patriot Financial Group Insurance Agency, LLC | $6.7M | 164,412 | 0.69% | 5q | -48.5%-$6.4M |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $6.7M | 163,454 | 0.03% | 28q | +42.4%+$2.0M |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $6.7M | 162,506 | 0.59% | 19q | -5.5%-$389.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.0M | 146,282 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.3%-$5.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.7M | 140,137 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $5.6M | 136,804 | 0.12% | 6q | +1.8%+$101.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.1M | 124,394 | 0.00% | 3q | -53.5%-$5.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.9M | 120,044 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.0%+$408.2K |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | $4.7M | 113,993 | 0.01% | 28q | +1.0%+$44.6K |
| World Investment Advisors | $4.7M | 113,837 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $4.6M | 112,825 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.5M | 109,851 | 0.00% | 16q | -53.7%-$5.2M |
| DMC Group, LLC | $3.8M | 91,861 | 2.58% | 5q | +7.5%+$262.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.7M | 89,157 | 0.00% | 2q | +455.0%+$3.0M |
| Topel & Distasi Wealth Management, LLC | $3.5M | 84,529 | 1.67% | 19q | +4.1%+$138.0K |
| Israel Discount Bank of New York | $3.4M | 82,740 | 6.28% | 4q | +15.3%+$449.6K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $3.3M | 81,190 | 0.02% | 4q | -20.0%-$831.6K |
| Cerity Partners OCIO LLC | $3.1M | 75,814 | 0.16% | 9q | -20.4%-$798.4K |
| OLD NATIONAL BANCORP /IN/ | $2.9M | 70,567 | 0.06% | 11q | -7.7%-$242.5K |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | $2.7M | 65,230 | 0.60% | 14q | +10.9%+$263.1K |
| SageGuard Financial Group, LLC | $2.6M | 63,654 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.6M | 62,332 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.8%+$70.5K |
| Betterment LLC | $2.5M | 61,072 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $2.2M | 54,782 | 0.02% | 2q | +25.4%+$455.3K |
| FAIRVIEW CAPITAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 52,410 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.3%-$72.8K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $2.1M | 50,022 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.3%+$45.4K |
| Advus Financial Partners, LLC | $2.0M | 49,150 | 0.57% | new | NEW |
| Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLC | $1.9M | 45,658 | 0.21% | 20q | -4.2%-$83.6K |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | $1.8M | 44,615 | 0.18% | 13q | -3.0%-$57.5K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $1.8M | 42,899 | 0.00% | 6q | -36.8%-$1.0M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.5M | 37,642 | 0.00% | 5q | +20.2%+$259.0K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.5M | 37,433 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $1.4M | 34,327 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.0%-$29.1K |
| PFG Advisors | $1.4M | 33,660 | 0.07% | 4q | -18.4%-$311.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.4M | 33,596 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.8%-$239.7K |
| Upper Left Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 32,734 | 0.74% | 17q | +74.8%+$574.7K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.2M | 30,340 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $1.2M | 30,020 | 0.01% | 2q | +35.3%+$321.6K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2M | 29,962 | 0.00% | 10q | -5.9%-$77.1K |
| HEADINVEST, LLC | $1.1M | 28,000 | 0.21% | 2q | +81.3%+$515.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.1M | 27,383 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.5%-$764.8K |
| BCU Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 27,129 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 27,012 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC | $1.1M | 26,796 | 0.02% | 5q | +111.7%+$580.1K |
| Rothschild Capital Partners, LLC | $1.1M | 25,894 | 0.23% | 6q | +41.6%+$312.0K |
| VERITY Wealth Advisors | $1.0M | 25,245 | 0.63% | 5q | +38.7%+$289.0K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $1.0M | 25,023 | 0.02% | 5q | -10.0%-$114.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0M | 24,854 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Haven Private, LLC | $989.9K | 24,127 | 0.38% | 7q | -12.4%-$139.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $982.0K | 23,952 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $951.2K | 23,183 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $910.8K | 22,199 | 0.02% | 39q | +33.3%+$227.7K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $900.4K | 21,945 | 0.01% | 5q | +21.7%+$160.8K |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $895.3K | 21,820 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $783.5K | 19,097 | 0.00% | 3q | +81.1%+$350.8K |
| CHAPMAN FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $763.9K | 18,619 | 0.51% | 4q | HELD |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $725.8K | 17,636 | 0.00% | 19q | +18.5%+$113.3K |
| Mariner, LLC | $712.9K | 17,376 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.1%-$8.1K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $695.7K | 16,955 | 0.00% | 4q | -11.1%-$86.6K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $688.7K | 16,785 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.3%-$9.3K |
| MYECFO, LLC | $683.0K | 16,646 | 0.26% | 2q | +34.8%+$176.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $677.7K | 16,517 | 0.01% | 6q | -1.1%-$7.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $675.4K | 16,460 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$26.6K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $621.0K | 15,145 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.4%+$68.7K |
| Sovereign Financial Group, Inc. | $616.1K | 15,017 | 0.09% | 15q | -20.7%-$161.3K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $609.1K | 14,845 | 0.01% | 5q | +47.9%+$197.4K |
| Old Peak Finance LLC | $578.7K | 14,103 | 0.28% | 3q | +1.9%+$10.9K |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $554.7K | 13,519 | 0.01% | 3q | -42.4%-$409.0K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $541.4K | 13,194 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| VISTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, INC. | $509.7K | 12,423 | 0.04% | 10q | +6.7%+$32.0K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $492.3K | 11,998 | 0.01% | 5q | -78.8%-$1.8M |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $466.8K | 11,378 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Destination Wealth Management | $445.1K | 10,849 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Obsido Oy | $416.2K | 10,145 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $382.2K | 9,314 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.4%-$5.4K |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $346.3K | 8,440 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $344.6K | 8,398 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $322.0K | 7,848 | 0.00% | 16q | -4.9%-$16.6K |
| ANGELES WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $319.4K | 7,784 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Fiduciary Alliance LLC | $307.8K | 7,501 | 0.02% | 8q | +24.5%+$60.5K |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $285.8K | 6,966 | 0.03% | 2q | -41.5%-$202.6K |
| ARGONAUTICA PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC | $284.3K | 6,928 | 0.07% | 5q | -8.9%-$27.8K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $271.3K | 6,612 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 10.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 42 | $49.6M | 1,246,592 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 146 | $836.1M | 20,376,108 | 16 | 47 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 148 | $564.7M | 13,758,733 | 25 | 62 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 142 | $374.4M | 8,985,165 | 21 | 48 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 134 | $372.4M | 8,743,180 | 22 | 49 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 132 | $635.6M | 14,747,093 | 43 | 46 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $223.4M | 5,664,922 | 14 | 32 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $233.4M | 6,221,812 | 8 | 34 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $267.6M | 6,394,062 | 14 | 26 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $260.4M | 6,772,633 | 8 | 30 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 97 | $348.9M | 8,835,821 | 8 | 26 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 104 | $348.2M | 8,425,408 | 17 | 26 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 97 | $919.1M | 24,726,495 | 7 | 40 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 101 | $1.0B | 26,425,301 | 7 | 30 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 118 | $1.0B | 25,544,302 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 99 | $854.3M | 21,817,774 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 88 | $675.3M | 18,436,938 | 12 | 20 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 87 | $771.9M | 18,853,363 | 11 | 25 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 96 | $873.0M | 18,796,063 | 13 | 26 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 104 | $1.1B | 22,373,807 | 11 | 31 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 94 | $1.2B | 24,231,885 | 9 | 29 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 106 | $1.3B | 24,811,718 | 8 | 33 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 118 | $1.0B | 19,532,290 | 23 | 35 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 121 | $893.0M | 16,053,341 | 14 | 39 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 111 | $831.4M | 15,719,028 | 21 | 36 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 104 | $583.1M | 11,430,857 | 15 | 28 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 109 | $3.1B | 62,480,740 | 18 | 29 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 111 | $23.2B | 463,412,889 | 14 | 35 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 101 | $584.8M | 11,587,352 | 9 | 38 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 108 | $915.7M | 17,997,877 | 12 | 37 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 111 | $759.5M | 15,477,724 | 13 | 28 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 112 | $612.7M | 12,634,287 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1% |
